You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Athletics > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Discus throw

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 29, 1988
Date Finished: September 29, 1988

Gold: GDR Christian Schenk
Silver: GDR Torsten Voss
Bronze: CAN Dave Steen

Discus throw

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985AT)
1 Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 50.66 884
2 Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR 49.28 855
3 Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS 48.02 829
4 Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR 46.66 801
5 Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP 46.34 794
6 Gong Guohua 24 China CHN 46.18 791
7 Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 45.84 784
8 Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 45.32 773
9 Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR 44.80 763
10 Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR 44.36 754
11 Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 43.88 744
12 Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN 43.66 739
13 Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL 43.20 730
14 Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA 43.06 727
15 Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI 42.46 715
16 Dave Johnson 25 United States USA 42.36 713
17 Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR 42.32 712
18 Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN 41.86 702
19T Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS 41.68 699
19T Tim Bright 28 United States USA 41.68 699
21 Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED 41.32 691
22 Alain Blondel 25 France FRA 41.20 689
23 Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN 40.38 672
24 Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 39.54 655
25 Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI 39.08 646
26 Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT 38.82 641
27T Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ 38.72 639
27T Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR 38.72 639
29 Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 38.06 625
30 Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI 38.04 625
31 Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL 38.02 624
32 Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA 37.52 614
33 Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR 34.36 551
34 Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 27.10 408

Discus throw Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 49.00
NP Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS 48.02
NP Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR 44.56
NP Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR 44.44
NP Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR 44.36
NP Gong Guohua 24 China CHN 44.22
NP Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 43.98
NP Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN 43.66
NP Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR 43.64
NP Dave Johnson 25 United States USA 42.36
NP Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL 42.26
NP Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA 42.12
NP Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP 41.24
NP Tim Bright 28 United States USA 40.42
NP Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 40.26
NP Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN 39.94
NP Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS 39.48
NP Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI 39.08
NP Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR 38.72
NP Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR 38.54
NP Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 38.20
NP Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL 38.02
NP Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 36.46
NP Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI 35.70
NP Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA 35.50
NP Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR 34.36
NP Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 24.16
NP Alain Blondel 25 France FRA foul
NP Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED foul
NP Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ foul
NP Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH foul
NP Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN foul
NP Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT foul

Discus throw Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR 49.28
NP Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 46.72
NP Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR 46.66
NP Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP 45.50
NP Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR 44.80
NP Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 43.88
NP Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI 41.96
NP Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN 41.86
NP Tim Bright 28 United States USA 41.68
NP Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS 41.68
NP Alain Blondel 25 France FRA 40.64
NP Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN 39.56
NP Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 39.54
NP Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT 38.82
NP Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ 38.68
NP Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI 38.46
NP Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR 38.24
NP Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 38.06
NP Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI 38.04
NP Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL 36.66
NP Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA 35.60
NP Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 25.96
NP Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED foul
NP Gong Guohua 24 China CHN foul
NP Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH foul
NP Dave Johnson 25 United States USA foul
NP Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR foul
NP Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA foul
NP Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL foul
NP Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN foul
NP Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH foul
NP Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR foul

Discus throw Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 50.66
NP Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS 47.12
NP Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP 46.34
NP Gong Guohua 24 China CHN 46.18
NP Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 45.84
NP Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 45.32
NP Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 43.56
NP Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL 43.20
NP Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR 43.16
NP Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA 43.06
NP Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI 42.46
NP Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR 42.32
NP Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR 42.26
NP Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN 42.02
NP Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED 41.32
NP Alain Blondel 25 France FRA 41.20
NP Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS 41.00
NP Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN 40.38
NP Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ 38.72
NP Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 38.24
NP Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA 37.52
NP Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR 36.88
NP Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL 36.54
NP Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR 33.84
NP Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 32.62
NP Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 27.10
NP Tim Bright 28 United States USA foul
NP Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR foul
NP Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Dave Johnson 25 United States USA foul
NP Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN foul
NP Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR foul
NP Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT foul