Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Archery at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Individual Round One

Archery at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Hwarang Archery Field, Seoul
Date Started: September 28, 1988
Date Finished: September 28, 1988
Format: Top 18 finishers advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Jay Barrs
Silver: KOR Park Seong-Su
Bronze: URS Vladimir Yesheyev

Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS TH 10s 9s SO
1 Tiny Reniers 41 Netherlands NED 328 36 15 14 QU
2 Jeon In-Su 23 South Korea KOR 326 36 13 15 QU
3 Simon Fairweather 18 Australia AUS 322 36 12 13 QU
4 Park Seong-Su 18 South Korea KOR 322 36 11 18 QU
5 Ilario Di Buò 31 Italy ITA 322 36 11 15 QU
6 Rick McKinney 34 United States USA 321 36 13 13 QU
7 Hiroshi Yamamoto 25 Japan JPN 316 36 14 7 QU
8 Göran Bjerendal 36 Sweden SWE 315 36 13 10 QU
9 Tomi Poikolainen 26 Finland FIN 315 36 9 15
10 Lee Han-Seop 22 South Korea KOR 314 36 12 10 QU
11 Leroy Watson 23 Great Britain GBR 314 36 12 8 QU
12 Paul Vermeiren 25 Belgium BEL 313 36 12 11 QU
13 Jay Barrs 26 United States USA 313 36 8 18 QU
14 Vladimir Yesheyev 30 Soviet Union URS 313 36 8 14 QU
15 Pentti Vikström 36 Finland FIN 312 36 10 14 QU
16 Takayoshi Matsushita 35 Japan JPN 311 36 12 11 QU
17 Detlef Kahlert 26 West Germany FRG 307 36 10 11 QU
18 Darrell Pace 31 United States USA 306 36 11 10 29 QU
19 Olivier Heck 22 France FRA 306 36 5 15 28 QU
20 Kostiantyn Shkolniy 27 Soviet Union URS 304 36 5 16
21 Steven Hallard 23 Great Britain GBR 303 36 6 13
22 Vedat Erbay 21 Turkey TUR 302 36 6 12
23 Henrik Kromann Toft 20 Denmark DEN 295 36 6 10
24 John McDonald 23 Canada CAN 292 36 6 11

Round One 30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Hiroshi Yamamoto 25 Japan JPN 89
1T Jeon In-Su 23 South Korea KOR 89
1T Tiny Reniers 41 Netherlands NED 89
4T Paul Vermeiren 25 Belgium BEL 88
4T Lee Han-Seop 22 South Korea KOR 88
4T Park Seong-Su 18 South Korea KOR 88
4T Darrell Pace 31 United States USA 88
8 Detlef Kahlert 26 West Germany FRG 87
9T Simon Fairweather 18 Australia AUS 86
9T Tomi Poikolainen 26 Finland FIN 86
9T Pentti Vikström 36 Finland FIN 86
9T Vedat Erbay 21 Turkey TUR 86
9T Rick McKinney 34 United States USA 86
14T Henrik Kromann Toft 20 Denmark DEN 85
14T Steven Hallard 23 Great Britain GBR 85
14T Leroy Watson 23 Great Britain GBR 85
14T Ilario Di Buò 31 Italy ITA 85
14T Göran Bjerendal 36 Sweden SWE 85
14T Kostiantyn Shkolniy 27 Soviet Union URS 85
14T Vladimir Yesheyev 30 Soviet Union URS 85
14T Jay Barrs 26 United States USA 85
22 Takayoshi Matsushita 35 Japan JPN 84
23 Olivier Heck 22 France FRA 81
24 John McDonald 23 Canada CAN 79

Round One 50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Tiny Reniers 41 Netherlands NED 83
2T Simon Fairweather 18 Australia AUS 82
2T Ilario Di Buò 31 Italy ITA 82
2T Park Seong-Su 18 South Korea KOR 82
2T Rick McKinney 34 United States USA 82
6T Pentti Vikström 36 Finland FIN 81
6T Steven Hallard 23 Great Britain GBR 81
8T Jeon In-Su 23 South Korea KOR 80
8T Lee Han-Seop 22 South Korea KOR 80
8T Göran Bjerendal 36 Sweden SWE 80
8T Vladimir Yesheyev 30 Soviet Union URS 80
12 Leroy Watson 23 Great Britain GBR 79
13T Tomi Poikolainen 26 Finland FIN 78
13T Olivier Heck 22 France FRA 78
13T Takayoshi Matsushita 35 Japan JPN 78
16T Paul Vermeiren 25 Belgium BEL 77
16T Detlef Kahlert 26 West Germany FRG 77
18T Jay Barrs 26 United States USA 76
18T Darrell Pace 31 United States USA 76
20 Hiroshi Yamamoto 25 Japan JPN 74
21 Kostiantyn Shkolniy 27 Soviet Union URS 73
22 Vedat Erbay 21 Turkey TUR 72
23 John McDonald 23 Canada CAN 68
24 Henrik Kromann Toft 20 Denmark DEN 67

Round One 70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Paul Vermeiren 25 Belgium BEL 82
1T Tiny Reniers 41 Netherlands NED 82
3T Hiroshi Yamamoto 25 Japan JPN 81
3T Park Seong-Su 18 South Korea KOR 81
5 Jeon In-Su 23 South Korea KOR 80
6T Ilario Di Buò 31 Italy ITA 79
6T Rick McKinney 34 United States USA 79
8T Leroy Watson 23 Great Britain GBR 78
8T Vedat Erbay 21 Turkey TUR 78
8T Jay Barrs 26 United States USA 78
11 Pentti Vikström 36 Finland FIN 77
12T Tomi Poikolainen 26 Finland FIN 76
12T Olivier Heck 22 France FRA 76
12T Göran Bjerendal 36 Sweden SWE 76
12T Darrell Pace 31 United States USA 76
16T Simon Fairweather 18 Australia AUS 75
16T John McDonald 23 Canada CAN 75
16T Detlef Kahlert 26 West Germany FRG 75
16T Takayoshi Matsushita 35 Japan JPN 75
20T Kostiantyn Shkolniy 27 Soviet Union URS 74
20T Vladimir Yesheyev 30 Soviet Union URS 74
22T Henrik Kromann Toft 20 Denmark DEN 73
22T Lee Han-Seop 22 South Korea KOR 73
24 Steven Hallard 23 Great Britain GBR 72

Round One 90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Simon Fairweather 18 Australia AUS 79
2 Jeon In-Su 23 South Korea KOR 77
3 Ilario Di Buò 31 Italy ITA 76
4 Tomi Poikolainen 26 Finland FIN 75
5T Takayoshi Matsushita 35 Japan JPN 74
5T Tiny Reniers 41 Netherlands NED 74
5T Göran Bjerendal 36 Sweden SWE 74
5T Vladimir Yesheyev 30 Soviet Union URS 74
5T Jay Barrs 26 United States USA 74
5T Rick McKinney 34 United States USA 74
11 Lee Han-Seop 22 South Korea KOR 73
12T Leroy Watson 23 Great Britain GBR 72
12T Hiroshi Yamamoto 25 Japan JPN 72
12T Kostiantyn Shkolniy 27 Soviet Union URS 72
15T Olivier Heck 22 France FRA 71
15T Park Seong-Su 18 South Korea KOR 71
17T John McDonald 23 Canada CAN 70
17T Henrik Kromann Toft 20 Denmark DEN 70
19T Pentti Vikström 36 Finland FIN 68
19T Detlef Kahlert 26 West Germany FRG 68
21T Paul Vermeiren 25 Belgium BEL 66
21T Vedat Erbay 21 Turkey TUR 66
21T Darrell Pace 31 United States USA 66
24 Steven Hallard 23 Great Britain GBR 65