Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 29, 1988
Date Finished: September 29, 1988

Gold: GDR Christian Schenk
Silver: GDR Torsten Voss
Bronze: CAN Dave Steen

1,500 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Alain Blondel 25 France FRA 4:16.64 835
2 Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI 4:16.74 834
3 Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 4:17.85 826
4 Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI 4:21.90 799
5 Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI 4:21.93 798
6 Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN 4:22.41 795
7 Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN 4:23.20 790
8 Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED 4:25.86 772
9 Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT 4:26.42 768
10 Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS 4:27.48 761
11 Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL 4:28.54 754
12 Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR 4:28.95 752
13 Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 4:28.97 751
14 Dave Johnson 25 United States USA 4:29.62 747
15 Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR 4:29.98 745
16 Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA 4:30.07 744
17 Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL 4:32.06 731
18 Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP 4:32.68 727
19 Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR 4:33.02 725
20 Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA 4:34.07 718
21 Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR 4:37.84 694
22 Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 4:41.24 673
23 Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR 4:45.11 648
24 Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 4:45.57 646
25 Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR 4:46.04 643
26 Tim Bright 28 United States USA 4:51.20 611
27 Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS 4:52.24 605
28 Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ 4:53.72 596
29 Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR 4:53.85 596
30 Gong Guohua 24 China CHN 4:54.99 589
31 Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN 4:55.89 584
32 Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 5:02.42 546
33 Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 5:03.17 542
34 Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 5:06.68 522

1,500 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI 4:21.90 799
2 Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI 4:21.93 798
3 Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN 4:22.41 795
4 Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT 4:26.42 768
5 Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR 4:29.98 745
6 Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA 4:30.07 744
7 Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL 4:32.06 731
8 Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP 4:32.68 727
9 Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR 4:37.84 694
10 Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 4:41.24 673
11 Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 4:45.57 646
12 Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR 4:46.04 643
13 Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ 4:53.72 596
14 Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR 4:53.85 596
15 Gong Guohua 24 China CHN 4:54.99 589
16 Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 5:03.17 542
17 Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 5:06.68 522

1,500 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Alain Blondel 25 France FRA 4:16.64 835
2 Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI 4:16.74 834
3 Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 4:17.85 826
4 Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN 4:23.20 790
5 Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED 4:25.86 772
6 Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS 4:27.48 761
7 Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL 4:28.54 754
8 Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR 4:28.95 752
9 Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 4:28.97 751
10 Dave Johnson 25 United States USA 4:29.62 747
11 Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR 4:33.02 725
12 Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA 4:34.07 718
13 Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR 4:45.11 648
14 Tim Bright 28 United States USA 4:51.20 611
15 Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS 4:52.24 605
16 Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN 4:55.89 584
17 Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 5:02.42 546