Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Archery at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Individual Quarter-Finals

Archery at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Hwarang Archery Field, Seoul
Date Started: September 29, 1988
Date Finished: September 29, 1988
Format: Top 12 finishers advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: USA Jay Barrs
Silver: KOR Park Seong-Su
Bronze: URS Vladimir Yesheyev

Quarter-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS TH 10s 9s
1 Darrell Pace 31 United States USA 329 36 18 9 QU
2 Tiny Reniers 41 Netherlands NED 328 36 14 15 QU
3 Rick McKinney 34 United States USA 327 36 15 14 QU
4 Jay Barrs 26 United States USA 326 36 12 15 QU
5 Park Seong-Su 18 South Korea KOR 324 36 16 9 QU
6 Jeon In-Su 23 South Korea KOR 323 36 15 11 QU
7 Tomi Poikolainen 26 Finland FIN 323 36 15 10 QU
8 Detlef Kahlert 26 West Germany FRG 321 36 14 11 QU
9 Vladimir Yesheyev 30 Soviet Union URS 320 36 14 11 QU
10 Pentti Vikström 36 Finland FIN 320 36 11 14 QU
11 Lee Han-Seop 22 South Korea KOR 320 36 11 14 QU
12 Hiroshi Yamamoto 25 Japan JPN 318 36 10 14 QU
13 Ilario Di Buò 31 Italy ITA 317 36 8 17
14 Takayoshi Matsushita 35 Japan JPN 316 36 13 11
15 Göran Bjerendal 36 Sweden SWE 316 36 12 14
16 Simon Fairweather 18 Australia AUS 316 36 11 13
17 Paul Vermeiren 25 Belgium BEL 309 35 13 9
18 Leroy Watson 23 Great Britain GBR 304 36 7 16

Quarter-Finals 30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Park Seong-Su 18 South Korea KOR 90
2 Jeon In-Su 23 South Korea KOR 89
3T Pentti Vikström 36 Finland FIN 88
3T Detlef Kahlert 26 West Germany FRG 88
3T Tiny Reniers 41 Netherlands NED 88
3T Göran Bjerendal 36 Sweden SWE 88
3T Darrell Pace 31 United States USA 88
8T Ilario Di Buò 31 Italy ITA 87
8T Takayoshi Matsushita 35 Japan JPN 87
8T Vladimir Yesheyev 30 Soviet Union URS 87
8T Jay Barrs 26 United States USA 87
8T Rick McKinney 34 United States USA 87
13T Simon Fairweather 18 Australia AUS 86
13T Paul Vermeiren 25 Belgium BEL 86
13T Tomi Poikolainen 26 Finland FIN 86
16 Lee Han-Seop 22 South Korea KOR 85
17 Hiroshi Yamamoto 25 Japan JPN 84
18 Leroy Watson 23 Great Britain GBR 83

Quarter-Finals 50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Tomi Poikolainen 26 Finland FIN 85
2 Park Seong-Su 18 South Korea KOR 83
3 Darrell Pace 31 United States USA 82
4T Detlef Kahlert 26 West Germany FRG 81
4T Tiny Reniers 41 Netherlands NED 81
4T Rick McKinney 34 United States USA 81
7T Simon Fairweather 18 Australia AUS 80
7T Lee Han-Seop 22 South Korea KOR 80
7T Göran Bjerendal 36 Sweden SWE 80
7T Jay Barrs 26 United States USA 80
11T Ilario Di Buò 31 Italy ITA 79
11T Vladimir Yesheyev 30 Soviet Union URS 79
13 Hiroshi Yamamoto 25 Japan JPN 78
14 Jeon In-Su 23 South Korea KOR 77
15T Paul Vermeiren 25 Belgium BEL 76
15T Leroy Watson 23 Great Britain GBR 76
15T Takayoshi Matsushita 35 Japan JPN 76
18 Pentti Vikström 36 Finland FIN 74

Quarter-Finals 70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Darrell Pace 31 United States USA 84
2 Lee Han-Seop 22 South Korea KOR 83
3T Hiroshi Yamamoto 25 Japan JPN 82
3T Jeon In-Su 23 South Korea KOR 82
3T Tiny Reniers 41 Netherlands NED 82
6T Tomi Poikolainen 26 Finland FIN 81
6T Vladimir Yesheyev 30 Soviet Union URS 81
8T Takayoshi Matsushita 35 Japan JPN 80
8T Jay Barrs 26 United States USA 80
10T Pentti Vikström 36 Finland FIN 79
10T Park Seong-Su 18 South Korea KOR 79
10T Göran Bjerendal 36 Sweden SWE 79
13 Rick McKinney 34 United States USA 78
14 Ilario Di Buò 31 Italy ITA 76
15T Simon Fairweather 18 Australia AUS 75
15T Detlef Kahlert 26 West Germany FRG 75
15T Leroy Watson 23 Great Britain GBR 75
18 Paul Vermeiren 25 Belgium BEL 72

Quarter-Finals 90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Rick McKinney 34 United States USA 81
2T Pentti Vikström 36 Finland FIN 79
2T Jay Barrs 26 United States USA 79
4T Detlef Kahlert 26 West Germany FRG 77
4T Tiny Reniers 41 Netherlands NED 77
6T Simon Fairweather 18 Australia AUS 75
6T Paul Vermeiren 25 Belgium BEL 75
6T Ilario Di Buò 31 Italy ITA 75
6T Jeon In-Su 23 South Korea KOR 75
6T Darrell Pace 31 United States USA 75
11 Hiroshi Yamamoto 25 Japan JPN 74
12T Takayoshi Matsushita 35 Japan JPN 73
12T Vladimir Yesheyev 30 Soviet Union URS 73
14T Lee Han-Seop 22 South Korea KOR 72
14T Park Seong-Su 18 South Korea KOR 72
16 Tomi Poikolainen 26 Finland FIN 71
17 Leroy Watson 23 Great Britain GBR 70
18 Göran Bjerendal 36 Sweden SWE 69