Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Shot put

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 28, 1988
Date Finished: September 28, 1988

Gold: GDR Christian Schenk
Silver: GDR Torsten Voss
Bronze: CAN Dave Steen

Shot put

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985AT)
1 Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 16.07 856
2 Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.84 841
3 Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR 15.60 827
4 Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR 15.48 819
5T Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN 15.34 811
5T Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED 15.34 811
7 Valter Külvet 24 Soviet Union URS 15.29 808
8 Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS 15.25 805
9 Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR 15.02 791
10 Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR 14.97 788
11 Gary Kinder 25 United States USA 14.89 783
12 Dave Johnson 25 United States USA 14.52 760
13 Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL 14.51 760
14 Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI 14.48 758
15 Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP 14.31 747
16T Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN 14.20 741
16T Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS 14.20 741
18 Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 14.17 739
19 Tim Bright 28 United States USA 14.12 736
20 Gong Guohua 24 China CHN 13.98 727
21 Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT 13.93 724
22 Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI 13.80 716
23 Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 13.61 704
24 Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA 13.58 703
25 Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN 13.41 692
26 Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR 13.23 681
27 Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 13.15 676
28 Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR 12.94 664
29T Alain Blondel 25 France FRA 12.92 662
29T Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 12.92 662
31 Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI 12.69 648
32 Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL 12.41 631
33 Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ 12.33 626
34 Fidel Solórzano 26 Ecuador ECU 11.76 592
35 Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA 11.63 584
36 Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR 10.27 502
37 Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 9.71 468

Shot put Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR 15.60
NP Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.56
NP Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR 15.48
NP Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED 15.34
NP Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 15.31
NP Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS 15.25
NP Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR 15.02
NP Valter Külvet 24 Soviet Union URS 14.90
NP Gary Kinder 25 United States USA 14.89
NP Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN 14.51
NP Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL 14.51
NP Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI 14.48
NP Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR 14.38
NP Dave Johnson 25 United States USA 14.35
NP Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP 13.99
NP Gong Guohua 24 China CHN 13.98
NP Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT 13.93
NP Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN 13.90
NP Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI 13.80
NP Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.57
NP Tim Bright 28 United States USA 13.56
NP Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR 13.23
NP Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA 13.19
NP Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 13.15
NP Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 12.97
NP Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR 12.94
NP Alain Blondel 25 France FRA 12.92
NP Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS 12.71
NP Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN 12.65
NP Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL 12.41
NP Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ 12.33
NP Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI 12.33
NP Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 10.58
NP Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR 9.75
NP Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 9.38
NP Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA foul
NP Fidel Solórzano 26 Ecuador ECU foul

Shot put Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.84
NP Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 15.65
NP Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN 15.34
NP Valter Külvet 24 Soviet Union URS 15.29
NP Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS 15.23
NP Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR 15.11
NP Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR 14.97
NP Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL 14.26
NP Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS 14.20
NP Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN 14.20
NP Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 14.17
NP Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI 14.06
NP Dave Johnson 25 United States USA 13.87
NP Tim Bright 28 United States USA 13.63
NP Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA 13.53
NP Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED 13.45
NP Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN 13.41
NP Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP 13.38
NP Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 13.33
NP Gong Guohua 24 China CHN 13.21
NP Alain Blondel 25 France FRA 12.91
NP Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI 12.89
NP Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR 12.71
NP Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI 12.69
NP Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL 12.23
NP Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ 12.17
NP Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 12.07
NP Fidel Solórzano 26 Ecuador ECU 11.59
NP Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA 10.45
NP Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR 10.23
NP Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 9.42
NP Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR foul
NP Gary Kinder 25 United States USA foul
NP Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE foul
NP Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT foul

Shot put Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 16.07
NP Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS 15.25
NP Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR 15.22
NP Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR 15.13
NP Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED 14.67
NP Dave Johnson 25 United States USA 14.52
NP Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP 14.31
NP Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI 14.15
NP Tim Bright 28 United States USA 14.12
NP Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN 14.05
NP Gong Guohua 24 China CHN 13.71
NP Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.64
NP Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 13.61
NP Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA 13.58
NP Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT 13.57
NP Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI 13.32
NP Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR 13.18
NP Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN 13.10
NP Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR 12.93
NP Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 12.92
NP Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 12.88
NP Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ 12.17
NP Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI 12.16
NP Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL 11.95
NP Fidel Solórzano 26 Ecuador ECU 11.76
NP Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA 11.63
NP Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR 10.27
NP Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 9.71
NP Alain Blondel 25 France FRA foul
NP Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH foul
NP Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN foul
NP Gary Kinder 25 United States USA foul
NP Valter Külvet 24 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL foul
NP Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS foul
NP Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR foul