Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 26, 1988
Date Finished: September 26, 1988
Format: Top three in each heat and next ten fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Joe DeLoach
Silver: USA Carl Lewis
Bronze: BRA Róbson da Silva

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Roy Martin 21 United States USA 20.65 3 QU
2 Michael Rosswess 23 Great Britain GBR 20.95 4 QU
3 Harouna Pale 31 Burkina Faso BUR 21.33 6 QU
4 Samuel Nchinda-Kaya 21 Cameroon CMR 21.45 5 QC
5 Henri Ndinga 27 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 21.66 1
6 Fabian Muyaba 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 21.66 2
7 Markus Büchel 27 Liechtenstein LIE 22.02 8
8 Mohamed Shah Alam 26 Bangladesh BAN 22.52 7

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Gilles Quénéhervé 22 France FRA 20.55 8 QU
2 Kenji Yamauchi 24 Japan JPN 20.98 3 QU
3 Isiaq Adeyanju 28 Nigeria NGR 21.10 2 QU
4 Jang Jae-Geun 26 South Korea KOR 21.27 1 QC
5 Lee Shiunn-Long 29 Chinese Taipei TPE 21.53 5 QC
6 Aouf Abdul Rahman Youssef 27 Iraq IRQ 21.88 4
7 Takale Tuna 23 Papua New Guinea PNG 21.95 6
8 Sahim Saleh Mehdi 20 South Yemen YMD 22.95 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Atlee Mahorn 22 Canada CAN 20.55 3 QU
2 Ralf Lübke 23 West Germany FRG 20.81 7 QU
3 Oliver Daniels 24 Liberia LBR 21.59 5 QU
4 Leung Wing Kwong 22 Hong Kong HKG 21.69 4
5 Sunday Olweny 21 Uganda UGA 21.79 6
6 Muhammad Afzal 21 Pakistan PAK 21.89 2
7 Mohamed Fahd Al-Bishi 23 Saudi Arabia KSA 22.09 8

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 John Regis 21 Great Britain GBR 20.90 7 QU
2 Clive Wright 22 Jamaica JAM 20.94 6 QU
3 Ibrahima Tamba 21 Senegal SEN 21.68 2 QU
4 Issa Alassane-Ousséni 27 Benin BEN 21.74 8
5 Maloni Bole 19 Fiji FIJ 22.44 5
6 Claude Roumain 27 Haiti HAI 22.60 4

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Joe DeLoach 21 United States USA 20.98 4 QU
2 Mark Garner 19 Australia AUS 21.09 8 QU
3 Edgardo Guilbe 22 Puerto Rico PUR 21.09 6 QU
4 Andreas Berger 27 Austria AUT 21.29 2 QC
5 Henrico Atkins 22 Barbados BAR 21.98 5
6 Robert Loua 19 Guinea GUI 22.78 7

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Kennedy Ondiek 21 Kenya KEN 20.79 5 QU
2 Troy Douglas 25 Bermuda BER 20.91 1 QU
3 Attila Kovács 28 Hungary HUN 20.98 3 QU
4 Pietro Mennea 36 Italy ITA 21.10 2 QC
5 Lindel Hodge 29 British Virgin Islands IVB 21.78 4
6 Abdullah Salem Al-Khalidi 30 Oman OMA 21.82 8
7 André François 24 Saint Vincent VIN 21.88 7
8 Ismail Asif Waheed 20 Maldives MDV 23.17 6

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Linford Christie 28 Great Britain GBR 21.05 5 QU
2 Bruno Marie-Rose 23 France FRA 21.11 7 QU
3 Courtney Brown 23 Canada CAN 21.45 3 QU
4 Luís Cunha 23 Portugal POR 21.72 1
5 Carlos Moreno 20 Chile CHI 22.13 4
6 Odiya Silweya 29 Malawi MAW 22.24 8
7 Peauope Suli 24 Tonga TGA 22.49 2

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Cyprian Enweani 24 Canada CAN 20.65 6 QU
2 Daniel Sangouma 23 France FRA 20.70 2 QU
3 Patrick Stevens 20 Belgium BEL 20.84 5 QU
4 Norbert Dobeleit 24 West Germany FRG 20.86 4 QC
5 Li Feng 23 China CHN 21.33 8 QC
6 Ousmane Diarra 21 Mali MLI 21.55 7 QC
7 Abdullah Ali Ahmed 26 Libya LBA 22.11 3
8 Nguyễn Ðình Minh 22 Vietnam VIE 22.65 1

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC L T(A)
1 Róbson da Silva 24 Brazil BRA 2 21.12 QU
2 Luís Barroso 22 Portugal POR 3 21.31 QU
3 Jimmy Flemming 22 United States Virgin Islands ISV 6 21.33 QC
4 Alexandre Yougbare Burkina Faso BUR 4 22.14
5 Gustavo Envela 20 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 5 22.33
6 Benny Kgarametso 22 Botswana BOT 7 22.79
AC Arménio Fernandes 28 Angola ANG 8 DQ

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Stefano Tilli 26 Italy ITA 20.68 3 QU
2 Carl Lewis 27 United States USA 20.72 8 QU
3 Olapade Adeniken 19 Nigeria NGR 20.77 6 QU
4 John Myles-Mills 22 Ghana GHA 21.04 4 QC
5 Moustafa Kamel Salmi 23 Algeria ALG 21.24 5 QC
6 Howard Lindsay 23 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 21.78 7
7 Jerry Jeremiah 25 Vanuatu VAN 22.01 2