You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Athletics > Men's 10,000 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 10,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988
Format: Top eight in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: MAR Brahim Boutayeb
Silver: ITA Salvatore Antibo
Bronze: KEN Kipkemboi Kimeli

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Kipkemboi Kimeli 21 Kenya KEN 28:00.39 QU
2 Jean-Louis Prianon 28 France FRA 28:08.38 QU
3 Arturo Barrios 24 Mexico MEX 28:08.63 QU
4 Salvatore Antibo 26 Italy ITA 28:09.35 QU
5 Evgeni Ignatov 29 Bulgaria BUL 28:15.63 QU
6 António Pinto 22 Portugal POR 28:15.63 QU
7 Bruce Bickford 31 United States USA 28:16.16 QU
8 Kozu Akutsu 27 Japan JPN 28:16.43 QU
9 Rolando Vera 23 Ecuador ECU 28:17.88 QC
10 Boniface Merande 26 Kenya KEN 28:21.84 QC
11 John Halvorsen 22 Norway NOR 28:22,25 QC
12 Marti ten Kate 29 Netherlands NED 28:23.23 QC
13 Steve Binns 28 Great Britain GBR 28:52.88
14 Pedro Ortiz 32 Colombia COL 29:08.25
15 Boay Akonay 18 Tanzania TAN 29:19.06
16 Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama 21 Qatar QAT 29:37.99
17 Edward Nabunone 20 Indonesia INA 29:55.23
18 Policarpio Calizaya 26 Bolivia BOL 30:35.01
19 Ismael Yaya Chad CHA 30:47.29
20 Charles Naveko 22 Malawi MAW 31:23.53
21 Abdul Karim Daoud 18 North Yemen YAR 32:33.04
AC José Manuel Albentosa 24 Spain ESP DNF
AC Dionísio Castro 24 Portugal POR DNF
AC Paul Williams 32 Canada CAN DNF
AC Andrew Lloyd 29 Australia AUS DNF
AC Mike McLeod 36 Great Britain GBR DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Brahim Boutayeb 21 Morocco MAR 28:17.61 QU
2 Moses Tanui 23 Kenya KEN 28:20.98 QU
3 Hansjörg Kunze 28 East Germany GDR 28:22.09 QU
4 Antonio Prieto 30 Spain ESP 28:22.52 QU
5 Eamonn Martin 29 Great Britain GBR 28:25.46 QU
6 Paul Arpin 28 France FRA 28:25.56 QU
7 Shuichi Yoneshige 27 Japan JPN 28:26.04 QU
8 Mauricio González 27 Mexico MEX 28:36.66 QU
9 Ezequiel Canário 28 Portugal POR 28:43.02
10 Alberto Cova 29 Italy ITA 28:43.84
11 Pat Porter 29 United States USA 28:45.04
12 Antonio Serrano 23 Spain ESP 29:01.13
13 Ahmed Musa Jouda 31 Sudan SUD 29:03.87
14 Marcos Barreto 28 Mexico MEX 29:18.14
15 Paul McCloy 24 Canada CAN 29:34.07
16 Lee Sang-Geun 26 South Korea KOR 29:37.14
17 Stanley Mandebele 26 Zimbabwe ZIM 29:50.99
18 Talal Omar Abdillahi 21 Djibouti DJI 30:08.53
19 Hari Bahadur Rokaya 23 Nepal NEP 30:48.16
20 Aaron Dupnai 20 Papua New Guinea PNG 32:50.63
21 Binesh Prasad 25 Fiji FIJ 33:30.43
22 John Maeke 26 Solomon Islands SOL 35:16.93
AC Kamana Koji 21 Congo (Kinshasa) COD DNF
AC Tsukasa Endo 26 Japan JPN DNF
AC Steve Plasencia 31 United States USA DNF
AC Martin Vrábeľ 32 Czechoslovakia TCH DNF