Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Olympic Swim Stadium, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: July 29, 1984
Date Finished: July 29, 1984
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: FRG Michael Groß
Silver: USA Mike Heath
Bronze: FRG Thomas Fahrner

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Peter Dale 20 Australia AUS 1:51.42 QU
2 Peter Szmidt 22 Canada CAN 1:52.48 QC
3 Franz Mortensen 20 Denmark DEN 1:54.09
4 Stéfan Voléry 22 Switzerland SUI 1:54.19
5 Michael Miao 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:55.01
6 Darjan Petrič 19 Yugoslavia YUG 1:55.68
7 Rodrigo Leal 17 Guatemala GUA 2:05.96
8 Juan José Piro Honduras HON 2:12.51

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Paul Easter 21 Great Britain GBR 1:51.80 QC
2 Hans Kroes 19 Netherlands NED 1:52.37 QC
3 Cyro Delgado 23 Brazil BRA 1:53.22
4 Paolo Revelli 25 Italy ITA 1:53.46
5 Shigeo Ogata 15 Japan JPN 1:55.97
6 Thierry Jacot 22 Switzerland SUI 1:56.54
7 Sean Nottage 19 Bahamas BAH 1:57.54
8 Samuela Tupou 29 Fiji FIJ 2:02.22

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alberto Mestre 19 Venezuela VEN 1:50.73 QU
2 Andrew Astbury 23 Great Britain GBR 1:52.01 QC
3 Jorge Luiz Leite 22 Brazil BRA 1:53.03
4 Javier Miralpeix 17 Spain ESP 1:55.25
5 Gökhan Attaroğlu 19 Turkey TUR 1:55.92
6 William Wilson 19 Philippines PHI 1:57.18
7 Ng Wing Hon 17 Hong Kong HKG 2:03.66
8 Trevor Ncala 19 Swaziland SWZ 2:15.30

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Thomas Fahrner 21 West Germany FRG 1:50.00 QU
2 Anders Holmertz 15 Sweden SWE 1:51.70 QC
3 Alex Baumann 20 Canada CAN 1:51.76 QC
4 César Sánchez 22 Mexico MEX 1:55.82
5 Carlos Romo 17 Mexico MEX 1:58.77
6 Fabián Ferrari 19 Argentina ARG 1:59.39
7 Erik Rosskopf 19 United States Virgin Islands ISV 2:02.04
8 Michele Piva 18 San Marino SMR 2:15.39

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jeff Float 24 United States USA 1:50.95 QU
2 Frank Drost 21 Netherlands NED 1:51.32 QU
3 Juan Carlos Vallejo 21 Spain ESP 1:51.97 QC
4 Justin Lemberg 17 Australia AUS 1:52.73
5 Mike Davidson 21 New Zealand NZL 1:56.20
6 Evert Kroon 17 Netherlands Antilles AHO 1:57.05
7 Ingi Jónsson 21 Iceland ISL 2:02.23
8 Percy Sayegh 19 Lebanon LIB 2:20.76

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mike Heath 20 United States USA 1:49.87 QU
2 Thomas Lejdström 22 Sweden SWE 1:51.76 QC
3 Carlos Scanavino 20 Uruguay URU 1:52.70
4 Anthony Mosse 19 New Zealand NZL 1:54.12
5 Jean-Marie François 21 Venezuela VEN 1:55.28
6 Scott Newkirk 23 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1:57.74
7 Tsang Yi Ming 18 Hong Kong HKG 2:03.11
8 Rami Kantari 21 Lebanon LIB 2:25.43

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michael Groß 20 West Germany FRG 1:48.03 QU/OR
2 Marco Dell'Uomo 22 Italy ITA 1:51.67 QU
3 Borut Petrič 23 Yugoslavia YUG 1:52.74
4 Hiroshi Sakamoto 24 Japan JPN 1:54.71
5 Shen Jianqiang 18 China CHN 1:56.08
6 Fernando Cañales 24 Puerto Rico PUR 1:56.60
7 Mohamed Youssef 21 Egypt EGY 1:59.71
8 Roberto Granados 15 Guatemala GUA 2:05.21