You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Athletics > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 30, 1988
Date Finished: September 30, 1988
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 64.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GDR Jürgen Schult
Silver: URS Romas Ubartas
Bronze: FRG Rolf Danneberg

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Rolf Danneberg 35 West Germany FRG 65.70 QU
2 Romas Ubartas 28 Soviet Union URS 65.58 QU
3 Jürgen Schult 28 East Germany GDR 64.70 QU
4 Knut Hjeltnes 36 Norway NOR 63.50 QC
5 Gejza Valent 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 63.46 QC
6 Mike Buncic 26 United States USA 63.16 QC
7 Mac Wilkins 37 United States USA 62.48 QC
8 Yury Dumchev 30 Soviet Union URS 62.08 QC
9 Imrich Bugár 33 Czechoslovakia TCH 61.94 QC
10 Erik de Bruin 25 Netherlands NED 61.66 QC
11 Alois Hannecker 27 West Germany FRG 61.44 QC
12 Georgi Georgiev 27 Bulgaria BUL 61.34 QC
13 Vaclavas Kidykas 26 Soviet Union URS 60.88
14 Svein-Inge Valvik 31 Norway NOR 60.64
15 Werner Reiterer 20 Australia AUS 59.78
16 Brad Cooper 31 Bahamas BAH 59.74
17 Randy Heisler 27 United States USA 59.08
18 Patrick Journoud 24 France FRA 58.94 57.62
19 Vésteinn Hafsteinsson 27 Iceland ISL 58.94 57.10
20 Paul Mardle 25 Great Britain GBR 58.28
21 Ray Lazdins 23 Canada CAN 57.94
22 Wulf Brunner 26 West Germany FRG 57.50
23 Adewale Olukoju 20 Nigeria NGR 54.44
24 Ramón Jiménez-Gaona 19 Paraguay PAR 50.90
25 Henry Smith 33 Samoa SAM 49.40
26 Min Se-Hun 25 South Korea KOR 47.84
AC Ibrahim Mohamed Al-Ouiran 25 Saudi Arabia KSA NM
AC Eggert Bogason 28 Iceland ISL NM
AC Mohamed Hamed Naguib 26 Egypt EGY NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Mac Wilkins 37 United States USA 62.48
2 Yury Dumchev 30 Soviet Union URS 62.08
3 Imrich Bugár 33 Czechoslovakia TCH 61.94
4 Georgi Georgiev 27 Bulgaria BUL 61.34
5 Vaclavas Kidykas 26 Soviet Union URS 60.88
6 Svein-Inge Valvik 31 Norway NOR 60.64
7 Werner Reiterer 20 Australia AUS 59.78
8 Randy Heisler 27 United States USA 59.08
9 Patrick Journoud 24 France FRA 58.94
10 Wulf Brunner 26 West Germany FRG 57.50
11 Adewale Olukoju 20 Nigeria NGR 54.44
12 Henry Smith 33 Samoa SAM 49.40
13 Min Se-Hun 25 South Korea KOR 47.84
AC Ibrahim Mohamed Al-Ouiran 25 Saudi Arabia KSA NM
AC Eggert Bogason 28 Iceland ISL NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Rolf Danneberg 35 West Germany FRG 65.70
2 Romas Ubartas 28 Soviet Union URS 65.58
3 Jürgen Schult 28 East Germany GDR 64.70
4 Gejza Valent 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 63.46
5 Knut Hjeltnes 36 Norway NOR 63.50
6 Mike Buncic 26 United States USA 63.16
7 Erik de Bruin 25 Netherlands NED 61.66
8 Alois Hannecker 27 West Germany FRG 61.44
9 Brad Cooper 31 Bahamas BAH 59.74
10 Vésteinn Hafsteinsson 27 Iceland ISL 58.94
11 Paul Mardle 25 Great Britain GBR 58.28
12 Ray Lazdins 23 Canada CAN 57.94
13 Ramón Jiménez-Gaona 19 Paraguay PAR 50.90
AC Mohamed Hamed Naguib 26 Egypt EGY NM