You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Athletics > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Quarter-Finals

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 26, 1988
Date Finished: September 26, 1988
Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Joe DeLoach
Silver: USA Carl Lewis
Bronze: BRA Róbson da Silva

Quarter-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Carl Lewis 27 United States USA 20.57 6 QU
2 John Regis 21 Great Britain GBR 20.61 4 QU
3 Cyprian Enweani 24 Canada CAN 20.62 5 QU
4 Edgardo Guilbe 22 Puerto Rico PUR 20.73 8 QC
5 Kenji Yamauchi 24 Japan JPN 20.94 3
6 Jimmy Flemming 22 United States Virgin Islands ISV 21.23 2
7 Moustafa Kamel Salmi 23 Algeria ALG 21,26 1
8 Ousmane Diarra 21 Mali MLI 21.46 7

Quarter-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Bruno Marie-Rose 23 France FRA 20.48 8 QU
2 Roy Martin 21 United States USA 20.54 3 QU
3 Troy Douglas 25 Bermuda BER 20.70 4 QU
4 Kennedy Ondiek 21 Kenya KEN 20.79 6
5 Attila Kovács 28 Hungary HUN 21.19 5
6 Lee Shiunn-Long 29 Chinese Taipei TPE 21.34 7
7 Harouna Pale 31 Burkina Faso BUR 21.35 1

Quarter-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Linford Christie 28 Great Britain GBR 20.49 1 QU
2 Atlee Mahorn 22 Canada CAN 20.59 5 QU
3 Ralf Lübke 23 West Germany FRG 20.80 3 QU
4 Luís Barroso 22 Portugal POR 20.81 8
5 Patrick Stevens 20 Belgium BEL 20.94 6
6 John Myles-Mills 22 Ghana GHA 20.95 4
7 Andreas Berger 27 Austria AUT 21.40 2
8 Ibrahima Tamba 21 Senegal SEN 21.93 7

Quarter-Finals Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Joe DeLoach 21 United States USA 20.56 5 QU
2 Gilles Quénéhervé 22 France FRA 20.77 6 QU
3 Olapade Adeniken 19 Nigeria NGR 20.92 3 QU
4 Norbert Dobeleit 24 West Germany FRG 20.98 4
5 Mark Garner 19 Australia AUS 21.08 2
6 Jang Jae-Geun 26 South Korea KOR 21.35 7
7 Li Feng 23 China CHN 21.38 8
8 Oliver Daniels 24 Liberia LBR 22.25 1

Quarter-Finals Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Róbson da Silva 24 Brazil BRA 20.41 1 QU
2 Stefano Tilli 26 Italy ITA 20.67 4 QU
3 Michael Rosswess 23 Great Britain GBR 20.74 5 QU
4 Daniel Sangouma 23 France FRA 20.81 3
5 Clive Wright 22 Jamaica JAM 20.87 6
6 Isiaq Adeyanju 28 Nigeria NGR 21.01 8
7 Courtney Brown 23 Canada CAN 21.18 2
8 Samuel Nchinda-Kaya 21 Cameroon CMR 21.39 7