Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Individual

Archery at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Individual Final Round

Archery at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Hwarang Archery Field, Seoul
Date Started: September 30, 1988
Date Finished: September 30, 1988

Gold: KOR Kim Su-Nyeong
Silver: KOR Wang Hui-Gyeong
Bronze: KOR Yun Yeong-Suk

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS TH 10s 9s SO
1 Kim Su-Nyeong 17 South Korea KOR 344 36 25 8
2 Wang Hui-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 332 36 17 13
3 Yun Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 327 36 12 16 27
4 Loedmila Arzjannikova 30 Soviet Union URS 327 36 15 10 25
5 Jenny Sjöwall 17 Sweden SWE 325 36 15 12
6 Claudia Kriz 31 West Germany FRG 318 36 15 8 26
7 Joanne Franks-Edens 20 Great Britain GBR 318 36 11 11 24
8 Tetiana Muntian 20 Soviet Union URS 314 36 11 12

Final Round 30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Kim Su-Nyeong 17 South Korea KOR 90
2 Yun Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 88
3T Claudia Kriz 31 West Germany FRG 87
3T Loedmila Arzjannikova 30 Soviet Union URS 87
5T Wang Hui-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 86
5T Tetiana Muntian 20 Soviet Union URS 86
7 Jenny Sjöwall 17 Sweden SWE 85
8 Joanne Franks-Edens 20 Great Britain GBR 84

Final Round 50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Kim Su-Nyeong 17 South Korea KOR 83
2T Loedmila Arzjannikova 30 Soviet Union URS 81
2T Tetiana Muntian 20 Soviet Union URS 81
4 Joanne Franks-Edens 20 Great Britain GBR 80
5 Wang Hui-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 77
6T Claudia Kriz 31 West Germany FRG 75
6T Yun Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 75
8 Jenny Sjöwall 17 Sweden SWE 74

Final Round 60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Kim Su-Nyeong 17 South Korea KOR 86
2 Wang Hui-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 85
3 Yun Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 83
4T Claudia Kriz 31 West Germany FRG 82
4T Loedmila Arzjannikova 30 Soviet Union URS 82
6 Jenny Sjöwall 17 Sweden SWE 81
7 Joanne Franks-Edens 20 Great Britain GBR 78
8 Tetiana Muntian 20 Soviet Union URS 77

Final Round 70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Kim Su-Nyeong 17 South Korea KOR 85
1T Jenny Sjöwall 17 Sweden SWE 85
3 Wang Hui-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 84
4 Yun Yeong-Suk 17 South Korea KOR 81
5 Loedmila Arzjannikova 30 Soviet Union URS 77
6 Joanne Franks-Edens 20 Great Britain GBR 76
7 Claudia Kriz 31 West Germany FRG 74
8 Tetiana Muntian 20 Soviet Union URS 70