Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 5,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 28, 1988
Date Finished: September 28, 1988
Format: Top seven in each heat and next nine fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: KEN John Ngugi
Silver: FRG Dieter Baumann
Bronze: GDR Hansjörg Kunze

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Gary Staines 25 Great Britain GBR 13:47.81 QU
2 Sydney Maree 32 United States USA 13:47.85 QU
3 Andrew Lloyd 29 Australia AUS 13:47.87 QU
4 Domingos Castro 24 Portugal POR 13:47.91 QU
5 John Ngugi 26 Kenya KEN 13:47.93 QU
6 Mauricio González 27 Mexico MEX 13:47.98 QU
7 John Doherty 27 Ireland IRL 13:47.99 QU
8 Paul Arpin 28 France FRA 13:48.03 QC
9 Alejandro Gómez 21 Spain ESP 13:51.60 QC
10 Dietmar Millonig 33 Austria AUT 14:01.92
11 Pierre Délèze 29 Switzerland SUI 14:12.79
12 Carey Nelson 25 Canada CAN 14:15.94
13 Aboukar Hassan Adani 20 Somalia SOM 14:37.98
14 Ismael Hassan 21 Djibouti DJI 14:45.40
15 Hari Bahadur Rokaya 23 Nepal NEP 14:53.75
16 Kaleka Mutoke 22 Congo (Kinshasa) COD 14:56.33
17 Ian Gray 24 Belize BIZ 15:33.24
18 Abdel Rahman Massad 31 Sudan SUD 15:50.91
19 Manuel Rondo 21 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 16:44.13

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Eamonn Martin 29 Great Britain GBR 13:58.00 QU
2 Salvatore Antibo 26 Italy ITA 13:58.08 QU
3 Cyrille Laventure 24 France FRA 13:58.19 QU
4 Yobes Ondieki 27 Kenya KEN 13:58.24 QU
5 Doug Padilla 31 United States USA 13:58.45 QU
6 Dieter Baumann 23 West Germany FRG 13:58.46 QU
7 Abel Antón 25 Spain ESP 13:58.59 QU
8 Fernando Couto 28 Portugal POR 13:58.72
9 Arturo Barrios 24 Mexico MEX 13:59.04
10 Frank O'Mara 28 Ireland IRL 13:59.46
11 Shuichi Yoneshige 27 Japan JPN 13:59.68
12 Stanley Mandebele 26 Zimbabwe ZIM 14:03.97
13 Kim Yeong-Gil 23 South Korea KOR 14:09.45
14 Edward Nabunone 20 Indonesia INA 14:19.40
15 George Mambosasa 24 Malawi MAW 14:30.01
16 Anwar Al-Harazi 15 North Yemen YAR 14:49.25
17 Mohamed Ould Khalifa 20 Mauritania MTN 15:18.64
AC Lars Ove Strømø 25 Norway NOR DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Stefano Mei 25 Italy ITA 13:42.96 QU
2 Charles Cheruiyot 23 Kenya KEN 13:43.11 QU
3 Pascal Thiébaut 29 France FRA 13:43.28 QU
4 Vincent Rousseau 26 Belgium BEL 13:43.38 QU
5 Evgeni Ignatov 29 Bulgaria BUL 13:43.42 QU
6 Paul Williams 32 Canada CAN 13:43.43 QU
7 Eamonn Coghlan 35 Ireland IRL 13:43.48 QU
8 Jonny Danielson 24 Sweden SWE 13:43.54 QC
9 José Regalo 24 Portugal POR 13:43.59 QC
10 Jack Buckner 26 Great Britain GBR 13:43.69 QC
11 Hansjörg Kunze 28 East Germany GDR 13:44.34 QC
12 Mikhail Dasko 27 Soviet Union URS 13:45.25 QC
13 Terry Brahm 25 United States USA 13:45.28 QC
14 Marcos Barreto 28 Mexico MEX 13:45.82 QC
15 Juma Mnyampanda 20 Tanzania TAN 14:05.09
16 Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama 21 Qatar QAT 14:06.20
17 Mathias Ntawulikura 24 Rwanda RWA 14:08.84
18 Farouk Ahmed Sayed 17 South Yemen YMD 15:11.20
19 Ronodji Niakaken 23 Chad CHA 15:42.73