Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Athletics

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Sports:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: October 1, 1988
Events: 42

Participants: 1,617 (1,063 men and 554 women) from 148 countries
Youngest Participant: YAR Anwar Al-Harazi (15 years, 293 days)
Oldest Participant: GUM Lourdes Klitzkie (48 years, 235 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): USA Florence Griffith Joyner (4 medals)
Most Medals (Country): GDR East Germany (27 medals)

Overview

After three straight Olympic track & field competitions affected by boycotts, Seoul presented virtually full fields for the 1988 Olympics, with only Cuba boycotting among top athletics nations. The biggest headline of the athletics, unfortunately, related to the doping disqualification of Canadian Ben Johnson in the 100 metres. This allowed Carl Lewis to defend his 100 title, and he also defended in the long jump. But the big star in Seoul was Florence Griffith Joyner, who dominated the 100 and 200, winning the latter in a stunning world record of 21.34, and also led the US team to victory in the 4x100. Finally, Griffith Joyner ran the US anchor leg on the 4x400 relay. Certainly the best single race of the Olympics, and one of the greatest ever, the Soviet Union held off the United States in world record time of 3:15.18. The anchor was contested by Griffith Joyner and 400 metre champion Olga Bryzgina. With the USSR leading by about two strides at the start of the anchor, Bryzgina held off Flo-Jo, who pulled to her shoulder on the final turn but could never get past her in the homestretch.

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 metres USA Carl Lewis GBR Linford Christie USA Calvin Smith
Men's 200 metres USA Joe DeLoach USA Carl Lewis BRA Róbson da Silva
Men's 400 metres USA Steve Lewis USA Butch Reynolds USA Danny Joe Everett
Men's 800 metres KEN Paul Ereng BRA Joaquim Cruz MAR Saïd Aouita
Men's 1,500 metres KEN Peter Rono GBR Peter Elliott GDR Jens-Peter Herold
Men's 5,000 metres KEN John Ngugi FRG Dieter Baumann GDR Hansjörg Kunze
Men's 10,000 metres MAR Brahim Boutayeb ITA Salvatore Antibo KEN Kipkemboi Kimeli
Men's Marathon ITA Gelindo Bordin KEN Douglas Wakiihuri DJI Ahmed Salah
Men's 110 metres Hurdles USA Roger Kingdom GBR Colin Jackson USA Tonie Campbell
Men's 400 metres Hurdles USA André Phillips SEN Amadou Dia Bâ USA Edwin Moses
Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase KEN Julius Kariuki KEN Peter Koech GBR Mark Rowland
Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay URS Soviet Union GBR Great Britain FRA France
Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay USA United States JAM Jamaica FRG West Germany
Men's 20 kilometres Walk TCH Jozef Pribilinec GDR Ronald Weigel ITA Maurizio Damilano
Men's 50 kilometres Walk URS Vyacheslav Ivanenko GDR Ronald Weigel GDR Hartwig Gauder
Men's High Jump URS Hennadiy Avdeienko USA Hollis Conway SWE Patrik Sjöberg
URS Rudolf Povarnitsyn
Men's Pole Vault URS Sergey Bubka URS Rodion Gataullin URS Grigory Yegorov
Men's Long Jump USA Carl Lewis USA Mike Powell USA Larry Myricks
Men's Triple Jump BUL Khristo Markov URS Igor Lapshin URS Aleksandr Kovalenko
Men's Shot Put GDR Ulf Timmermann USA Randy Barnes SUI Werner Günthör
Men's Discus Throw GDR Jürgen Schult URS Romas Ubartas FRG Rolf Danneberg
Men's Hammer Throw URS Sergey Litvinov URS Yuriy Siedykh URS Jüri Tamm
Men's Javelin Throw FIN Tapio Korjus TCH Jan Železný FIN Seppo Räty
Men's Decathlon GDR Christian Schenk GDR Torsten Voss CAN Dave Steen
Women's 100 metres USA Florence Griffith Joyner USA Evelyn Ashford GDR Heike Drechsler
Women's 200 metres USA Florence Griffith Joyner JAM Grace Jackson-Small GDR Heike Drechsler
Women's 400 metres URS Olha Bryzhina GDR Petra Müller URS Olga Nazarova
Women's 800 metres GDR Sigrun Wodars-Grau GDR Christine Wachtel USA Kim Gallagher
Women's 1,500 metres ROU Paula Ivan URS Laimutė Baikauskaitė URS Tetiana Samolenko-Dorovskykh
Women's 3,000 metres URS Tetiana Samolenko-Dorovskykh ROU Paula Ivan GBR Yvonne Murray
Women's 10,000 metres URS Olga Bondarenko GBR Liz McColgan URS Olena Zhupiyeva-V'iazova
Women's Marathon POR Rosa Mota AUS Lisa Martin-Ondieki GDR Katrin Dörre-Heinig
Women's 100 metres Hurdles BUL Yordanka Donkova GDR Gloria Siebert FRG Claudia Zaczkiewicz
Women's 400 metres Hurdles AUS Debbie Flintoff-King URS Tatyana Ledovskaya GDR Ellen Fiedler
Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay USA United States GDR East Germany URS Soviet Union
Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay URS Soviet Union USA United States GDR East Germany
Women's High Jump USA Louise Ritter BUL Stefka Kostadinova URS Tamara Bykova
Women's Long Jump USA Jackie Joyner-Kersee GDR Heike Drechsler URS Galina Čisťakovová
Women's Shot Put URS Nataliya Lisovskaya GDR Kathrin Neimke CHN Li Meisu
Women's Discus Throw GDR Martina Hellmann GDR Diana Gansky BUL Tsvetanka Khristova
Women's Javelin Throw GDR Petra Meier-Felke GBR Fatima Whitbread GDR Beate Koch
Women's Heptathlon USA Jackie Joyner-Kersee GDR Sabine John GDR Anke Behmer