You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Athletics > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 26, 1988
Date Finished: September 26, 1988

Gold: URS Sergey Litvinov
Silver: URS Yuriy Siedykh
Bronze: URS Jüri Tamm

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Sergey Litvinov 30 Soviet Union URS 84.80 OR
2 Yuriy Siedykh 33 Soviet Union URS 83.76
3 Jüri Tamm 31 Soviet Union URS 81.16
4 Ralf Haber 26 East Germany GDR 80.44
5 Heinz Weis 25 West Germany FRG 79.16
6 Tibor Gécsek 23 Hungary HUN 78.36
7 Imre Szitás 27 Hungary HUN 77.04
8 Ivan Tanev 31 Bulgaria BUL 76.08
9 Harri Huhtala 36 Finland FIN 75.38
10 Hans Lindner 29 Austria AUT 75.36
11 Tore Gustafsson 26 Sweden SWE 74.24
12 Gunther Rodehau 29 East Germany GDR 72.36

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Sergey Litvinov 30 Soviet Union URS 84.76 OR
2 Yuriy Siedykh 33 Soviet Union URS 80.96
3 Jüri Tamm 31 Soviet Union URS 80.94
4 Ralf Haber 26 East Germany GDR 78.92
5 Heinz Weis 25 West Germany FRG 78.50
6 Tibor Gécsek 23 Hungary HUN 78.18
7 Imre Szitás 27 Hungary HUN 76.00
8 Ivan Tanev 31 Bulgaria BUL 75.56
9 Hans Lindner 29 Austria AUT 75.36
10 Harri Huhtala 36 Finland FIN 75.26
11 Tore Gustafsson 26 Sweden SWE 74.24
NP Gunther Rodehau 29 East Germany GDR foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Sergey Litvinov 30 Soviet Union URS 83.82 84.76
2 Yuriy Siedykh 33 Soviet Union URS 83.62 83.62
3 Jüri Tamm 31 Soviet Union URS 81.16 81.16
4 Ralf Haber 26 East Germany GDR 78.72 78.92
5 Heinz Weis 25 West Germany FRG 76.80 78.50
6 Tibor Gécsek 23 Hungary HUN 76.52 78.18
7 Imre Szitás 27 Hungary HUN 76.40 76.40
8 Ivan Tanev 31 Bulgaria BUL 75.76 75.76
9 Harri Huhtala 36 Finland FIN 75.38 75.38
10 Hans Lindner 29 Austria AUT 75.14 75.36
11 Tore Gustafsson 26 Sweden SWE 73.32 74.24
NP Gunther Rodehau 29 East Germany GDR foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Sergey Litvinov 30 Soviet Union URS 83.86 84.76
2 Yuriy Siedykh 33 Soviet Union URS 83.44 83.62
3 Jüri Tamm 31 Soviet Union URS foul 81.16
4 Ralf Haber 26 East Germany GDR 79.18 79.18
5 Heinz Weis 25 West Germany FRG foul 78.50
6 Tibor Gécsek 23 Hungary HUN 74.36 78.18
7 Imre Szitás 27 Hungary HUN 76.20 76.40
8 Ivan Tanev 31 Bulgaria BUL foul 75.76
9 Harri Huhtala 36 Finland FIN 75.08 75.38
10 Hans Lindner 29 Austria AUT 75.28 75.36
11 Tore Gustafsson 26 Sweden SWE foul 74.24
12 Gunther Rodehau 29 East Germany GDR 72.36 72.36

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Sergey Litvinov 30 Soviet Union URS 83.98 84.76
2 Yuriy Siedykh 33 Soviet Union URS 83.44 83.62
3 Jüri Tamm 31 Soviet Union URS foul 81.16
4 Ralf Haber 26 East Germany GDR foul 79.18
5 Heinz Weis 25 West Germany FRG 77.70 78.50
6 Tibor Gécsek 23 Hungary HUN 77.82 78.18
7 Imre Szitás 27 Hungary HUN 75.66 76.40
8 Ivan Tanev 31 Bulgaria BUL 75.28 75.76

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Sergey Litvinov 30 Soviet Union URS 84.80 84.80 OR
2 Yuriy Siedykh 33 Soviet Union URS foul 83.62
3 Jüri Tamm 31 Soviet Union URS foul 81.16
4 Ralf Haber 26 East Germany GDR 78.88 79.18
5 Heinz Weis 25 West Germany FRG 78.98 78.98
6 Tibor Gécsek 23 Hungary HUN foul 78.18
7 Imre Szitás 27 Hungary HUN 76.10 76.40
8 Ivan Tanev 31 Bulgaria BUL 75.54 75.76

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Sergey Litvinov 30 Soviet Union URS 83.80
NP Yuriy Siedykh 33 Soviet Union URS 83.76
NP Ralf Haber 26 East Germany GDR 80.44
NP Heinz Weis 25 West Germany FRG 79.16
NP Tibor Gécsek 23 Hungary HUN 78.36
NP Imre Szitás 27 Hungary HUN 77.04
NP Ivan Tanev 31 Bulgaria BUL 76.08
NP Jüri Tamm 31 Soviet Union URS foul