Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon High jump

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 28, 1988
Date Finished: September 28, 1988

Gold: GDR Christian Schenk
Silver: GDR Torsten Voss
Bronze: CAN Dave Steen

High jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H P(1985AT)
1 Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR 2.27 1061 OB
2 Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR 2.15 944
3 Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA 2.12 915
4T Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 2.06 859
4T Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA 2.06 859
4T Tim Bright 28 United States USA 2.06 859
7T Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI 2.03 831
7T Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR 2.03 831
7T Dave Johnson 25 United States USA 2.03 831
7T Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 2.03 831
7T Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL 2.03 831
12T Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP 2.00 803
12T Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 2.00 803
12T Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED 2.00 803
12T Valter Külvet 24 Soviet Union URS 2.00 803
16T Alain Blondel 25 France FRA 1.97 776
16T Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN 1.97 776
16T Gary Kinder 25 United States USA 1.97 776
16T Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 1.97 776
16T Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS 1.97 776
16T Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN 1.97 776
16T Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS 1.97 776
16T Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR 1.97 776
24T Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ 1.94 749
24T Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI 1.94 749
24T Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT 1.94 749
24T Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN 1.94 749
24T Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR 1.94 749
24T Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.94 749
30T Gong Guohua 24 China CHN 1.91 723
30T Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR 1.91 723
32T Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL 1.88 696
32T Fidel Solórzano 26 Ecuador ECU 1.88 696
34 Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI 1.85 670
35 Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR 1.82 644
36 Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.79 619
37 Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 1.70 544

High jump 1.70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP xxo

High jump 1.73 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP xxx

High jump 1.76 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR o
NP Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL o
NP Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ xo

High jump 1.79 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI o
NP Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH o
NP Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ o
NP Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI o

High jump 1.82 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI o
NP Gong Guohua 24 China CHN o
NP Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR o
NP Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA o
NP Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI o
NP Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE o
NP Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR o
NP Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR o
NP Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH o
NP Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN o
NP Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT o
NP Fidel Solórzano 26 Ecuador ECU xo

High jump 1.85 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR o
NP Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI o
NP Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR o
NP Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ o
NP Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN o
NP Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN o
NP Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN o
NP Gong Guohua 24 China CHN xo
NP Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL xo
NP Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI xxo
NP Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx
NP Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR xxx

High jump 1.88 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Alain Blondel 25 France FRA o
NP Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI o
NP Gong Guohua 24 China CHN o
NP Dave Johnson 25 United States USA o
NP Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR o
NP Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA o
NP Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE o
NP Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL o
NP Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS o
NP Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR o
NP Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN o
NP Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT o
NP Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ xo
NP Fidel Solórzano 26 Ecuador ECU xo
NP Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH xo
NP Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL xxo
NP Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI xxx

High jump 1.91 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Tim Bright 28 United States USA o
NP Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR o
NP Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI o
NP Gong Guohua 24 China CHN o
NP Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI o
NP Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN o
NP Gary Kinder 25 United States USA o
NP Valter Külvet 24 Soviet Union URS o
NP Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ o
NP Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP o
NP Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN o
NP Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN o
NP Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN o
NP Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS o
NP Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH o
NP Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR o
NP Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED xo
NP Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR xo
NP Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE xo
NP Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN xo
NP Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL xxx
NP Fidel Solórzano 26 Ecuador ECU xxx

High jump 1.94 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Alain Blondel 25 France FRA o
NP Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR o
NP Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI o
NP Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI o
NP Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN o
NP Valter Külvet 24 Soviet Union URS o
NP Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE o
NP Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA o
NP Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP o
NP Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA o
NP Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL o
NP Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN o
NP Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR o
NP Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN o
NP Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED xo
NP Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ xo
NP Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE xo
NP Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS xo
NP Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH xo
NP Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT xo
NP Gong Guohua 24 China CHN xxx
NP Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR xxx

High jump 1.97 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Tim Bright 28 United States USA o
NP Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED o
NP Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI o
NP Dave Johnson 25 United States USA o
NP Gary Kinder 25 United States USA o
NP Valter Külvet 24 Soviet Union URS o
NP Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE o
NP Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL o
NP Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS o
NP Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN o
NP Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR o
NP Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN xo
NP Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP xo
NP Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN xo
NP Alain Blondel 25 France FRA xxo
NP Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN xxo
NP Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS xxo
NP Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR xxo
NP Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR xxx
NP Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI xxx
NP Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ xxx
NP Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx
NP Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN xxx
NP Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT xxx

High jump 2.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Tim Bright 28 United States USA o
NP Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI o
NP Dave Johnson 25 United States USA o
NP Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR o
NP Valter Külvet 24 Soviet Union URS o
NP Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE o
NP Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA o
NP Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA o
NP Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL o
NP Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR o
NP Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN o
NP Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR o
NP Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP xo
NP Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED xxo
NP Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE xxo
NP Alain Blondel 25 France FRA xxx
NP Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN xxx
NP Gary Kinder 25 United States USA xxx
NP Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS xxx
NP Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN xxx
NP Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN xxx
NP Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS xxx
NP Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR xxx

High jump 2.03 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Tim Bright 28 United States USA o
NP Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI o
NP Dave Johnson 25 United States USA o
NP Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN o
NP Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR o
NP Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA xo
NP Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE xxo
NP Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL xxo
NP Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED xxx
NP Valter Külvet 24 Soviet Union URS xxx
NP Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE xxx
NP Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP xxx

High jump 2.06 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR o
NP Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA o
NP Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA xo
NP Tim Bright 28 United States USA xxo
NP Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN xxo
NP Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI xxx
NP Dave Johnson 25 United States USA xxx
NP Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE xxx
NP Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL xxx
NP Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR xxx

High jump 2.09 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR o
NP Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR o
NP Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA xxo
NP Tim Bright 28 United States USA xxx
NP Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA xxx
NP Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN xxx

High jump 2.12 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR o
NP Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA o

High jump 2.15 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR o
NP Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR xo
NP Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA xxx

High jump 2.18 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR o
NP Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR xxx

High jump 2.21 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR o

High jump 2.24 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR o

High jump 2.27 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR xo

High jump 2.30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR xxx