Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Long jump

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 28, 1988
Date Finished: September 28, 1988

Gold: GDR Christian Schenk
Silver: GDR Torsten Voss
Bronze: CAN Dave Steen

Long jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985AT)
1 Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA 7.62 965
2 Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN 7.56 950
3T Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS 7.45 922
3T Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR 7.45 922
5 Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN 7.44 920
6T Alain Blondel 25 France FRA 7.43 918
6T Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR 7.43 918
8 Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR 7.38 905
9 Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 7.37 903
10 Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT 7.36 900
11 Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI 7.34 896
12 Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 7.29 883
13 Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS 7.28 881
14 Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 7.23 869
15 Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR 7.19 859
16 Valter Külvet 24 Soviet Union URS 7.14 847
17 Dave Johnson 25 United States USA 7.12 842
18 Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR 7.09 835
19T Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP 7.08 833
19T Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL 7.08 833
21 Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.07 830
22 Tim Bright 28 United States USA 7.05 826
23 Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN 7.04 823
24 Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI 7.02 818
25 Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.01 816
26T Gary Kinder 25 United States USA 7.00 814
26T Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR 7.00 814
28 Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI 6.98 809
29 Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR 6.97 807
30 Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED 6.95 802
31 Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL 6.90 790
32 Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA 6.83 774
33 Fidel Solórzano 26 Ecuador ECU 6.79 764
34 Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 6.75 755
35 Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ 6.43 682
36 Gong Guohua 24 China CHN 6.22 635
37 Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 5.83 550

Long jump Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA 7.62
NP Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN 7.44
NP Alain Blondel 25 France FRA 7.37
NP Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR 7.36
NP Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI 7.34
NP Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR 7.20
NP Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 7.17
NP Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS 7.14
NP Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR 7.09
NP Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 7.09
NP Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP 7.08
NP Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI 7.02
NP Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 7.01
NP Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI 6.98
NP Valter Külvet 24 Soviet Union URS 6.97
NP Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.97
NP Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS 6.95
NP Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL 6.90
NP Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN 6.87
NP Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED 6.84
NP Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.84
NP Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL 6.84
NP Fidel Solórzano 26 Ecuador ECU 6.79
NP Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR 6.75
NP Gary Kinder 25 United States USA 6.75
NP Tim Bright 28 United States USA 6.72
NP Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 6.47
NP Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ 6.37
NP Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA 6.36
NP Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 5.11
NP Gong Guohua 24 China CHN foul
NP Dave Johnson 25 United States USA foul
NP Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN foul
NP Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR foul
NP Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR foul
NP Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT foul

Long jump Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN 7.56
NP Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS 7.45
NP Alain Blondel 25 France FRA 7.43
NP Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR 7.43
NP Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR 7.38
NP Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA 7.37
NP Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT 7.36
NP Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN 7.33
NP Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI 7.29
NP Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 7.29
NP Dave Johnson 25 United States USA 7.12
NP Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 7.12
NP Tim Bright 28 United States USA 7.04
NP Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR 7.00
NP Gary Kinder 25 United States USA 7.00
NP Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.99
NP Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI 6.98
NP Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR 6.97
NP Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL 6.97
NP Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED 6.95
NP Valter Külvet 24 Soviet Union URS 6.87
NP Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 6.86
NP Fidel Solórzano 26 Ecuador ECU 6.63
NP Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA 6.52
NP Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 6.51
NP Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 5.60
NP Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.94
NP Gong Guohua 24 China CHN foul
NP Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR foul
NP Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ foul
NP Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL foul
NP Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP foul
NP Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR foul
NP Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN foul

Long jump Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN 7.49
NP Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR 7.45
NP Alain Blondel 25 France FRA 7.43
NP Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN 7.38
NP Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 7.37
NP Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI 7.31
NP Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS 7.28
NP Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR 7.24
NP Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 7.23
NP Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT 7.21
NP Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR 7.19
NP Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA 7.15
NP Valter Külvet 24 Soviet Union URS 7.14
NP Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL 7.08
NP Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.07
NP Tim Bright 28 United States USA 7.05
NP Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN 7.04
NP Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.01
NP Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 6.98
NP Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR 6.92
NP Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED 6.90
NP Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR 6.87
NP Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA 6.83
NP Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 6.75
NP Fidel Solórzano 26 Ecuador ECU 6.63
NP Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ 6.43
NP Gong Guohua 24 China CHN 6.22
NP Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 5.83
NP Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Dave Johnson 25 United States USA foul
NP Gary Kinder 25 United States USA foul
NP Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL foul
NP Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP foul
NP Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR foul
NP Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS foul