You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1984 Los Angeles > Swimming > Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Olympic Swim Stadium, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 4, 1984
Date Finished: August 4, 1984
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: USA Mary T. Meagher
Silver: AUS Karen Phillips
Bronze: FRG Ina Beyermann

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Samantha Purvis 17 Great Britain GBR 2:11.97 QU
2 Sonja Hausladen 21 Austria AUT 2:13.50 QU
3 Roberta Lanzarotti 16 Italy ITA 2:14.53 QC
4 Petra Zindler 18 West Germany FRG 2:15.20 QC
5 Gail Jonson 19 New Zealand NZL 2:20.55
6 Anna Doig 18 New Zealand NZL 2:20.81
7 Julie Parkes 19 Ireland IRL 2:20.85

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Naoko Kume 21 Japan JPN 2:13.31 QU
2 Janet Tibbits 16 Australia AUS 2:13.74 QC
3 Ann Osgerby 21 Great Britain GBR 2:16.31 QC
4 Carole Brook 19 Switzerland SUI 2:18.66 QC
5 Monica Olmi 13 Italy ITA 2:18.72
6 Lisa Ann Wen 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:21.10
7 Faten Ghattas 19 Tunisia TUN 2:22.68

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Karen Phillips 18 Australia AUS 2:11.81 QU
2 Nancy Hogshead 22 United States USA 2:12.10 QU
3 Kiyomi Takahashi 18 Japan JPN 2:14.37 QC
4 Marie Moore 17 Canada CAN 2:14.95 QC
5 Kathrine Bomstad 21 Norway NOR 2:19.46
6 Hadar Rubinstein 17 Israel ISR 2:22.78
7 Chang Hui-Chien 14 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:24.89
8 Jodie Lawaetz 18 United States Virgin Islands ISV 2:25.58

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mary T. Meagher 19 United States USA 2:11.48 QU
2 Ina Beyermann 19 West Germany FRG 2:13.26 QU
3 Conny van Bentum 18 Netherlands NED 2:13.74 QU
4 Jill Horstead 17 Canada CAN 2:14.88 QC
5 Brigitte Wanderer 17 Austria AUT 2:21.16
6 Shelley Cramer 22 United States Virgin Islands ISV 2:22.39
7 Blanca Morales 14 Guatemala GUA 2:25.03

Round One Swim-off for 8th Place

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Conny van Bentum 18 Netherlands NED 2:13.60 QU
2 Janet Tibbits 16 Australia AUS 2:15.54