Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Individual

Archery at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Individual Round One

Archery at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Hwarang Archery Field, Seoul
Date Started: September 28, 1988
Date Finished: September 28, 1988
Format: Top 18 finishers advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: KOR Kim Su-Nyeong
Silver: KOR Wang Hui-Gyeong
Bronze: KOR Yun Yeong-Suk

Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS TH 10s 9s
1 Loedmila Arzjannikova 30 Soviet Union URS 332 36 16 13 QU
2 Kim Su-Nyeong 17 South Korea KOR 331 36 14 16 QU
3 Yun Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 328 36 15 12 QU
4 Ma Xiangjun 23 China CHN 322 36 8 19 QU
5 Wang Hui-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 320 36 11 15 QU
6 Tetiana Muntian 20 Soviet Union URS 319 36 14 11 QU
7 Lisa Andersson 27 Sweden SWE 317 36 10 15 QU
8 Nataliya Butuzova 34 Soviet Union URS 314 36 9 14 QU
9 Nurfitriyana Saiman-Lantang 26 Indonesia INA 314 36 8 15 QU
10 Lai Fang-Mei 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 312 36 10 12 QU
11 Claudia Kriz 31 West Germany FRG 311 36 11 12 QU
12 Pauline Edwards 39 Great Britain GBR 311 36 10 12 QU
13 Catherine Pellen 31 France FRA 309 36 9 13 QU
14 Melanie Skillman 33 United States USA 307 36 14 7 QU
15 Liu Pi-Yu 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 306 36 8 14 QU
16 Jenny Sjöwall 17 Sweden SWE 305 36 7 12 QU
17 Joanna Nowicka-Kwaśna 22 Poland POL 304 36 8 9 QU
18 Joanne Franks-Edens 20 Great Britain GBR 301 35 9 12 QU
19 Kusuma Wardhani 24 Indonesia INA 300 36 7 10
20 Päivi Meriluoto-Aaltonen 35 Finland FIN 299 36 6 14
21 Denise Parker 14 United States USA 298 36 6 10
22 Ma Shaorong 17 China CHN 298 36 5 16
23 Jacqueline van Rozendaal-van Gerven 24 Netherlands NED 293 36 1 18
24 Suvdyn Tuul 18 Mongolia MGL 290 36 7 9

Round One 30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Joanne Franks-Edens 20 Great Britain GBR 88
1T Kim Su-Nyeong 17 South Korea KOR 88
3T Lisa Andersson 27 Sweden SWE 87
3T Loedmila Arzjannikova 30 Soviet Union URS 87
5T Catherine Pellen 31 France FRA 86
5T Wang Hui-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 86
7T Ma Xiangjun 23 China CHN 85
7T Claudia Kriz 31 West Germany FRG 85
7T Liu Pi-Yu 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 85
10T Nurfitriyana Saiman-Lantang 26 Indonesia INA 84
10T Yun Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 84
10T Tetiana Muntian 20 Soviet Union URS 84
10T Denise Parker 14 United States USA 84
10T Melanie Skillman 33 United States USA 84
15T Päivi Meriluoto-Aaltonen 35 Finland FIN 83
15T Pauline Edwards 39 Great Britain GBR 83
15T Joanna Nowicka-Kwaśna 22 Poland POL 83
15T Lai Fang-Mei 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 83
19T Ma Shaorong 17 China CHN 82
19T Nataliya Butuzova 34 Soviet Union URS 82
21 Suvdyn Tuul 18 Mongolia MGL 81
22T Kusuma Wardhani 24 Indonesia INA 80
22T Jenny Sjöwall 17 Sweden SWE 80
24 Jacqueline van Rozendaal-van Gerven 24 Netherlands NED 79

Round One 50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Loedmila Arzjannikova 30 Soviet Union URS 82
2 Nataliya Butuzova 34 Soviet Union URS 80
3 Kim Su-Nyeong 17 South Korea KOR 79
4 Ma Xiangjun 23 China CHN 78
5T Pauline Edwards 39 Great Britain GBR 77
5T Yun Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 77
5T Lisa Andersson 27 Sweden SWE 77
8 Catherine Pellen 31 France FRA 76
9 Nurfitriyana Saiman-Lantang 26 Indonesia INA 75
10T Ma Shaorong 17 China CHN 74
10T Tetiana Muntian 20 Soviet Union URS 74
12T Claudia Kriz 31 West Germany FRG 73
12T Wang Hui-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 73
12T Jenny Sjöwall 17 Sweden SWE 73
12T Lai Fang-Mei 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 73
16T Kusuma Wardhani 24 Indonesia INA 72
16T Joanna Nowicka-Kwaśna 22 Poland POL 72
18 Liu Pi-Yu 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 70
19 Päivi Meriluoto-Aaltonen 35 Finland FIN 69
20T Joanne Franks-Edens 20 Great Britain GBR 66
20T Jacqueline van Rozendaal-van Gerven 24 Netherlands NED 66
22 Melanie Skillman 33 United States USA 65
23T Suvdyn Tuul 18 Mongolia MGL 64
23T Denise Parker 14 United States USA 64

Round One 60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Yun Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 87
2 Kim Su-Nyeong 17 South Korea KOR 84
3T Ma Xiangjun 23 China CHN 81
3T Wang Hui-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 81
5T Lai Fang-Mei 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 80
5T Loedmila Arzjannikova 30 Soviet Union URS 80
7 Melanie Skillman 33 United States USA 79
8T Nurfitriyana Saiman-Lantang 26 Indonesia INA 78
8T Tetiana Muntian 20 Soviet Union URS 78
10T Claudia Kriz 31 West Germany FRG 77
10T Joanne Franks-Edens 20 Great Britain GBR 77
10T Denise Parker 14 United States USA 77
13T Pauline Edwards 39 Great Britain GBR 76
13T Liu Pi-Yu 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 76
13T Nataliya Butuzova 34 Soviet Union URS 76
16 Kusuma Wardhani 24 Indonesia INA 75
17T Päivi Meriluoto-Aaltonen 35 Finland FIN 74
17T Jacqueline van Rozendaal-van Gerven 24 Netherlands NED 74
17T Joanna Nowicka-Kwaśna 22 Poland POL 74
20 Lisa Andersson 27 Sweden SWE 72
21 Ma Shaorong 17 China CHN 71
22T Catherine Pellen 31 France FRA 70
22T Suvdyn Tuul 18 Mongolia MGL 70
22T Jenny Sjöwall 17 Sweden SWE 70

Round One 70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Loedmila Arzjannikova 30 Soviet Union URS 83
1T Tetiana Muntian 20 Soviet Union URS 83
3 Jenny Sjöwall 17 Sweden SWE 82
4 Lisa Andersson 27 Sweden SWE 81
5T Kim Su-Nyeong 17 South Korea KOR 80
5T Wang Hui-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 80
5T Yun Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 80
8 Melanie Skillman 33 United States USA 79
9 Ma Xiangjun 23 China CHN 78
10T Catherine Pellen 31 France FRA 77
10T Nurfitriyana Saiman-Lantang 26 Indonesia INA 77
12T Claudia Kriz 31 West Germany FRG 76
12T Lai Fang-Mei 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 76
12T Nataliya Butuzova 34 Soviet Union URS 76
15T Pauline Edwards 39 Great Britain GBR 75
15T Suvdyn Tuul 18 Mongolia MGL 75
15T Joanna Nowicka-Kwaśna 22 Poland POL 75
15T Liu Pi-Yu 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 75
19 Jacqueline van Rozendaal-van Gerven 24 Netherlands NED 74
20T Päivi Meriluoto-Aaltonen 35 Finland FIN 73
20T Kusuma Wardhani 24 Indonesia INA 73
20T Denise Parker 14 United States USA 73
23 Ma Shaorong 17 China CHN 71
24 Joanne Franks-Edens 20 Great Britain GBR 70