Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 30, 1988
Date Finished: September 30, 1988

Gold: URS Vyacheslav Ivanenko
Silver: GDR Ronald Weigel
Bronze: GDR Hartwig Gauder

Summary

The East Germany pair of Hartwig Gauder and Ronald Weigel had dominated many of the major championships in the 1980s. Gauder won the 1980 gold medal and the 1987 World Championships, while Weigel was the 1983 World Champion, and held the world record in 1988. By 30 km. the race had come down to a pack of five – Gauder and Weigel, Soviets Vyacheslav Ivanenko and Aleksandr Potashov, and Spain’s José Marín. By 40 km., Ivanenko had opened a small lead, and he gradually increased that lead over the closing 10 km. He had negatively split the race in the extreme, walking the second 25 km. 7½ minutes faster than the first.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Vyacheslav Ivanenko 27 Soviet Union URS Gold 3-38:29 OB
2 Ronald Weigel 29 East Germany GDR Silver 3-38:56
3 Hartwig Gauder 33 East Germany GDR Bronze 3-39:45
4 Aleksandr Potashov 26 Soviet Union URS 3-41.00
5 José Marín 38 Spain ESP 3-43:03
6 Simon Baker 30 Australia AUS 3-44:07
7 Bo Gustafsson 33 Sweden SWE 3-44:49
8 Raffaello Ducceschi 25 Italy ITA 3-45:43
9 Dietmar Meisch 29 East Germany GDR 3-46:31
10 Pavol Szikora 36 Czechoslovakia TCH 3-47:04
11 Giovanni Perricelli 21 Italy ITA 3-47:14
12 Pavol Blažek 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 3-47:31
13 Jorge Llopart 36 Spain ESP 3-48:09
14 François Lapointe 27 Canada CAN 3-48:15
15 Martín Bermúdez 30 Mexico MEX 3-49:22
16 Alain Lemercier 31 France FRA 3-50:28
17 Roman Mrázek 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 3-50:46
18 Reima Salonen 32 Finland FIN 3-51:36
19 Andrew Jachno 26 Australia AUS 3-53:23
20 Stefan Johansson 21 Sweden SWE 3-53:34
21 José Pinto 32 Portugal POR 3-55:57
22 Marco Evoniuk 30 United States USA 3-56:55
23 Carl Schueler 32 United States USA 3-57:44
24 Jacek Bednarek 24 Poland POL 3-58:31
25 Manuel Alcalde 31 Spain ESP 3-59:13
26 Vitaliy Popovych 25 Soviet Union URS 3-59:23
27 Les Morton 30 Great Britain GBR 3-59:30
28 Paul Blagg 28 Great Britain GBR 4-00:07
29 Li Baojin 28 China CHN 4-00:07
30 Héctor Moreno 25 Colombia COL 4-01:31
31 Tadahiro Kosaka 28 Japan JPN 4-03:12
32 Sandro Bellucci 33 Italy ITA 4-04:56
33 Arturo Bravo 30 Mexico MEX 4-08:08
34 Andy Kaestner 24 United States USA 4-12:49
35 William Sawe 33 Kenya KEN 4-25:24
AC Eric Neisse 23 France FRA DQ
AC Hernán Andrade 27 Mexico MEX DQ
AC Jean-Marie Neff 26 France FRA DQ
AC Erling Andersen 27 Norway NOR DNF
AC Godfried De Jonckheere 36 Belgium BEL DNF
AC Jan Staaf 26 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Sándor Urbanik 23 Hungary HUN DNF