Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: October 1, 1988
Date Finished: October 1, 1988

Gold: GDR Jürgen Schult
Silver: URS Romas Ubartas
Bronze: FRG Rolf Danneberg

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jürgen Schult 28 East Germany GDR 68.82 OR
2 Romas Ubartas 28 Soviet Union URS 67.48
3 Rolf Danneberg 35 West Germany FRG 67.38
4 Yury Dumchev 30 Soviet Union URS 66.42
5 Mac Wilkins 37 United States USA 65.90
6 Gejza Valent 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 65.80
7 Knut Hjeltnes 36 Norway NOR 64.94
8 Alois Hannecker 27 West Germany FRG 63.28
9 Erik de Bruin 25 Netherlands NED 63.06
10 Mike Buncic 26 United States USA 62.46
11 Georgi Georgiev 27 Bulgaria BUL 61.24
12 Imrich Bugár 33 Czechoslovakia TCH 60.88

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jürgen Schult 28 East Germany GDR 68.82 OR
2 Romas Ubartas 28 Soviet Union URS 66.86
3 Rolf Danneberg 35 West Germany FRG 65.58
4 Yury Dumchev 30 Soviet Union URS 64.00
5 Knut Hjeltnes 36 Norway NOR 63.30
6 Erik de Bruin 25 Netherlands NED 63.06
7 Mike Buncic 26 United States USA 62.46
8 Mac Wilkins 37 United States USA 61.88
9 Georgi Georgiev 27 Bulgaria BUL 61.24
10 Alois Hannecker 27 West Germany FRG 60.28
11 Imrich Bugár 33 Czechoslovakia TCH 59.60
NP Gejza Valent 34 Czechoslovakia TCH foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Jürgen Schult 28 East Germany GDR 67.92 68.82
2 Romas Ubartas 28 Soviet Union URS 66.20 66.86
3 Rolf Danneberg 35 West Germany FRG 63.60 65.58
4 Yury Dumchev 30 Soviet Union URS 63.74 64.00
5 Gejza Valent 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 63.36 63.36
6 Knut Hjeltnes 36 Norway NOR foul 63.30
7 Erik de Bruin 25 Netherlands NED foul 63.06
8 Alois Hannecker 27 West Germany FRG 62.50 62.50
9 Mike Buncic 26 United States USA foul 62.46
10 Mac Wilkins 37 United States USA foul 61.88
11 Georgi Georgiev 27 Bulgaria BUL 61.12 61.24
12 Imrich Bugár 33 Czechoslovakia TCH foul 59.60

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Jürgen Schult 28 East Germany GDR 65.76 68.82
2 Romas Ubartas 28 Soviet Union URS 66.24 66.86
3 Rolf Danneberg 35 West Germany FRG foul 65.58
4 Mac Wilkins 37 United States USA 65.12 65.12
5 Knut Hjeltnes 36 Norway NOR 64.10 64.10
6 Yury Dumchev 30 Soviet Union URS 63.54 64.00
7 Gejza Valent 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 62.46 63.36
8 Alois Hannecker 27 West Germany FRG 63.28 63.28
9 Erik de Bruin 25 Netherlands NED foul 63.06
10 Mike Buncic 26 United States USA foul 62.46
11 Georgi Georgiev 27 Bulgaria BUL 59.66 61.24
12 Imrich Bugár 33 Czechoslovakia TCH 60.88 60.88

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Jürgen Schult 28 East Germany GDR 68.18 68.82
2 Romas Ubartas 28 Soviet Union URS 64.40 66.86
3 Rolf Danneberg 35 West Germany FRG 63.88 65.58
4 Mac Wilkins 37 United States USA 63.84 65.12
5 Knut Hjeltnes 36 Norway NOR 64.94 64.94
6 Yury Dumchev 30 Soviet Union URS 63.66 64.00
7 Gejza Valent 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 62.80 63.36
8 Alois Hannecker 27 West Germany FRG 60.94 63.28

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Jürgen Schult 28 East Germany GDR 65.70 68.82
2 Rolf Danneberg 35 West Germany FRG 67,38 67,38
3 Romas Ubartas 28 Soviet Union URS 63.74 66.86
4 Mac Wilkins 37 United States USA 65.90 65.90
5 Knut Hjeltnes 36 Norway NOR 63.22 64.94
6 Gejza Valent 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 64.28 64.28
7 Yury Dumchev 30 Soviet Union URS 62.86 64.00
8 Alois Hannecker 27 West Germany FRG 61.54 63.28

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Jürgen Schult 28 East Germany GDR 68.26
NP Romas Ubartas 28 Soviet Union URS 67.48
NP Yury Dumchev 30 Soviet Union URS 66.42
NP Gejza Valent 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 65.80
NP Mac Wilkins 37 United States USA 62.96
NP Rolf Danneberg 35 West Germany FRG 62.56
NP Alois Hannecker 27 West Germany FRG foul
NP Knut Hjeltnes 36 Norway NOR foul