You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Athletics > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Javelin throw

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 29, 1988
Date Finished: September 29, 1988

Gold: GDR Christian Schenk
Silver: GDR Torsten Voss
Bronze: CAN Dave Steen

Javelin throw

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985AT)
1 Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 72.80 932
2 Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT 67.04 844
3 Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN 66.64 838
4 Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 66.54 837
5 Dave Johnson 25 United States USA 66.46 835
6 Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI 65.84 826
7 Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN 64.16 801
8 Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR 64.04 799
9 Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS 64.00 798
10 Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED 63.00 783
11 Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR 61.76 764
12 Tim Bright 28 United States USA 61.60 762
13 Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR 61.32 758
14 Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI 60.92 752
15 Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 60.48 745
16 Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR 60.20 741
17 Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS 59.48 730
18 Gong Guohua 24 China CHN 57.84 705
19 Alain Blondel 25 France FRA 57.46 700
20 Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ 57.26 697
21 Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL 57.18 696
22 Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 56.80 690
23 Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 56.28 682
24 Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP 55.68 673
25 Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA 55.42 669
26 Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR 54.94 662
27 Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR 54.34 653
28 Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR 53.50 641
29 Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 52.82 630
30 Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL 52.68 628
31 Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA 52.18 621
32 Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN 51.50 611
33 Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI 49.52 581
34 Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 39.10 429

Javelin throw Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 69.30
NP Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI 63.90
NP Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT 63.44
NP Dave Johnson 25 United States USA 62.70
NP Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR 61.76
NP Tim Bright 28 United States USA 61.60
NP Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN 61.44
NP Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 60.48
NP Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI 59.82
NP Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR 59.68
NP Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR 59.50
NP Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 59.38
NP Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR 59.06
NP Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS 58.56
NP Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS 58.38
NP Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED 58.06
NP Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN 57.76
NP Gong Guohua 24 China CHN 57.26
NP Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 56.80
NP Alain Blondel 25 France FRA 56.26
NP Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL 55.60
NP Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ 55.54
NP Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR 52.96
NP Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 52.86
NP Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 52.82
NP Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR 52.44
NP Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL 52.10
NP Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA 51.76
NP Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA 51.20
NP Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN 49.02
NP Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP 48.66
NP Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI 46.50
NP Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR 46.08
NP Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 34.10

Javelin throw Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 68.84
NP Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT 67.04
NP Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN 66.64
NP Dave Johnson 25 United States USA 66.46
NP Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI 65.84
NP Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 65.46
NP Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN 64.16
NP Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS 64.00
NP Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED 62.02
NP Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR 61.32
NP Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI 60.92
NP Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR 60.62
NP Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS 59.48
NP Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 58.96
NP Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR 58.04
NP Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR 57.96
NP Alain Blondel 25 France FRA 57.46
NP Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ 57.26
NP Gong Guohua 24 China CHN 56.10
NP Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 55.68
NP Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA 55.28
NP Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR 54.88
NP Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR 53.50
NP Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL 53.48
NP Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR 53.04
NP Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL 52.68
NP Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA 52.18
NP Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 51.90
NP Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN 51.50
NP Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 49.84
NP Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI 49.10
NP Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP 48.32
NP Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 39.10
NP Tim Bright 28 United States USA foul

Javelin throw Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 72.80
NP Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 66.54
NP Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR 64.04
NP Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED 63.00
NP Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN 62.58
NP Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT 62.12
NP Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR 60.20
NP Tim Bright 28 United States USA 59.98
NP Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 59.80
NP Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN 59.28
NP Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR 59.14
NP Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS 58.58
NP Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI 58.48
NP Gong Guohua 24 China CHN 57.84
NP Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL 57.18
NP Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ 56.38
NP Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 56.28
NP Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 56.12
NP Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR 56.00
NP Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP 55.68
NP Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA 55.42
NP Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR 54.94
NP Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR 54.34
NP Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS 54.22
NP Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL 50.04
NP Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN 50.02
NP Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 49.80
NP Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI 49.52
NP Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 32.48
NP Alain Blondel 25 France FRA foul
NP Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Dave Johnson 25 United States USA foul
NP Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA foul
NP Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR foul