You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1984 Los Angeles > Swimming > Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Olympic Swim Stadium, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 4, 1984
Date Finished: August 4, 1984
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: CAN Alex Baumann
Silver: USA Pablo Morales
Bronze: GBR Neil Cochran

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Neil Cochran 19 Great Britain GBR 2:05.39 QU/OR
2 Rob Woodhouse 18 Australia AUS 2:06.45 QC
3 Arne Borgstrøm 25 Norway NOR 2:08.09 QC
4 Andrés Aguilar 23 Costa Rica CRC 2:11.63
5 Luis Juncos 21 Argentina ARG 2:12.83
6 Emad El-Shafei 28 Egypt EGY 2:14.87
7 Warren Sorby 18 Fiji FIJ 2:22.74

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ricardo Prado 19 Brazil BRA 2:07.16 QC
2 Peter Rohde 19 Denmark DEN 2:07.93 QC
3 Rob Chernoff 18 Canada CAN 2:08.47
4 Glenn Beringen 19 Australia AUS 2:08.65
5 Dave Morley 18 Bahamas BAH 2:16.85
6 Tsang Yi Ming 18 Hong Kong HKG 2:17.75
7 Roberto Granados 15 Guatemala GUA 2:22.73

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Robin Brew 22 Great Britain GBR 2:04.13 QU/OR
2 Pablo Morales 19 United States USA 2:04.32 QU
3 Ralf Diegel 20 West Germany FRG 2:06.41 QU
4 Feng Dawei 18 China CHN 2:11.30
5 Salvador Corelo Honduras HON 2:22.29
6 Harrell Woolard 20 United States Virgin Islands ISV 2:27.51
AC Fernando Rodríguez 21 Peru PER DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Steve Lundquist 23 United States USA 2:06.10 QU
2 Andrew Phillips 22 Jamaica JAM 2:06.43 QU
3 Shinji Ito 21 Japan JPN 2:07.76 QC
4 Pablo Restrepo 24 Colombia COL 2:08.12
5 Eduardo Morillo 22 Mexico MEX 2:09.87
6 Jairulla Jaitulla 30 Philippines PHI 2:12.82
7 Brian Farlow 19 United States Virgin Islands ISV 2:20.53
8 Michele Piva 18 San Marino SMR 2:29.81

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alex Baumann 20 Canada CAN 2:03.60 QU/OR
2 Mikael Örn 22 Sweden SWE 2:07.56 QC
3 Edsard Schlingemann 17 Netherlands NED 2:08.27
4 Harri Garmendia 18 Spain ESP 2:08.30
5 Yoram Kochavy 21 Israel ISR 2:11.81
6 Harry Wozniak 20 Barbados BAR 2:22.49
7 Pedro Cruz 17 Mozambique MOZ 2:35.99
AC Manuel Gutiérrez 19 Panama PAN DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nicolai Klapkarek 19 West Germany FRG 2:06.07 QU
2 Giovanni Franceschi 21 Italy ITA 2:06.76 QC
3 Maurizio Divano 22 Italy ITA 2:07.19 QC
4 Anders Peterson 19 Sweden SWE 2:08.35
5 Chen Qin 21 China CHN 2:10.30
6 Ng Wing Hon 17 Hong Kong HKG 2:18.64
7 Samuela Tupou 29 Fiji FIJ 2:19.79
AC Gökhan Attaroğlu 19 Turkey TUR DQ