Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon 100 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 28, 1988
Date Finished: September 28, 1988

Gold: GDR Christian Schenk
Silver: GDR Torsten Voss
Bronze: CAN Dave Steen

100 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR 10.62 947
2 Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA 10.83 899
3 Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR 10.87 890
4 Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.89 885
5 Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN 10.94 874
6 Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 10.99 863
7 Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 11.00 861
8 Fidel Solórzano 26 Ecuador ECU 11.01 858
9T Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 11.02 856
9T Alain Blondel 25 France FRA 11.02 856
11 Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS 11.03 854
12 Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED 11.05 850
13 Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN 11.07 845
14 Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL 11.09 841
15 Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI 11.10 838
16 Dave Johnson 25 United States USA 11.15 827
17T Tim Bright 28 United States USA 11.18 821
17T Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI 11.18 821
17T Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN 11.18 821
20 Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS 11.23 810
21 Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR 11.25 806
22 Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL 11.26 804
23 Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR 11.30 795
24T Gary Kinder 25 United States USA 11.31 793
24T Valter Külvet 24 Soviet Union URS 11.31 793
26 Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA 11.33 789
27 Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP 11.38 778
28 Gong Guohua 24 China CHN 11.43 767
29 Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 11.46 761
30 Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ 11.47 759
31 Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI 11.49 755
32 Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR 11.50 753
33 Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.51 750
34 Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT 11.52 748
35T Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR 11.57 738
35T Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR 11.57 738
37 Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 12.12 628
AC Jürgen Hingsen 30 West Germany FRG 0 DQ
AC Oleksandr Apaichev 26 Soviet Union URS 0 DNF

100 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC P(1985AT) T
1 Simon Poelman 25 New Zealand NZL 841 11.09
2 Dave Johnson 25 United States USA 827 11.15
3 Tim Bright 28 United States USA 821 11.18
4 Pavlo Tarnovetskiy 27 Soviet Union URS 810 11.23
5 Gary Kinder 25 United States USA 793 11.31
6 Věroslav Valenta 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 750 11.51
7 Uwe Freimuth 27 East Germany GDR 738 11.57
AC Jürgen Hingsen 30 West Germany FRG 0 DQ

100 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Lee Fu-An 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 11.00 861
2 Simon Shirley 22 Australia AUS 11.03 854
3 Severin Moser 25 Switzerland SUI 11.10 838
4 Alex Kruger 24 Great Britain GBR 11.30 795
5 Antonio Peñalver 19 Spain ESP 11.38 778
6 Christian Gugler 28 Switzerland SUI 11.49 755
7 Greg Richards 32 Great Britain GBR 11.50 753
8 Georg Werthner 32 Austria AUT 11.52 748

100 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Fidel Solórzano 26 Ecuador ECU 11.01 858
2 Carlos O'Connell 25 Ireland IRL 11.26 804
3 Santiago Mellado 25 El Salvador ESA 11.33 789
4 Gong Guohua 24 China CHN 11.43 767
5 Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ 11.47 759
6 Lee Gwang-Ik 19 South Korea KOR 11.57 738
7 Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 12.12 628

100 metres Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Daley Thompson 30 Great Britain GBR 10.62 947
2 Roman Hrabaň 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.89 885
3 Petri Keskitalo 21 Finland FIN 10.94 874
4 Mike Smith 21 Canada CAN 10.99 863
5 Dezső Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 11.02 856
6 Lars Warming 25 Denmark DEN 11.07 845
7 Beat Gähwiler 23 Switzerland SUI 11.18 821
8 Mikael Olander 25 Sweden SWE 11.46 761

100 metres Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Christian Plaziat 24 France FRA 10.83 899
2 Torsten Voss 25 East Germany GDR 10.87 890
3 Alain Blondel 25 France FRA 11.02 856
4 Rob de Wit 26 Netherlands NED 11.05 850
5 Dave Steen 28 Canada CAN 11.18 821
6 Christian Schenk 23 East Germany GDR 11.25 806
7 Valter Külvet 24 Soviet Union URS 11.31 793
AC Oleksandr Apaichev 26 Soviet Union URS 0 DNF