Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988
Format: Top three in each heat and next nine fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Carl Lewis
Silver: GBR Linford Christie
Bronze: USA Calvin Smith

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Róbson da Silva 24 Brazil BRA 10.37 7 QU
2 Ezio Madonia 22 Italy ITA 10.40 3 QU
3 Cheng Hsin-Fu 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 10.48 4 QU
4 Thierry Lauret 23 France FRA 10.56 5 QC
5 Boevi Lawson 23 Togo TOG 10.59 8
6 Leung Wing Kwong 22 Hong Kong HKG 10.82 6
7 Mohamed Fahd Al-Bishi 23 Saudi Arabia KSA 10.85 2
8 Jerry Jeremiah 25 Vanuatu VAN 10.96 1

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Calvin Smith 27 United States USA 10.28 7 QU
2 Attila Kovács 28 Hungary HUN 10.39 3 QU
3 Mardi Lestari 20 Indonesia INA 10.40 4 QU
4 Andrey Razin 25 Soviet Union URS 10.58 6
5 Henri Ndinga 27 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 10.74 5
6 Fabian Muyaba 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 10.75 1
7 Moustafa Kamel Salmi 23 Algeria ALG 11.08 2
8 Markus Büchel 27 Liechtenstein LIE 11.21 8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Talal Mansour 24 Qatar QAT 10.42 6 QU
2 Juan Núñez 28 Dominican Republic DOM 10.47 3 QU
3 Amadou M'Baye 24 Senegal SEN 10.64 8 QU
4 Fabian Whymns 27 Bahamas BAH 10.70 7
5 Neville Hodge 32 United States Virgin Islands ISV 10.73 5
6 Francis Dove-Edwin 21 Sierra Leone SLE 10.89 4
7 Alexandre Yougbare Burkina Faso BUR 10.90 1
8 Henrico Atkins 22 Barbados BAR 11.01 2

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Emmanuel Tuffour 21 Ghana GHA 10.31 3 QU
2 Koji Kurihara 24 Japan JPN 10.46 8 QU
3 Andrew Smith 24 Jamaica JAM 10.49 6 QU
4 Zheng Chen 23 China CHN 10.51 4 QC
5 István Tatár 30 Hungary HUN 10.52 7 QC
6 Christian Haas 30 West Germany FRG 10.54 2 QC
7 John Hou 19 Papua New Guinea PNG 10.96 5
8 Ehab Fuad Ahmed Nagi 20 South Yemen YMD 11.53 1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Linford Christie 28 Great Britain GBR 10.19 4 QU
2 Max Morinière 24 France FRA 10.34 2 QU
3 Sven Matthes 19 East Germany GDR 10.35 1 QU
4 Li Tao 20 China CHN 10.47 6 QC
5 Samuel Nchinda-Kaya 21 Cameroon CMR 10.60 5
6 Lee Shiunn-Long 29 Chinese Taipei TPE 10.69 3
7 Bill Trott 23 Bermuda BER 10.69 8
8 Frank Maziya 27 Swaziland SWZ 11.52 7

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Chidi Imoh 25 Nigeria NGR 10.62 5 QU
2 Charles-Louis Seck 23 Senegal SEN 10.64 3 QU
3 Issa Alassane-Ousséni 27 Benin BEN 10.72 4 QU
4 John Regis 21 Great Britain GBR 10.76 2
5 Mothobi Kharitse 23 Lesotho LES 10.97 7
6 Robert Loua 19 Guinea GUI 11.20 6
7 Samuel Birch 25 Liberia LBR 11.68 8
AC Pedro Agostinho 23 Portugal POR 1 DNF

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Ray Stewart 23 Jamaica JAM 10.22 6 QU
2 Pier-Francesco Pavoni 25 Italy ITA 10.36 2 QU
3 Vitaly Savin 22 Soviet Union URS 10.52 3 QU
4 György Fetter 24 Hungary HUN 10.54 1 QC
5 Khaled Ibrahim Jouma 25 Bahrain BRN 10.80 8
6 Muhammad Afzal 21 Pakistan PAK 10.91 7
7 Claude Roumain 27 Haiti HAI 11.22 4

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Cai Jianming 25 China CHN 10.55 4 QU
2 Sim Deok-Seop 24 South Korea KOR 10.56 6 QU
3 Carlos Moreno 20 Chile CHI 10.70 3
4 Abdullah Salem Al-Khalidi 30 Oman OMA 10.90 5
5 Mohamed Shah Jalal 22 Bangladesh BAN 10.94 7
6 Joseph Ssali 20 Uganda UGA 10.95 8
7 St. Clair Soleyne 20 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 11.17 1
AC [1] Ben Johnson 26 Canada CAN [10.37] 2 QU/DQ

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Desai Williams 29 Canada CAN 10.24 4 QU
2 Peter Wekesa 26 Kenya KEN 10.50 2 QU
3 Olapade Adeniken 19 Nigeria NGR 10.56 6 QU
4 Eduardo Nava 20 Mexico MEX 10.68 5
5 Jailto Bonfim 24 Brazil BRA 10.75 3
6 Lindel Hodge 29 British Virgin Islands IVB 10.79 8
7 Visut Watanasin 23 Thailand THA 10.88 1
8 Arménio Fernandes 28 Angola ANG 10.92 7

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Vladimir Krylov 24 Soviet Union URS 10.34 5 QU
2 Arnaldo da Silva 24 Brazil BRA 10.44 7 QU
3 Michele Lazazzera 20 Italy ITA 10.47 3 QU
4 Kennedy Ondiek 21 Kenya KEN 10.51 1 QC
5 Takahiko Kasahara 21 Japan JPN 10.62 8
6 Jimmy Flemming 22 United States Virgin Islands ISV 10.70 4
7 Jihad Salame 26 Lebanon LIB 11.49 6
8 Gilbert Bessi 30 Monaco MON 11.55 2

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Dennis Mitchell 22 United States USA 10.37 8 QU
2 Isiaq Adeyanju 28 Nigeria NGR 10.45 2 QU
3 Ousmane Diarra 21 Mali MLI 10.53 7 QU
4 Oliver Daniels 24 Liberia LBR 10.68 6
5 Luís Cunha 23 Portugal POR 10.80 3
6 Evaristo Ortíz 27 Dominican Republic DOM 11.01 1
7 Nguyễn Ðình Minh 22 Vietnam VIE 11.09 5
8 Secundino Borabota 27 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 11.52 4

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 John Myles-Mills 22 Ghana GHA 10.31 3 QU
2 Andreas Berger 27 Austria AUT 10.40 7 QU
3 Barrington Williams 33 Great Britain GBR 10.51 8 QU
4 Patrick Stevens 20 Belgium BEL 10.51 4 QC
5 Enrique Talavera 21 Spain ESP 10.61 6
6 Tomohiro Osawa 19 Japan JPN 10.71 1
7 Dominique Canti 21 San Marino SMR 11.11 5
8 Ismail Asif Waheed 20 Maldives MDV 11.49 2

Round One Heat Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Carl Lewis 27 United States USA 10.14 2 QU
2 Jean-Charles Trouabal 23 France FRA 10.39 3 QU
3 José Javier Arqués 28 Spain ESP 10.44 8 QU
4 John Mair 24 Jamaica JAM 10.44 7 QC
5 Harouna Pale 31 Burkina Faso BUR 10.76 5
6 Peauope Suli 24 Tonga TGA 10.94 4
7 Maloni Bole 19 Fiji FIJ 11.19 6