Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Archery at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Individual Semi-Finals

Archery at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Hwarang Archery Field, Seoul
Date Started: September 30, 1988
Date Finished: September 30, 1988
Format: Top 8 finishers advanced to final round.

Gold: USA Jay Barrs
Silver: KOR Park Seong-Su
Bronze: URS Vladimir Yesheyev

Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS TH 10s 9s
1 Jeon In-Su 23 South Korea KOR 334 36 16 14 QU
2 Jay Barrs 26 United States USA 334 36 15 17 QU
3 Rick McKinney 34 United States USA 332 36 16 13 QU
4 Park Seong-Su 18 South Korea KOR 329 36 15 14 QU
5 Vladimir Yesheyev 30 Soviet Union URS 328 36 12 16 QU
6 Hiroshi Yamamoto 25 Japan JPN 324 36 13 13 QU
7 Pentti Vikström 36 Finland FIN 324 36 11 17 QU
8 Tiny Reniers 41 Netherlands NED 324 36 11 16 QU
9 Darrell Pace 31 United States USA 322 36 12 13
10 Lee Han-Seop 22 South Korea KOR 321 36 16 13
11 Tomi Poikolainen 26 Finland FIN 321 36 14 13
12 Detlef Kahlert 26 West Germany FRG 311 36 5 18

Semi-Finals 30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Pentti Vikström 36 Finland FIN 89
1T Lee Han-Seop 22 South Korea KOR 89
1T Rick McKinney 34 United States USA 89
4T Jeon In-Su 23 South Korea KOR 88
4T Tiny Reniers 41 Netherlands NED 88
4T Jay Barrs 26 United States USA 88
7 Vladimir Yesheyev 30 Soviet Union URS 87
8 Darrell Pace 31 United States USA 86
9T Tomi Poikolainen 26 Finland FIN 85
9T Hiroshi Yamamoto 25 Japan JPN 85
9T Park Seong-Su 18 South Korea KOR 85
12 Detlef Kahlert 26 West Germany FRG 83

Semi-Finals 50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Park Seong-Su 18 South Korea KOR 87
2T Jeon In-Su 23 South Korea KOR 84
2T Lee Han-Seop 22 South Korea KOR 84
2T Jay Barrs 26 United States USA 84
5T Vladimir Yesheyev 30 Soviet Union URS 83
5T Rick McKinney 34 United States USA 83
7T Hiroshi Yamamoto 25 Japan JPN 82
7T Darrell Pace 31 United States USA 82
9 Tiny Reniers 41 Netherlands NED 81
10 Tomi Poikolainen 26 Finland FIN 80
11T Pentti Vikström 36 Finland FIN 75
11T Detlef Kahlert 26 West Germany FRG 75

Semi-Finals 70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Park Seong-Su 18 South Korea KOR 86
2T Tomi Poikolainen 26 Finland FIN 83
2T Jeon In-Su 23 South Korea KOR 83
2T Rick McKinney 34 United States USA 83
5 Hiroshi Yamamoto 25 Japan JPN 82
6 Pentti Vikström 36 Finland FIN 81
7T Vladimir Yesheyev 30 Soviet Union URS 80
7T Jay Barrs 26 United States USA 80
9 Detlef Kahlert 26 West Germany FRG 79
10T Lee Han-Seop 22 South Korea KOR 77
10T Tiny Reniers 41 Netherlands NED 77
12 Darrell Pace 31 United States USA 76

Semi-Finals 90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Jay Barrs 26 United States USA 82
2T Pentti Vikström 36 Finland FIN 79
2T Jeon In-Su 23 South Korea KOR 79
4T Tiny Reniers 41 Netherlands NED 78
4T Vladimir Yesheyev 30 Soviet Union URS 78
4T Darrell Pace 31 United States USA 78
7 Rick McKinney 34 United States USA 77
8 Hiroshi Yamamoto 25 Japan JPN 75
9 Detlef Kahlert 26 West Germany FRG 74
10 Tomi Poikolainen 26 Finland FIN 73
11T Lee Han-Seop 22 South Korea KOR 71
11T Park Seong-Su 18 South Korea KOR 71