Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Quarter-Finals

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988
Format: Top two in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Carl Lewis
Silver: GBR Linford Christie
Bronze: USA Calvin Smith

Quarter-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Linford Christie 28 Great Britain GBR 10.11 4 QU
2 Dennis Mitchell 22 United States USA 10.13 3 QU
3 John Mair 24 Jamaica JAM 10.41 6
4 Charles-Louis Seck 23 Senegal SEN 10.42 7
5 Li Tao 20 China CHN 10.53 8
6 Kennedy Ondiek 21 Kenya KEN 10.57 1
7 Ousmane Diarra 21 Mali MLI 10.61 2
AC [3] Ben Johnson 26 Canada CAN [10.17] 5 QC/DQ

Quarter-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Desai Williams 29 Canada CAN 10.16 5 QU
2 Arnaldo da Silva 24 Brazil BRA 10.25 3 QU
3 Vladimir Krylov 24 Soviet Union URS 10.26 4 QC
4 Attila Kovács 28 Hungary HUN 10.27 6 QC
5 Michele Lazazzera 20 Italy ITA 10.50 8
6 Thierry Lauret 23 France FRA 10.51 1
7 Zheng Chen 23 China CHN 10.72 2
8 Chidi Imoh 25 Nigeria NGR 11.44 7

Quarter-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Ray Stewart 23 Jamaica JAM 10.25 6 QU
2 Juan Núñez 28 Dominican Republic DOM 10.33 2 QU
3 Sven Matthes 19 East Germany GDR 10.36 3
4 Jean-Charles Trouabal 23 France FRA 10.41 4
5 José Javier Arqués 28 Spain ESP 10.43 5
6 Amadou M'Baye 24 Senegal SEN 10.45 1
7 Barrington Williams 33 Great Britain GBR 10.55 7
8 Christian Haas 30 West Germany FRG 10.57 8

Quarter-Finals Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Calvin Smith 27 United States USA 10.16 3 QU
2 Olapade Adeniken 19 Nigeria NGR 10.30 7 QU
3 Andreas Berger 27 Austria AUT 10.34 4
4 Emmanuel Tuffour 21 Ghana GHA 10.37 6
5 Talal Mansour 24 Qatar QAT 10.38 5
6 Patrick Stevens 20 Belgium BEL 10.50 8
7 Cheng Hsin-Fu 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 10.54 2
8 György Fetter 24 Hungary HUN 10.55 1

Quarter-Finals Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Carl Lewis 27 United States USA 9.99 3 QU
2 Róbson da Silva 24 Brazil BRA 10.24 5 QU
3 Isiaq Adeyanju 28 Nigeria NGR 10.32 6 QC
4 Pier-Francesco Pavoni 25 Italy ITA 10.33 4
5 Vitaly Savin 22 Soviet Union URS 10.36 8
6 Koji Kurihara 24 Japan JPN 10.49 1
7 István Tatár 30 Hungary HUN 10.68 2
8 Issa Alassane-Ousséni 27 Benin BEN 10.83 7

Quarter-Finals Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 John Myles-Mills 22 Ghana GHA 10.21 5 QU
2 Mardi Lestari 20 Indonesia INA 10.32 6 QU
3 Max Morinière 24 France FRA 10.37 3
4 Ezio Madonia 22 Italy ITA 10.38 4
5 Peter Wekesa 26 Kenya KEN 10.43 2
6 Sim Deok-Seop 24 South Korea KOR 10.55 7
7 Andrew Smith 24 Jamaica JAM 10.63 1
8 Cai Jianming 25 China CHN 10.76 8