You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul

1988 Seoul Summer Games

Summer Games Index: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988 (opened by President Roh Tae-Woo)
Lighter of the Olympic Flame: Won-Tak Kim, Mi-Chung Sohn, Sun-Man Chung
Takers of the Olympic Oath: Heo Jae, Son Mi-Na (athlete) and Hak-Rae Lee (official)
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988
Events: 237 in 27 sports

Participants: 8,453 (6,249 men and 2,202 women) from 159 countries
Youngest Participant: ANG Nádia Cruz (13 years, 74 days)
Oldest Participant: BAH Durward Knowles (70 years, 323 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): USA Matt Biondi (7 medals)
Most Medals (Country): URS Soviet Union (132 medals)

Overview

In late September 1981, when the IOC awarded the 1988 Olympics to Seoul, the Olympic world was stunned. The choice was highly controversial as many prominent nations in the Olympic Movement, notably the Soviet Bloc nations, did not have diplomatic relations with the Seoul government. After the political problems that had marred the last few Olympics, there was widespread concern that another boycott would ensue because of this.

» Click to show/hide rest of overview

Country Medal Leaders

Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union 55 31 46 132
2 East Germany 37 35 30 102
3 United States 36 31 27 94
4 West Germany 11 14 15 40
5 Bulgaria 10 12 13 35
6 South Korea 12 10 11 33
7 China 5 11 12 28
8 Romania 7 11 6 24
9 Great Britain 5 10 9 24
10 Hungary 11 6 6 23
11 France 6 4 6 16
12 Poland 2 5 9 16
13 Italy 6 4 4 14
14 Japan 4 3 7 14
15 Australia 3 6 5 14
16 New Zealand 3 2 8 13
17 Yugoslavia 3 4 5 12
18 Sweden 0 4 7 11
19 Canada 3 2 5 10
20 Kenya 5 2 2 9
21 Netherlands 2 2 5 9
22 Czechoslovakia 3 3 2 8
23 Brazil 1 2 3 6
24 Norway 2 3 0 5
25 Denmark 2 1 1 4
26 Finland 1 1 2 4
27 Spain 1 1 2 4
28 Switzerland 0 2 2 4
29 Morocco 1 0 2 3
30 Turkey 1 1 0 2
31 Jamaica 0 2 0 2
32 Argentina 0 1 1 2
33 Mexico 0 0 2 2
34 Belgium 0 0 2 2
35 Portugal 1 0 0 1
36 Austria 1 0 0 1
37 Suriname 1 0 0 1
38 Iran 0 1 0 1
39 Netherlands Antilles 0 1 0 1
40 Indonesia 0 1 0 1
41 Senegal 0 1 0 1
42 United States Virgin Islands 0 1 0 1
43 Chile 0 1 0 1
44 Costa Rica 0 1 0 1
45 Peru 0 1 0 1
46 Greece 0 0 1 1
47 Djibouti 0 0 1 1
48 Philippines 0 0 1 1
49 Colombia 0 0 1 1
50 Thailand 0 0 1 1
51 Mongolia 0 0 1 1
52 Pakistan 0 0 1 1

Athlete Medal Leaders

Rk Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Matt Biondi (USA) 5 1 1 7
2 Kristin Otto (GDR) 6 0 0 6
3 Daniela Silivaş (ROU) 3 2 1 6
4 Vladimir Artyomov (URS) 4 1 0 5
5 Florence Griffith Joyner (USA) 3 1 0 4
6 Dmitry Bilozerchev (URS) 3 0 1 4
7 Valery Lyukin (URS) 2 2 0 4
8 Svetlana Boginskaya (URS) 2 1 1 4
9 Yelena Shushunova (URS) 2 1 1 4
10 Janet Evans (USA) 3 0 0 3
11 Birgit Fischer-Schmidt (GDR) 2 1 0 3
12 Heike Friedrich (GDR) 2 1 0 3
13 Chris Jacobs (USA) 2 1 0 3
14 Tom Jager (USA) 2 1 0 3
15 Carl Lewis (USA) 2 1 0 3
16 Silke Hörner (GDR) 2 0 1 3
17 Katrin Meißner (GDR) 2 0 1 3
18 Daniela Hunger (GDR) 2 0 1 3
19 Manuela Stellmach (GDR) 2 0 1 3
20 Birte Weigang (GDR) 1 2 0 3
21 Vanya Gesheva (BUL) 1 1 1 3
22 Paul MacDonald (NZL) 1 1 1 3
23 Holger Behrendt (GDR) 1 1 1 3
24 Uwe Daßler (GDR) 1 1 1 3
25 Cornelia Sirch (GDR) 1 0 2 3
26 Igor Polyansky (URS) 1 0 2 3
27 Gabriela Potorac (ROU) 0 2 1 3
28 Sven Tippelt (GDR) 0 1 2 3
29 Gennady Prigoda (URS) 0 1 2 3
30 Heike Drechsler (GDR) 0 1 2 3

Sports