You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1984 Los Angeles > Swimming > Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Olympic Swim Stadium, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: July 31, 1984
Date Finished: July 31, 1984
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: USA Theresa Andrews
Silver: USA Betsy Mitchell
Bronze: NED Jolanda de Rover

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Theresa Andrews 21 United States USA 1:02.94 QU
2 Brigitte van der Lans 16 Netherlands NED 1:04.57 QC
3 Audrey Moore 19 Australia AUS 1:04.96 QC
4 Catherine White 19 Great Britain GBR 1:05.03 QC
5 Naomi Sekido 15 Japan JPN 1:05.60
6 Michelle MacPherson 18 Canada CAN 1:06.04
7 Lotta Flink 19 Hong Kong HKG 1:09.70
8 Sharon Pickering 16 Fiji FIJ 1:10.49

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Betsy Mitchell 18 United States USA 1:02.53 QU
2 Svenja Schlicht 17 West Germany FRG 1:04.02 QU
3 Carmel Clark 19 New Zealand NZL 1:04.57 QU
4 Manuela Carosi 19 Italy ITA 1:04.77 QC
5 Yolande Van Der Straeten 18 Belgium BEL 1:07.07
6 Choi Yun-Hui 16 South Korea KOR 1:07.35
7 Christine Jacob 17 Philippines PHI 1:10.28
8 Petra Bekaert 16 Netherlands Antilles AHO 1:10.60

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Aneta Pătrăşcoiu 16 Romania ROU 1:04.16 QU
2 Georgina Parkes 19 Australia AUS 1:04.90 QC
3 Reema Abdo 21 Canada CAN 1:04.92 QC
4 Eva Gysling 17 Switzerland SUI 1:05.18 QC
5 Sandra Dahlmann 16 West Germany FRG 1:05.27
6 Nozomi Sunouchi 19 Japan JPN 1:07.23
7 Guo Huaying 19 China CHN 1:08.21
8 Helen Chow 18 Malaysia MAS 1:11.30

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jolanda de Rover 20 Netherlands NED 1:02.94 QU
2 Beverley Rose 20 Great Britain GBR 1:03.61 QU
3 Carmen Bunaciu 22 Romania ROU 1:03.79 QU
4 Sabine Pauwels 17 Belgium BEL 1:05.17 QC
5 Anna-Karin Eriksson 17 Sweden SWE 1:06.09
6 Teresa Rivera 18 Mexico MEX 1:06.39
7 Kathy Wong 16 Hong Kong HKG 1:10.19

Round One Swim-off for 8th Place

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Carmel Clark 19 New Zealand NZL 1:04.33 QU
2 Brigitte van der Lans 16 Netherlands NED 1:04.82