Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 110 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 25, 1988
Date Finished: September 25, 1988
Format: Top five in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Roger Kingdom
Silver: GBR Colin Jackson
Bronze: USA Tonie Campbell

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Colin Jackson 21 Great Britain GBR 13.50 3 QU
2 Stéphane Caristan 24 France FRA 13.96 7 QU
3 Andrew Parker 23 Jamaica JAM 14.00 4 QU
4 Florian Schwarthoff 20 West Germany FRG 14.13 8 QU
5 Noureddine Tadjine 25 Algeria ALG 14.36 1 QU
6 Rashid Sheban Marzouk 21 Qatar QAT 14.69 2 QC
7 José de Souza 25 Benin BEN 15.05 5

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC L T(A)
1 Tonie Campbell 28 United States USA 3 13.45 QU
2 Yu Zhicheng 25 China CHN 5 14.07 QU
3 Aleksandr Markin 26 Soviet Union URS 2 14.17 QU
4 T. J. Kearns 22 Ireland IRL 4 14.17 QU
5 Modesto Castillo 29 Dominican Republic DOM 7 14.40 QU
6 Judex Lefou 22 Mauritius MRI 6 14.73
AC Steve Kerho 24 Canada CAN 1 DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Roger Kingdom 26 United States USA 13.40 1 QU
2 Tony Jarrett 20 Great Britain GBR 13.45 2 QU
3 Yang Guang 25 China CHN 14.01 3 QU
4 Derrick Knowles 22 Bahamas BAH 14.22 7 QU
5 Zeyad Abdulrazak 19 Kuwait KUW 14.44 6 QU
6 Youssef Al-Dosari 26 Saudi Arabia KSA 15.03 5

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Mark McKoy 26 Canada CAN 13.78 4 QU
2 Jiří Hudec 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.78 5 QU
3 Philippe Tourret 21 France FRA 13.88 3 QU
4 Alain Cuypers 20 Belgium BEL 13.89 7 QU
5 Javier Moracho 31 Spain ESP 13.96 6 QU
6 Wu Chin-Jing 30 Chinese Taipei TPE 14.11 2 QC
7 Dambar Kuwar Nepal NEP 16.51 1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Vladimir Shishkin 24 Soviet Union URS 13.75 3 QU
2 Mikael Ylöstalo 25 Finland FIN 13.87 6 QU
3 Erik Jensen 26 Denmark DEN 13.91 2 QU
4 Carlos Sala 28 Spain ESP 14.00 4 QU
5 Kim Jin-Tae 24 South Korea KOR 14.06 1 QU
6 João Lima 26 Portugal POR 14.73 7
7 Albert Miller 30 Fiji FIJ 14.86 5

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Arthur J. Blake 22 United States USA 13.66 3 QU
2 Jon Ridgeon 21 Great Britain GBR 13.75 2 QU
3 Richard Bucknor 21 Jamaica JAM 13.89 5 QU
4 György Bakos 28 Hungary HUN 13.94 4 QU
5 Nagi Ghazi Moursine Iraq IRQ 14.46 7 QU
6 Curt Hampstead 26 Guyana GUY 14.88 1
7 Roberto Carmona 19 Mexico MEX 15.24 6