Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 24, 1988
Date Finished: September 24, 1988
Format: Top three in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Steve Lewis
Silver: USA Butch Reynolds
Bronze: USA Danny Joe Everett

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Todd Bennett 26 Great Britain GBR 46.37 2 QU
2 Miles Murphy 21 Australia AUS 46.38 7 QU
3 Anton Skerritt 24 Canada CAN 46.64 3 QU
4 Richard Louis 24 Barbados BAR 46.80 4
5 Felix Sandy 23 Sierra Leone SLE 46.82 8
6 Gustavo Envela 20 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 48.11 5
7 Joe Rodan 37 Fiji FIJ 48.69 6
8 Odiya Silweya 29 Malawi MAW 49.73 1

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Brian Whittle 24 Great Britain GBR 46.07 7 QU
2 Gaietà Cornet 25 Spain ESP 46.16 6 QU
3 Butch Reynolds 24 United States USA 46.28 3 QU
4 Seibert Straughn 20 Barbados BAR 47.37 4
5 Filipe Lombá 28 Portugal POR 47.57 1
6 Ali Faudet 18 Chad CHA 48.69 5
7 Baptiste Firiam 17 Vanuatu VAN 51.77 2

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Mohamed Al-Malky 25 Oman OMA 46.79 3 QU
2 Lucas Sang 25 Kenya KEN 46.85 6 QU
3 Ousmane Diarra 24 Senegal SEN 46.86 2 QU
4 Douglas Kalembo 28 Zambia ZAM 47.44 4
5 Mohamed Hossain Milzer 21 Bangladesh BAN 48.76 8
6 Akossi Gnalo 28 Togo TOG 51.46 1
AC Sérgio de Menezes 23 Brazil BRA 7 DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Ian Morris 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 45.84 1 QU
2 Thomas Schönlebe 23 East Germany GDR 47.07 4 QU
3 Sunday Uti 25 Nigeria NGR 47.08 2 QU
4 Lin Kuang-Liang 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 48.18 3
5 Ernest Tché-Noubossie 32 Cameroon CMR 48.31 8
6 Haji Bakr Al-Qahtani 23 Saudi Arabia KSA 48.53 7
7 Enock Musonda 22 Zambia ZAM 49.21 6
8 Ahmed Shageef 17 Maldives MDV 50.61 5

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Steve Lewis 19 United States USA 45.31 7 QU
2 Jens Carlowitz 24 East Germany GDR 45.64 6 QU
3 Gabriel Tiacoh 25 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 47.19 3 QU
4 Jean-Didiace Bémou 29 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 48.46 5
5 Abdullah Ali Ahmed 26 Libya LBA 48.89 2
6 Jonathan Chipalo 26 Zambia ZAM 48.97 4
7 Maher Abbas 22 Lebanon LIB 51.29 1
8 Carlton Usher 19 Belize BIZ 51.42 8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Gérson de Souza 29 Brazil BRA 45.90 6 QU
2 Howard Davis 21 Jamaica JAM 45.97 2 QU
3 Takale Tuna 23 Papua New Guinea PNG 47.87 8 QU
4 Sunday Maweni 29 Botswana BOT 47.97 7
5 Sulaiman Juma Al-Habsi 18 Oman OMA 48.30 5
6 Nordin Mohamed Jadi 26 Malaysia MAS 49.52 3
7 Michael Williams 17 Saint Vincent VIN 51.22 1

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Darren Clark 23 Australia AUS 45.93 7 QU
2 Simeon Kipkemboi 28 Kenya KEN 46.15 5 QU
3 Elvis Forde 28 Barbados BAR 46.47 3 QU
4 Elijah Nkala 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 46.60 4
5 Antonio Sánchez 24 Spain ESP 47.18 1
6 Jaime Rodrigues 33 Mozambique MOZ 47.33 6
7 Aouf Abdul Rahman Youssef 27 Iraq IRQ 47.45 2
8 Desai Wynter 22 United States Virgin Islands ISV 48.39 8

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Bert Cameron 28 Jamaica JAM 46.24 3 QU
2 Rob Stone 23 Australia AUS 46.52 2 QU
3 Dawda Jallow 21 Gambia GAM 46.91 6 QU
4 Yun Nam-Han 19 South Korea KOR 47.02 8
5 John Goville 26 Uganda UGA 47.11 1
6 Muhammad Fayyaz 21 Pakistan PAK 47.13 5
7 Yaya Seyba Mali MLI 48.83 7
8 Alfred Browne 29 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 48.92 4

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC L T(A)
1 Danny Joe Everett 21 United States USA 1 45.63 QU
2 Devon Morris 27 Jamaica JAM 3 45.95 QU
3 Tomasz Jędrusik 19 Poland POL 2 46.12 QU
4 Patrick Delice 20 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 6 46.14 QC
5 Slobodan Branković 20 Yugoslavia YUG 5 46.59
6 Jorge Fidel Ponce 20 Honduras HON 7 51.11
AC Mwana Bute Kasongo 24 Congo (Kinshasa) COD 8 DQ

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Susumu Takano 27 Japan JPN 45.42 5 QU
2 Troy Douglas 25 Bermuda BER 45.69 7 QU
3 Innocent Egbunike 26 Nigeria NGR 46.02 4 QU
4 Elkana Nyangau Kenya KEN 46.25 6 QC
5 Ismail Mačev 28 Yugoslavia YUG 46.37 3
6 Elieser Wattebosi 24 Indonesia INA 47.10 8
7 Willis Todman 22 British Virgin Islands IVB 50.11 2