Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 26, 1988

Gold: KEN Paul Ereng
Silver: BRA Joaquim Cruz
Bronze: MAR Saïd Aouita

Summary

The favorite was Morocco's Saïd Aouita, who had been world ranked #1 over 10,000 metres in 1986, demonstrating his unparalleled range as a middle-distance and distance runner. The defending champion was Brazil's Joaquim Cruz, who was back trying to win a second gold medal. Nixon Kiprotich (KEN) led the final for the first 300 metres in a suicidal 36.4, when Brazil's José Luíz Barbosa took over and injected some sanity into the pace, pasing the bell in 49.5. At 600 metres Briton's Peter Elliott took a brief lead before being passed by Cruz. Kenya's Paul Ereng was seventh entering the final curve, but moved up to fourth at the homestretch. But he was full of run still and caught Cruz 50 metres from the line, winning pulling away, with Aouita getting the bronze medal.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Paul Ereng 21 Kenya KEN Gold
2 Joaquim Cruz 25 Brazil BRA Silver
3 Saïd Aouita 28 Morocco MAR Bronze
4 Peter Elliott 25 Great Britain GBR
5 Johnny Gray 28 United States USA
6 José Luíz Barbosa 27 Brazil BRA
7 Donato Sabia 25 Italy ITA
8 Nixon Kiprotich 25 Kenya KEN
5 h1 r3/4 Babacar Niang 30 Senegal SEN
5 h2 r3/4 Álvaro Silva 23 Portugal POR
6 h1 r3/4 Slobodan Popović 25 Yugoslavia YUG
6 h2 r3/4 Cheikh Tidiane Boye 27 Senegal SEN
7 h1 r3/4 Simon Hoogewerf 25 Canada CAN
7 h2 r3/4 Réda Abdenouz 19 Algeria ALG
8 h1 r3/4 Peter Braun 26 West Germany FRG
8 h2 r3/4 Ibrahim Okash 23 Somalia SOM
5 h1 r2/4 Vladimir Graudyn 24 Soviet Union URS
5 h2 r2/4 Rob Druppers 26 Netherlands NED
5 h3 r2/4 Pablo Squella 25 Chile CHI
5 h4 r2/4 Ahmed Bel Kessam 26 Algeria ALG
6 h1 r2/4 Paul Osland 24 Canada CAN
6 h2 r2/4 Juma Ndiwa 27 Kenya KEN
6 h3 r2/4 Steve Cram 27 Great Britain GBR
6 h4 r2/4 Ryszard Ostrowski 27 Poland POL
7 h1 r2/4 Tonino Viali 28 Italy ITA
7 h2 r2/4 Faouzi Lahbi 28 Morocco MAR
7 h3 r2/4 Robin van Helden 23 Netherlands NED
7 h4 r2/4 Colomán Trabado 30 Spain ESP
8 h3 r2/4 Tomás de Teresa 20 Spain ESP
8 h4 r2/4 Melford Homela 18 Zimbabwe ZIM
AC h1 r2/4 Ari Suhonen 22 Finland FIN
AC h2 r2/4 Tom McKean 24 Great Britain GBR
4 h1 r1/4 Moussa Fall 25 Senegal SEN
4 h2 r1/4 Mohamed Ismail Youssef 21 Qatar QAT
4 h3 r1/4 António Abrantes 20 Portugal POR
4 h4 r1/4 Mark Everett 20 United States USA
4 h5 r1/4 Tracy Baskin 22 United States USA
4 h6 r1/4 Bobby Gaseitsiwe 21 Botswana BOT
5 h1 r1/4 Spyros Spyrou 30 Cyprus CYP
5 h2 r1/4 Yu Tae-Gyeong 27 South Korea KOR
5 h3 r1/4 Mauricio Hernández 26 Mexico MEX
5 h4 r1/4 Mike Watson 30 Bermuda BER
5 h5 r1/4 Ado Maude 21 Nigeria NGR
5 h6 r1/4 Agberto Guimarães 31 Brazil BRA
5 h9 r1/4 Dale Jones 24 Antigua and Barbuda ANT
6 h1 r1/4 Porfirio Méndez 22 Paraguay PAR
6 h2 r1/4 Eversley Linley 18 Saint Vincent VIN
6 h3 r1/4 Kenneth Dzekedzeke 19 Malawi MAW
6 h4 r1/4 Syed Meshaq Rizvi 26 Pakistan PAK
6 h5 r1/4 Eulucane Ndagijimana 27 Rwanda RWA
6 h6 r1/4 Fahmi Abdul Wahab 23 North Yemen YAR
6 h7 r1/4 Duan Xiuquan 21 China CHN
6 h8 r1/4 Mohamed Hossain Milzer 21 Bangladesh BAN
6 h9 r1/4 João N'Tyamba 20 Angola ANG
7 h1 r1/4 Mansour Al-Baloushi 20 Oman OMA
7 h2 r1/4 Lui Muavesi 22 Fiji FIJ
7 h3 r1/4 Lin Kuang-Liang 19 Chinese Taipei TPE
7 h4 r1/4 Manlio Molinari 24 San Marino SMR
7 h5 r1/4 Maher Abbas 22 Lebanon LIB
7 h6 r1/4 Momodou Bello N'Jie 18 Gambia GAM
7 h8 r1/4 Josep Graells 24 Andorra AND
7 h9 r1/4 Oslen Barr 27 Guyana GUY
8 h1 r1/4 Yussuf Moli Yesky 23 Chad CHA
8 h4 r1/4 John Siguria 23 Papua New Guinea PNG
8 h5 r1/4 David Sawyerr 27 Sierra Leone SLE
8 h6 r1/4 Nimley Twegbe 25 Liberia LBR
8 h9 r1/4 William Taramai 27 Cook Islands COK
AC h2 r1/4 Haji Bakr Al-Qahtani 23 Saudi Arabia KSA
AC h7 r1/4 Kazanga Makok 21 Congo (Kinshasa) COD
AC h7 r1/4 Tommy Asinga 19 Suriname SUR