Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 25, 1988

Gold: USA André Phillips
Silver: SEN Amadou Dia Bâ
Bronze: USA Edwin Moses

Summary

Between 26 August 1977 and 4 June 1987, Edwin Moses won 107 consecutive finals in the 400 hurdles, and had won gold medals in both 1976 and 1984. He was finally beaten by Danny Harris, silver medalist in 1984. The best race of 1988 may have been the US Olympic Trials final in which the top five runners bettered 47.80, with Harris placing fifth in 47.76, as Moses won in 47.37, followed by André Phillips in 47.58. In Seoul, Phillips started fastest in the final, leading comfortably after the third hurdle. Moses kept the pressure on thru the eighth hurdle but could not maintain the pace and his legendary career would effectively end with a bronze medal. Phillips held on for the gold medal in a personal best 47.19, while Senegal's Amadou Dia Bâ closed rapidly, also finishing in a personal best 47.23, and nearly catching Phillips.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 André Phillips 29 United States USA Gold OR
2 Amadou Dia Bâ 29 Senegal SEN Silver
3 Edwin Moses 33 United States USA Bronze
4 Kevin Young 22 United States USA
5 Winthrop Graham 22 Jamaica JAM
6 Kriss Akabusi 29 Great Britain GBR
7 Harald Schmid 30 West Germany FRG
8 Edgar Itt 21 West Germany FRG
5 h1 r2/3 Joseph Maritim 19 Kenya KEN
5 h2 r2/3 Toma Tomov 30 Bulgaria BUL
6 h1 r2/3 José Alonso 31 Spain ESP
6 h2 r2/3 Simon Kitur 29 Kenya KEN
7 h1 r2/3 Klaus Ehrle 22 Austria AUT
7 h2 r2/3 Alain Cuypers 20 Belgium BEL
8 h1 r2/3 John Graham 22 Canada CAN
AC h2 r2/3 Gideon Yego 28 Kenya KEN
4 h1 r1/3 Hwang Hong-Cheol 22 South Korea KOR
4 h2 r1/3 Ahmed Ghanem 29 Egypt EGY
4 h3 r1/3 Leigh Miller 25 Australia AUS
4 h4 r1/3 Jozef Kucej 23 Czechoslovakia TCH
5 h1 r1/3 Phil Harries 22 Great Britain GBR
5 h2 r1/3 Ryoichi Yoshida 23 Japan JPN
5 h3 r1/3 Branislav Karaulić 25 Yugoslavia YUG
5 h4 r1/3 Rok Kopitar 29 Yugoslavia YUG
5 h5 r1/3 Max Robertson 24 Great Britain GBR
6 h1 r1/3 Jasem Al-Dowaila 25 Kuwait KUW
6 h2 r1/3 Samuel Matete 20 Zambia ZAM
6 h3 r1/3 Allan Ince 20 Barbados BAR
6 h4 r1/3 Hamidou M'Baye 24 Senegal SEN
6 h5 r1/3 Ahmed Hamada 26 Bahrain BRN
7 h1 r1/3 Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP
7 h2 r1/3 Domingo Cordero 22 Puerto Rico PUR
7 h3 r1/3 Oral Selkridge 26 Antigua and Barbuda ANT
7 h4 r1/3 Benjamin Grant 18 Sierra Leone SLE
7 h5 r1/3 Youssef Al-Dosari 26 Saudi Arabia KSA
8 h2 r1/3 Jorge Fidel Ponce 20 Honduras HON
8 h4 r1/3 Joe Rodan 37 Fiji FIJ