Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Olympic Swim Stadium, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: July 30, 1984
Date Finished: July 30, 1984
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: USA Mary Wayte
Silver: USA Sippy Woodhead
Bronze: NED Annemarie Verstappen

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Annemarie Verstappen 18 Netherlands NED 2:01.61 QU
2 Ann Linder 18 Sweden SWE 2:04.60 QC
3 Laurence Bensimon 21 France FRA 2:06.61
4 Sofia Dara 21 Greece GRE 2:09.52
5 Kim Jin-Suk 15 South Korea KOR 2:13.76
6 Fenella Ng 16 Hong Kong HKG 2:13.94
7 Daniela Galassi 16 San Marino SMR 2:19.22

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Conny van Bentum 18 Netherlands NED 2:01.52 QU
2 Silvia Persi 18 Italy ITA 2:03.98 QC
3 Annabelle Cripps 16 Great Britain GBR 2:04.44 QC
4 Carla Lasi 19 Italy ITA 2:05.86
5 Lisa Ann Wen 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:06.01
6 Carol Ann Heavey 18 Ireland IRL 2:07.75
7 Karen Slowing-Aceituno 15 Guatemala GUA 2:14.39

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mary Wayte 19 United States USA 2:00.69 QU
2 Michelle Pearson 22 Australia AUS 2:01.49 QU
3 Anna McVann 15 Australia AUS 2:03.14 QU
4 Iris Zscherpe 17 West Germany FRG 2:03.95 QC
5 Hadar Rubinstein 17 Israel ISR 2:12.32
6 Virginia Sachero 23 Argentina ARG 2:13.41
7 Sherwite Hafez 17 Egypt EGY 2:16.11
8 María Lardizábal Honduras HON 2:28.25

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sippy Woodhead 20 United States USA 2:00.85 QU
2 Chikako Nakamori 17 Japan JPN 2:03.94 QC
3 Jane Kerr 16 Canada CAN 2:04.02 QC
4 Kaori Yanase 16 Japan JPN 2:04.38 QC
5 Irma Huerta 14 Mexico MEX 2:09.79
6 Christine Jacob 17 Philippines PHI 2:12.17
7 Blanca Morales 14 Guatemala GUA 2:14.79

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 June Croft 21 Great Britain GBR 2:01.05 QU
2 Ina Beyermann 19 West Germany FRG 2:02.42 QU
3 Julie Daigneault 19 Canada CAN 2:03.40 QC
4 Patricia Kohlmann 15 Mexico MEX 2:08.15
5 Sandra Crousse 18 Peru PER 2:09.42
6 Chang Hui-Chien 14 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:13.67
7 Sharon Pickering 16 Fiji FIJ 2:19.31