Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988
Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA André Phillips
Silver: SEN Amadou Dia Bâ
Bronze: USA Edwin Moses

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Amadou Dia Bâ 29 Senegal SEN 49.41 3 QU
2 Klaus Ehrle 22 Austria AUT 50.10 6 QU
3 John Graham 22 Canada CAN 50.30 8 QU
4 Hwang Hong-Cheol 22 South Korea KOR 50.52 5
5 Phil Harries 22 Great Britain GBR 50.81 4
6 Jasem Al-Dowaila 25 Kuwait KUW 51.87 1
7 Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 56.80 2

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Harald Schmid 30 West Germany FRG 49.77 3 QU
2 Simon Kitur 29 Kenya KEN 49.88 7 QU
3 Alain Cuypers 20 Belgium BEL 50.42 4 QU
4 Ahmed Ghanem 29 Egypt EGY 50.44 8
5 Ryoichi Yoshida 23 Japan JPN 50.49 6
6 Samuel Matete 20 Zambia ZAM 51.06 5
7 Domingo Cordero 22 Puerto Rico PUR 51.26 1
8 Jorge Fidel Ponce 20 Honduras HON 55.38 2

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Edwin Moses 33 United States USA 49.38 6 QU
2 Edgar Itt 21 West Germany FRG 50.10 2 QU
3 José Alonso 31 Spain ESP 50.21 3 QU
4 Leigh Miller 25 Australia AUS 50.53 4
5 Branislav Karaulić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 51.32 8
6 Allan Ince 20 Barbados BAR 52.76 7
7 Oral Selkridge 26 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 53.44 5

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Kevin Young 22 United States USA 49.35 4 QU
2 Kriss Akabusi 29 Great Britain GBR 49.62 6 QU
3 Gideon Yego 28 Kenya KEN 49.80 7 QU
4 Jozef Kucej 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 49.89 5
5 Rok Kopitar 29 Yugoslavia YUG 50.54 3
6 Hamidou M'Baye 24 Senegal SEN 50.58 2
7 Benjamin Grant 18 Sierra Leone SLE 51.73 1
8 Joe Rodan 37 Fiji FIJ 53.66 8

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 André Phillips 29 United States USA 49.34 4 QU
2 Winthrop Graham 22 Jamaica JAM 49.40 2 QU
3 Joseph Maritim 19 Kenya KEN 49.64 3 QU
4 Toma Tomov 30 Bulgaria BUL 49.66 6 QC
5 Max Robertson 24 Great Britain GBR 50.67 5
6 Ahmed Hamada 26 Bahrain BRN 51.34 7
7 Youssef Al-Dosari 26 Saudi Arabia KSA 53.51 8