Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Individual

Archery at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Individual Ranking Round

Archery at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Hwarang Archery Field, Seoul
Date Started: September 27, 1988
Date Finished: September 27, 1988
Format: Top 24 finishers advanced to round one.

Gold: KOR Kim Su-Nyeong
Silver: KOR Wang Hui-Gyeong
Bronze: KOR Yun Yeong-Suk

Ranking Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS TH 10s 9s
1 Kim Su-Nyeong 17 South Korea KOR 1,331 144 63 59 QU/WR
2 Wang Hui-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 1,298 144 49 63 QU
3 Yun Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 1,296 144 50 54 QU
4 Jenny Sjöwall 17 Sweden SWE 1,294 143 53 56 QU
5 Joanne Franks-Edens 20 Great Britain GBR 1,281 144 45 60 QU
6 Loedmila Arzjannikova 30 Soviet Union URS 1,279 144 50 47 QU
7 Tetiana Muntian 20 Soviet Union URS 1,272 144 44 54 QU
8 Nataliya Butuzova 34 Soviet Union URS 1,267 143 44 57 QU
9 Päivi Meriluoto-Aaltonen 35 Finland FIN 1,266 144 48 47 QU
10 Liu Pi-Yu 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 1,266 144 37 63 QU
11 Denise Parker 14 United States USA 1,263 144 36 60 QU
12 Nurfitriyana Saiman-Lantang 26 Indonesia INA 1,258 143 45 50 QU
13 Lai Fang-Mei 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 1,257 144 45 44 QU
14 Lisa Andersson 27 Sweden SWE 1,257 143 40 53 QU
15 Melanie Skillman 33 United States USA 1,252 144 44 57 QU
16 Joanna Nowicka-Kwaśna 22 Poland POL 1,252 144 39 57 QU
17 Claudia Kriz 31 West Germany FRG 1,250 144 39 55 QU
18 Jacqueline van Rozendaal-van Gerven 24 Netherlands NED 1,246 144 35 53 QU
19 Catherine Pellen 31 France FRA 1,241 143 41 48 QU
20 Kusuma Wardhani 24 Indonesia INA 1,239 144 38 43 QU
21 Ma Xiangjun 23 China CHN 1,233 144 42 42 QU
22 Ma Shaorong 17 China CHN 1,233 144 34 48 QU
23 Pauline Edwards 39 Great Britain GBR 1,232 144 33 49 QU
24 Suvdyn Tuul 18 Mongolia MGL 1,231 144 36 48 QU
25 Christa Öckl 44 West Germany FRG 1,230 144 24 64
26 Debra Ochs 22 United States USA 1,227 144 36 46
27 Chin Chiu-Yueh 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 1,226 143 41 45
28 Nathalie Hibon 19 France FRA 1,224 143 41 39
29 Aurora Bréton 38 Mexico MEX 1,224 143 33 48
30 Lilies Handayani 23 Indonesia INA 1,223 144 42 44
31 Toyoko Oku 22 Japan JPN 1,223 144 36 47
32 Doris Haas 23 West Germany FRG 1,222 144 33 52
33 Beata Iwanek 24 Poland POL 1,222 144 31 56
34 Brenda Cuming 30 Canada CAN 1,217 144 42 34
35 Yao Yawen 21 China CHN 1,217 144 36 43
36 Ann Shurrock 42 New Zealand NZL 1,217 144 30 49
37 Ana de Sousa 19 Portugal POR 1,213 144 29 54
38 Hazel Greene Pereira 27 Ireland IRL 1,208 144 34 45
39 Vreny Burger 33 Switzerland SUI 1,208 144 23 56
40 Joanna Helbin 28 Poland POL 1,207 144 32 50
41 Huriye Ekşi 19 Turkey TUR 1,205 144 34 44
42 Elif Ekşi 21 Turkey TUR 1,204 144 28 57
43 Anita Smits 21 Netherlands NED 1,203 144 28 48
44 Sambuugiin Oyuuntsetseg 23 Mongolia MGL 1,202 144 24 51
45 Nadia Gautschi 34 Switzerland SUI 1,194 143 39 35
46 Dorjsembeegiin Erdenchimeg 29 Mongolia MGL 1,193 141 30 53
47 Marie-Josée Bazin 36 France FRA 1,188 144 21 52
48 Ilse Martha Ries-Hotz 39 Luxembourg LUX 1,187 144 30 45
49 Basilisa Ygnalaga 21 Philippines PHI 1,182 144 31 40
50 Selda Ünsal 18 Turkey TUR 1,181 144 28 39
51 Cheryl Sutton 41 Great Britain GBR 1,179 143 26 40
52 Keiko Nakagomi 18 Japan JPN 1,173 144 24 37
53 Kyoko Kitahara 37 Japan JPN 1,171 144 19 50
54 Gloria Rosa 30 Puerto Rico PUR 1,168 143 30 38
55 Jutta Poikolainen 25 Finland FIN 1,164 144 26 35
56 Minna Heinonen 21 Finland FIN 1,163 144 32 32
57 María Teresa Valdés 27 Spain ESP 1,125 144 22 43
58 Joanna Agius 30 Malta MLT 1,121 142 15 52
59 Carina Jonsson 19 Sweden SWE 1,111 141 20 41
60 Chan Siu Yuk 32 Hong Kong HKG 1,098 143 18 36
61 Iliana Biridakis 28 Jordan JOR 1,055 144 10 34
62 Merrellyn Tarr 36 Zimbabwe ZIM 1,015 140 18 30

Ranking Round 30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Loedmila Arzjannikova 30 Soviet Union URS 349
2T Kim Su-Nyeong 17 South Korea KOR 347
2T Wang Hui-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 347
2T Yun Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 347
2T Lai Fang-Mei 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 347
6 Anita Smits 21 Netherlands NED 344
7T Joanne Franks-Edens 20 Great Britain GBR 343
7T Lilies Handayani 23 Indonesia INA 343
7T Liu Pi-Yu 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 343
10T Brenda Cuming 30 Canada CAN 342
10T Lisa Andersson 27 Sweden SWE 342
10T Chin Chiu-Yueh 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 342
13T Claudia Kriz 31 West Germany FRG 341
13T Joanna Helbin 28 Poland POL 341
13T Jenny Sjöwall 17 Sweden SWE 341
13T Huriye Ekşi 19 Turkey TUR 341
17T Catherine Pellen 31 France FRA 340
17T Suvdyn Tuul 18 Mongolia MGL 340
17T Nataliya Butuzova 34 Soviet Union URS 340
20T Pauline Edwards 39 Great Britain GBR 339
20T Nurfitriyana Saiman-Lantang 26 Indonesia INA 339
20T Joanna Nowicka-Kwaśna 22 Poland POL 339
23T Päivi Meriluoto-Aaltonen 35 Finland FIN 338
23T Debra Ochs 22 United States USA 338
23T Melanie Skillman 33 United States USA 338
26T Ma Shaorong 17 China CHN 337
26T Doris Haas 23 West Germany FRG 337
26T Kusuma Wardhani 24 Indonesia INA 337
26T Ilse Martha Ries-Hotz 39 Luxembourg LUX 337
26T Jacqueline van Rozendaal-van Gerven 24 Netherlands NED 337
31T Gloria Rosa 30 Puerto Rico PUR 336
31T Nadia Gautschi 34 Switzerland SUI 336
33T María Teresa Valdés 27 Spain ESP 335
33T Toyoko Oku 22 Japan JPN 335
33T Dorjsembeegiin Erdenchimeg 29 Mongolia MGL 335
33T Tetiana Muntian 20 Soviet Union URS 335
33T Denise Parker 14 United States USA 335
38T Ma Xiangjun 23 China CHN 334
38T Nathalie Hibon 19 France FRA 334
38T Sambuugiin Oyuuntsetseg 23 Mongolia MGL 334
41 Aurora Bréton 38 Mexico MEX 333
42T Christa Öckl 44 West Germany FRG 332
42T Ana de Sousa 19 Portugal POR 332
44T Yao Yawen 21 China CHN 331
44T Beata Iwanek 24 Poland POL 331
46 Jutta Poikolainen 25 Finland FIN 330
47T Kyoko Kitahara 37 Japan JPN 328
47T Basilisa Ygnalaga 21 Philippines PHI 328
49T Hazel Greene Pereira 27 Ireland IRL 327
49T Keiko Nakagomi 18 Japan JPN 327
51 Selda Ünsal 18 Turkey TUR 325
52T Ann Shurrock 42 New Zealand NZL 324
52T Vreny Burger 33 Switzerland SUI 324
52T Elif Ekşi 21 Turkey TUR 324
55T Minna Heinonen 21 Finland FIN 323
55T Cheryl Sutton 41 Great Britain GBR 323
57 Marie-Josée Bazin 36 France FRA 319
58 Chan Siu Yuk 32 Hong Kong HKG 318
59 Joanna Agius 30 Malta MLT 312
60 Merrellyn Tarr 36 Zimbabwe ZIM 311
61 Carina Jonsson 19 Sweden SWE 310
62 Iliana Biridakis 28 Jordan JOR 306

Ranking Round 50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Kim Su-Nyeong 17 South Korea KOR 336
2T Nurfitriyana Saiman-Lantang 26 Indonesia INA 323
2T Yun Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 323
4 Melanie Skillman 33 United States USA 322
5 Tetiana Muntian 20 Soviet Union URS 321
6 Wang Hui-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 319
7 Joanna Nowicka-Kwaśna 22 Poland POL 318
8 Jenny Sjöwall 17 Sweden SWE 317
9 Päivi Meriluoto-Aaltonen 35 Finland FIN 315
10 Denise Parker 14 United States USA 313
11T Kusuma Wardhani 24 Indonesia INA 311
11T Liu Pi-Yu 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 311
13 Pauline Edwards 39 Great Britain GBR 310
14T Ma Shaorong 17 China CHN 309
14T Chin Chiu-Yueh 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 309
16 Lisa Andersson 27 Sweden SWE 308
17T Claudia Kriz 31 West Germany FRG 307
17T Toyoko Oku 22 Japan JPN 307
17T Jacqueline van Rozendaal-van Gerven 24 Netherlands NED 307
20T Loedmila Arzjannikova 30 Soviet Union URS 306
20T Nataliya Butuzova 34 Soviet Union URS 306
22T Catherine Pellen 31 France FRA 304
22T Lai Fang-Mei 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 304
24 Nathalie Hibon 19 France FRA 303
25 Joanna Helbin 28 Poland POL 302
26T Yao Yawen 21 China CHN 299
26T Aurora Bréton 38 Mexico MEX 299
28 Christa Öckl 44 West Germany FRG 297
29T Joanne Franks-Edens 20 Great Britain GBR 296
29T Elif Ekşi 21 Turkey TUR 296
31T Ana de Sousa 19 Portugal POR 295
31T Selda Ünsal 18 Turkey TUR 295
33T Brenda Cuming 30 Canada CAN 294
33T Doris Haas 23 West Germany FRG 294
33T Keiko Nakagomi 18 Japan JPN 294
33T Beata Iwanek 24 Poland POL 294
37T Ma Xiangjun 23 China CHN 293
37T Ilse Martha Ries-Hotz 39 Luxembourg LUX 293
37T Ann Shurrock 42 New Zealand NZL 293
37T Gloria Rosa 30 Puerto Rico PUR 293
41 Huriye Ekşi 19 Turkey TUR 292
42T Suvdyn Tuul 18 Mongolia MGL 291
42T Vreny Burger 33 Switzerland SUI 291
44 Hazel Greene Pereira 27 Ireland IRL 290
45T Jutta Poikolainen 25 Finland FIN 288
45T Cheryl Sutton 41 Great Britain GBR 288
47T Anita Smits 21 Netherlands NED 286
47T Debra Ochs 22 United States USA 286
49 Marie-Josée Bazin 36 France FRA 285
50T Dorjsembeegiin Erdenchimeg 29 Mongolia MGL 283
50T Basilisa Ygnalaga 21 Philippines PHI 283
52 Lilies Handayani 23 Indonesia INA 281
53 Nadia Gautschi 34 Switzerland SUI 280
54 Carina Jonsson 19 Sweden SWE 279
55 Kyoko Kitahara 37 Japan JPN 276
56 María Teresa Valdés 27 Spain ESP 274
57 Minna Heinonen 21 Finland FIN 273
58 Merrellyn Tarr 36 Zimbabwe ZIM 270
59 Sambuugiin Oyuuntsetseg 23 Mongolia MGL 269
60T Chan Siu Yuk 32 Hong Kong HKG 266
60T Joanna Agius 30 Malta MLT 266
62 Iliana Biridakis 28 Jordan JOR 253

Ranking Round 60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Kim Su-Nyeong 17 South Korea KOR 326
2 Joanne Franks-Edens 20 Great Britain GBR 324
3 Wang Hui-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 318
4 Yun Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 317
5T Jenny Sjöwall 17 Sweden SWE 315
5T Liu Pi-Yu 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 315
5T Loedmila Arzjannikova 30 Soviet Union URS 315
8 Lai Fang-Mei 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 314
9 Claudia Kriz 31 West Germany FRG 313
10 Nataliya Butuzova 34 Soviet Union URS 312
11T Sambuugiin Oyuuntsetseg 23 Mongolia MGL 311
11T Joanna Nowicka-Kwaśna 22 Poland POL 311
13T Jacqueline van Rozendaal-van Gerven 24 Netherlands NED 310
13T Denise Parker 14 United States USA 310
15 Ma Xiangjun 23 China CHN 309
16T Nurfitriyana Saiman-Lantang 26 Indonesia INA 307
16T Lisa Andersson 27 Sweden SWE 307
16T Tetiana Muntian 20 Soviet Union URS 307
19T Kusuma Wardhani 24 Indonesia INA 306
19T Elif Ekşi 21 Turkey TUR 306
21T Päivi Meriluoto-Aaltonen 35 Finland FIN 305
21T Lilies Handayani 23 Indonesia INA 305
21T Melanie Skillman 33 United States USA 305
24 Dorjsembeegiin Erdenchimeg 29 Mongolia MGL 304
25T Doris Haas 23 West Germany FRG 303
25T Christa Öckl 44 West Germany FRG 303
25T Toyoko Oku 22 Japan JPN 303
25T Beata Iwanek 24 Poland POL 303
25T Ana de Sousa 19 Portugal POR 303
25T Debra Ochs 22 United States USA 303
31T Suvdyn Tuul 18 Mongolia MGL 302
31T Ann Shurrock 42 New Zealand NZL 302
33T Ma Shaorong 17 China CHN 300
33T Marie-Josée Bazin 36 France FRA 300
35T Catherine Pellen 31 France FRA 299
35T Pauline Edwards 39 Great Britain GBR 299
35T Vreny Burger 33 Switzerland SUI 299
38T Minna Heinonen 21 Finland FIN 298
38T Nathalie Hibon 19 France FRA 298
40T Hazel Greene Pereira 27 Ireland IRL 297
40T Nadia Gautschi 34 Switzerland SUI 297
42 Yao Yawen 21 China CHN 296
43 Kyoko Kitahara 37 Japan JPN 295
44 Aurora Bréton 38 Mexico MEX 294
45 Joanna Helbin 28 Poland POL 291
46 Basilisa Ygnalaga 21 Philippines PHI 290
47 Anita Smits 21 Netherlands NED 289
48T Ilse Martha Ries-Hotz 39 Luxembourg LUX 288
48T Huriye Ekşi 19 Turkey TUR 288
50 Chin Chiu-Yueh 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 287
51 Jutta Poikolainen 25 Finland FIN 284
52 Joanna Agius 30 Malta MLT 283
53 Brenda Cuming 30 Canada CAN 281
54 Selda Ünsal 18 Turkey TUR 280
55 Gloria Rosa 30 Puerto Rico PUR 276
56 Cheryl Sutton 41 Great Britain GBR 273
57 María Teresa Valdés 27 Spain ESP 270
58 Keiko Nakagomi 18 Japan JPN 267
59 Chan Siu Yuk 32 Hong Kong HKG 259
60 Carina Jonsson 19 Sweden SWE 258
61 Iliana Biridakis 28 Jordan JOR 253
62 Merrellyn Tarr 36 Zimbabwe ZIM 240

Ranking Round 70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Kim Su-Nyeong 17 South Korea KOR 322
2 Jenny Sjöwall 17 Sweden SWE 321
3 Joanne Franks-Edens 20 Great Britain GBR 318
4 Wang Hui-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 314
5T Yun Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 309
5T Loedmila Arzjannikova 30 Soviet Union URS 309
5T Nataliya Butuzova 34 Soviet Union URS 309
5T Tetiana Muntian 20 Soviet Union URS 309
9 Päivi Meriluoto-Aaltonen 35 Finland FIN 308
10 Denise Parker 14 United States USA 305
11T Brenda Cuming 30 Canada CAN 300
11T Lisa Andersson 27 Sweden SWE 300
11T Debra Ochs 22 United States USA 300
14T Catherine Pellen 31 France FRA 298
14T Christa Öckl 44 West Germany FRG 298
14T Aurora Bréton 38 Mexico MEX 298
14T Suvdyn Tuul 18 Mongolia MGL 298
14T Ann Shurrock 42 New Zealand NZL 298
19T Ma Xiangjun 23 China CHN 297
19T Liu Pi-Yu 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 297
21 Cheryl Sutton 41 Great Britain GBR 295
22T Lilies Handayani 23 Indonesia INA 294
22T Hazel Greene Pereira 27 Ireland IRL 294
22T Beata Iwanek 24 Poland POL 294
22T Vreny Burger 33 Switzerland SUI 294
26T Jacqueline van Rozendaal-van Gerven 24 Netherlands NED 292
26T Lai Fang-Mei 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 292
28 Yao Yawen 21 China CHN 291
29T Nathalie Hibon 19 France FRA 289
29T Claudia Kriz 31 West Germany FRG 289
29T Nurfitriyana Saiman-Lantang 26 Indonesia INA 289
32T Doris Haas 23 West Germany FRG 288
32T Sambuugiin Oyuuntsetseg 23 Mongolia MGL 288
32T Chin Chiu-Yueh 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 288
35T Ma Shaorong 17 China CHN 287
35T Melanie Skillman 33 United States USA 287
37T Kusuma Wardhani 24 Indonesia INA 285
37T Keiko Nakagomi 18 Japan JPN 285
39T Marie-Josée Bazin 36 France FRA 284
39T Pauline Edwards 39 Great Britain GBR 284
39T Anita Smits 21 Netherlands NED 284
39T Joanna Nowicka-Kwaśna 22 Poland POL 284
39T Huriye Ekşi 19 Turkey TUR 284
44 Ana de Sousa 19 Portugal POR 283
45T Basilisa Ygnalaga 21 Philippines PHI 281
45T Nadia Gautschi 34 Switzerland SUI 281
45T Selda Ünsal 18 Turkey TUR 281
48T Toyoko Oku 22 Japan JPN 278
48T Elif Ekşi 21 Turkey TUR 278
50 Joanna Helbin 28 Poland POL 273
51 Kyoko Kitahara 37 Japan JPN 272
52 Dorjsembeegiin Erdenchimeg 29 Mongolia MGL 271
53T Minna Heinonen 21 Finland FIN 269
53T Ilse Martha Ries-Hotz 39 Luxembourg LUX 269
55 Carina Jonsson 19 Sweden SWE 264
56 Gloria Rosa 30 Puerto Rico PUR 263
57 Jutta Poikolainen 25 Finland FIN 262
58 Joanna Agius 30 Malta MLT 260
59 Chan Siu Yuk 32 Hong Kong HKG 255
60 María Teresa Valdés 27 Spain ESP 246
61 Iliana Biridakis 28 Jordan JOR 243
62 Merrellyn Tarr 36 Zimbabwe ZIM 194