Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Individual

Archery at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Individual Quarter-Finals

Archery at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Hwarang Archery Field, Seoul
Date Started: September 29, 1988
Date Finished: September 29, 1988
Format: Top 12 finishers advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: KOR Kim Su-Nyeong
Silver: KOR Wang Hui-Gyeong
Bronze: KOR Yun Yeong-Suk

Quarter-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS TH 10s 9s
1 Kim Su-Nyeong 17 South Korea KOR 337 36 19 14 QU
2 Wang Hui-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 330 36 16 11 QU
3 Joanne Franks-Edens 20 Great Britain GBR 327 36 17 9 QU
4 Jenny Sjöwall 17 Sweden SWE 327 36 14 12 QU
5 Yun Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 326 36 13 14 QU
6 Loedmila Arzjannikova 30 Soviet Union URS 326 36 12 17 QU
7 Nurfitriyana Saiman-Lantang 26 Indonesia INA 324 36 13 13 QU
8 Claudia Kriz 31 West Germany FRG 322 36 18 5 QU
9 Melanie Skillman 33 United States USA 318 36 12 10 QU
10 Ma Xiangjun 23 China CHN 318 36 11 14 QU
11 Lai Fang-Mei 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 317 36 12 13 QU
12 Tetiana Muntian 20 Soviet Union URS 316 36 10 14 QU
13 Lisa Andersson 27 Sweden SWE 315 36 10 13
14 Catherine Pellen 31 France FRA 313 36 14 8
15 Liu Pi-Yu 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 310 36 9 13
16 Joanna Nowicka-Kwaśna 22 Poland POL 303 36 8 13
17 Pauline Edwards 39 Great Britain GBR 301 36 7 12
18 Nataliya Butuzova 34 Soviet Union URS 300 36 11 13

Quarter-Finals 30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Catherine Pellen 31 France FRA 89
1T Claudia Kriz 31 West Germany FRG 89
1T Jenny Sjöwall 17 Sweden SWE 89
4T Nurfitriyana Saiman-Lantang 26 Indonesia INA 88
4T Kim Su-Nyeong 17 South Korea KOR 88
4T Yun Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 88
4T Lai Fang-Mei 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 88
8T Lisa Andersson 27 Sweden SWE 87
8T Liu Pi-Yu 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 87
8T Nataliya Butuzova 34 Soviet Union URS 87
8T Melanie Skillman 33 United States USA 87
12T Wang Hui-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 86
12T Loedmila Arzjannikova 30 Soviet Union URS 86
14 Tetiana Muntian 20 Soviet Union URS 85
15T Joanne Franks-Edens 20 Great Britain GBR 84
15T Joanna Nowicka-Kwaśna 22 Poland POL 84
17 Pauline Edwards 39 Great Britain GBR 83
18 Ma Xiangjun 23 China CHN 81

Quarter-Finals 50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Ma Xiangjun 23 China CHN 86
2 Kim Su-Nyeong 17 South Korea KOR 83
3 Joanne Franks-Edens 20 Great Britain GBR 82
4T Wang Hui-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 79
4T Yun Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 79
6 Nurfitriyana Saiman-Lantang 26 Indonesia INA 78
7T Jenny Sjöwall 17 Sweden SWE 76
7T Loedmila Arzjannikova 30 Soviet Union URS 76
7T Tetiana Muntian 20 Soviet Union URS 76
7T Melanie Skillman 33 United States USA 76
11T Catherine Pellen 31 France FRA 73
11T Claudia Kriz 31 West Germany FRG 73
13T Lisa Andersson 27 Sweden SWE 71
13T Lai Fang-Mei 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 71
13T Liu Pi-Yu 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 71
16 Joanna Nowicka-Kwaśna 22 Poland POL 69
17 Pauline Edwards 39 Great Britain GBR 63
18 Nataliya Butuzova 34 Soviet Union URS 62

Quarter-Finals 60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Kim Su-Nyeong 17 South Korea KOR 86
2T Claudia Kriz 31 West Germany FRG 85
2T Nataliya Butuzova 34 Soviet Union URS 85
4 Wang Hui-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 84
5 Jenny Sjöwall 17 Sweden SWE 83
6 Loedmila Arzjannikova 30 Soviet Union URS 82
7 Yun Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 81
8T Lisa Andersson 27 Sweden SWE 80
8T Lai Fang-Mei 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 80
8T Liu Pi-Yu 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 80
11T Joanne Franks-Edens 20 Great Britain GBR 79
11T Nurfitriyana Saiman-Lantang 26 Indonesia INA 79
11T Melanie Skillman 33 United States USA 79
14T Ma Xiangjun 23 China CHN 78
14T Tetiana Muntian 20 Soviet Union URS 78
16 Catherine Pellen 31 France FRA 77
17T Pauline Edwards 39 Great Britain GBR 75
17T Joanna Nowicka-Kwaśna 22 Poland POL 75

Quarter-Finals 70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Joanne Franks-Edens 20 Great Britain GBR 82
1T Loedmila Arzjannikova 30 Soviet Union URS 82
3 Wang Hui-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 81
4T Pauline Edwards 39 Great Britain GBR 80
4T Kim Su-Nyeong 17 South Korea KOR 80
6T Nurfitriyana Saiman-Lantang 26 Indonesia INA 79
6T Jenny Sjöwall 17 Sweden SWE 79
8T Yun Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 78
8T Lai Fang-Mei 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 78
10T Lisa Andersson 27 Sweden SWE 77
10T Tetiana Muntian 20 Soviet Union URS 77
12 Melanie Skillman 33 United States USA 76
13T Claudia Kriz 31 West Germany FRG 75
13T Joanna Nowicka-Kwaśna 22 Poland POL 75
15 Catherine Pellen 31 France FRA 74
16 Ma Xiangjun 23 China CHN 73
17 Liu Pi-Yu 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 72
18 Nataliya Butuzova 34 Soviet Union URS 66