You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Athletics > Men's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 29, 1988
Date Finished: September 29, 1988
Format: Top five in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: KEN Peter Rono
Silver: GBR Peter Elliott
Bronze: GDR Jens-Peter Herold

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Steve Cram 27 Great Britain GBR 3:40.89 QU
2 Steve Scott 32 United States USA 3:41.57 QU
3 Rémy Geoffroy 25 France FRA 3:41.68 QU
4 Joseph Chesire 30 Kenya KEN 3:41.72 QU
5 Gennaro Di Napoli 20 Italy ITA 3:41.85 QU
6 Marcus O'Sullivan 26 Ireland IRL 3:42.01 QC
7 Ari Suhonen 22 Finland FIN 3:43.61
8 José Luíz Barbosa 27 Brazil BRA 3:44.46
9 Branko Zorko 21 Yugoslavia YUG 3:45.52
10 Mike Watson 30 Bermuda BER 3:46.49
11 Melford Homela 18 Zimbabwe ZIM 3:47.38
12 Hoche Yaya Aden 21 Djibouti DJI 3:51.56
13 Eugénio Katombi 30 Angola ANG 3:54.25
14 Modupe Jonah Sierra Leone SLE 3:55.15
15 Mohamed Ould Khayar 21 Mauritania MTN 4:12.18

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Kipkoech Cheruiyot 23 Kenya KEN 3:39.98 QU
2 Mark Deady 21 United States USA 3:41.91 QU
3 Mogens Guldberg 25 Denmark DEN 3:42.01 QU
4 Saïd Aouita 28 Morocco MAR 3:42.18 QU
5 Mário da Silva 27 Portugal POR 3:42.24 QU
6 Marco Rapp 30 Switzerland SUI 3:42.64
7 Dave Campbell 28 Canada CAN 3:42.97
8 Mohamed Sulaiman 18 Qatar QAT 3:44.43
9 Duan Xiuquan 21 China CHN 3:44.88
10 Pat Scammell 27 Australia AUS 3:45.21
11 Jama Mohamed Aden 26 Somalia SOM 3:49.84
12 Ramón López 25 Paraguay PAR 3:53.31
13 Kenneth Dzekedzeke 19 Malawi MAW 4:02.61
14 Bernardo Elonga 27 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 4:16.40

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Peter Rono 21 Kenya KEN 3:37.65 QU
2 Jeff Atkinson 25 United States USA 3:38.33 QU
3 Peter Elliott 25 Great Britain GBR 3:38.60 QU
4 Markus Hacksteiner 23 Switzerland SUI 3:39.05 QU
5 Moustafa Lachaal 24 Morocco MAR 3:39.20 QU
6 Rachid Kram 25 Algeria ALG 3:39.90 QC
7 Joaquim Cruz 25 Brazil BRA 3:40.92 QC
8 Mbiganyi Thee 26 Botswana BOT 3:41.97 QC
9 Spyros Spyrou 30 Cyprus CYP 3:42.32 QC
10 Gerry O'Reilly 24 Ireland IRL 3:43.23
11 Jo Jin-Saeng 23 South Korea KOR 3:45.63
12 Jan Kubista 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:46.41
13 Moses Zarak Khan 22 Fiji FIJ 4:03.20
14 Awad Saleh Ahmed 19 North Yemen YAR 4:03.86
15 John Siguria 23 Papua New Guinea PNG 4:07.04

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Jens-Peter Herold 23 East Germany GDR 3:40.87 QU
2 Han Kulker 29 Netherlands NED 3:40.90 QU
3 Steve Crabb 24 Great Britain GBR 3:41.12 QU
4 Peter Wirz 28 Switzerland SUI 3:41.26 QU
5 Omer Khalifa 31 Sudan SUD 3:41.46 QU
6 Abdel Majid Moncef 27 Morocco MAR 3:41.73 QC
7 Mahmoud El-Kalboussi 23 Tunisia TUN 3:43.72
8 Dale Jones 24 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 3:51.22
9 Mohamed Barak Al-Dosari 27 Saudi Arabia KSA 3:51.53
10 Eulucane Ndagijimana 27 Rwanda RWA 3:51.61
11 Josep Graells 24 Andorra AND 3:52.68
12 Zeki Öztürk 22 Turkey TUR 3:54.26
13 Doug Consiglio 24 Canada CAN 3:55.31
14 Seid Gayaplé 21 Chad CHA 3:58.46
15 Hari Bahadur Rokaya 23 Nepal NEP 4:01.17