Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 26, 1988
Date Finished: September 28, 1988

Gold: USA Joe DeLoach
Silver: USA Carl Lewis
Bronze: BRA Róbson da Silva

Summary

Defending champion Carl Lewis was back and was again hoping to win four gold medals, as he had in 1984. But in the US Olympic Trials he was beaten for the first time in two years by Joe DeLoach. They won the two semi-finals in Seoul to set up the final. Nobody else was really considered for the gold medal, and that was how the race turned out. Lewis ran solidly, recording 19.79, but was edged out by DeLoach, who finished in 19.75, equaling Lewis's American record and the second fastest time ever at that point.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Joe DeLoach 21 United States USA Gold OR
2 Carl Lewis 27 United States USA Silver
3 Róbson da Silva 24 Brazil BRA Bronze
4 Linford Christie 28 Great Britain GBR
5 Atlee Mahorn 22 Canada CAN
6 Gilles Quénéhervé 22 France FRA
7 Michael Rosswess 23 Great Britain GBR
8 Bruno Marie-Rose 23 France FRA
5 h1 r3/4 Stefano Tilli 26 Italy ITA
5 h2 r3/4 Cyprian Enweani 24 Canada CAN
6 h1 r3/4 Roy Martin 21 United States USA
6 h2 r3/4 Olapade Adeniken 19 Nigeria NGR
7 h1 r3/4 John Regis 21 Great Britain GBR
7 h2 r3/4 Edgardo Guilbe 22 Puerto Rico PUR
8 h1 r3/4 Ralf Lübke 23 West Germany FRG
8 h2 r3/4 Troy Douglas 25 Bermuda BER
4 h2 r2/4 Kennedy Ondiek 21 Kenya KEN
4 h3 r2/4 Luís Barroso 22 Portugal POR
4 h4 r2/4 Norbert Dobeleit 24 West Germany FRG
4 h5 r2/4 Daniel Sangouma 23 France FRA
5 h1 r2/4 Kenji Yamauchi 24 Japan JPN
5 h2 r2/4 Attila Kovács 28 Hungary HUN
5 h3 r2/4 Patrick Stevens 20 Belgium BEL
5 h4 r2/4 Mark Garner 19 Australia AUS
5 h5 r2/4 Clive Wright 22 Jamaica JAM
6 h1 r2/4 Jimmy Flemming 22 United States Virgin Islands ISV
6 h2 r2/4 Lee Shiunn-Long 29 Chinese Taipei TPE
6 h3 r2/4 John Myles-Mills 22 Ghana GHA
6 h4 r2/4 Jang Jae-Geun 26 South Korea KOR
6 h5 r2/4 Isiaq Adeyanju 28 Nigeria NGR
7 h1 r2/4 Moustafa Kamel Salmi 23 Algeria ALG
7 h2 r2/4 Harouna Pale 31 Burkina Faso BUR
7 h3 r2/4 Andreas Berger 27 Austria AUT
7 h4 r2/4 Li Feng 23 China CHN
7 h5 r2/4 Courtney Brown 23 Canada CAN
8 h1 r2/4 Ousmane Diarra 21 Mali MLI
8 h3 r2/4 Ibrahima Tamba 21 Senegal SEN
8 h4 r2/4 Oliver Daniels 24 Liberia LBR
8 h5 r2/4 Samuel Nchinda-Kaya 21 Cameroon CMR
4 h3 r1/4 Leung Wing Kwong 22 Hong Kong HKG
4 h4 r1/4 Issa Alassane-Ousséni 27 Benin BEN
4 h6 r1/4 Pietro Mennea 36 Italy ITA
4 h7 r1/4 Luís Cunha 23 Portugal POR
4 h9 r1/4 Alexandre Yougbare Burkina Faso BUR
5 h1 r1/4 Henri Ndinga 27 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO
5 h3 r1/4 Sunday Olweny 21 Uganda UGA
5 h4 r1/4 Maloni Bole 19 Fiji FIJ
5 h5 r1/4 Henrico Atkins 22 Barbados BAR
5 h6 r1/4 Lindel Hodge 29 British Virgin Islands IVB
5 h7 r1/4 Carlos Moreno 20 Chile CHI
5 h9 r1/4 Gustavo Envela 20 Equatorial Guinea GEQ
6 h1 r1/4 Fabian Muyaba 17 Zimbabwe ZIM
6 h2 r1/4 Aouf Abdul Rahman Youssef 27 Iraq IRQ
6 h3 r1/4 Muhammad Afzal 21 Pakistan PAK
6 h4 r1/4 Claude Roumain 27 Haiti HAI
6 h5 r1/4 Robert Loua 19 Guinea GUI
6 h6 r1/4 Abdullah Salem Al-Khalidi 30 Oman OMA
6 h7 r1/4 Odiya Silweya 29 Malawi MAW
6 h9 r1/4 Benny Kgarametso 22 Botswana BOT
6 h10r1/4 Howard Lindsay 23 Antigua and Barbuda ANT
7 h1 r1/4 Markus Büchel 27 Liechtenstein LIE
7 h2 r1/4 Takale Tuna 23 Papua New Guinea PNG
7 h3 r1/4 Mohamed Fahd Al-Bishi 23 Saudi Arabia KSA
7 h6 r1/4 André François 24 Saint Vincent VIN
7 h7 r1/4 Peauope Suli 24 Tonga TGA
7 h8 r1/4 Abdullah Ali Ahmed 26 Libya LBA
7 h10r1/4 Jerry Jeremiah 25 Vanuatu VAN
8 h1 r1/4 Mohamed Shah Alam 26 Bangladesh BAN
8 h2 r1/4 Sahim Saleh Mehdi 20 South Yemen YMD
8 h6 r1/4 Ismail Asif Waheed 20 Maldives MDV
8 h8 r1/4 Nguyễn Ðình Minh 22 Vietnam VIE
AC h9 r1/4 Arménio Fernandes 28 Angola ANG