Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Olympic Swim Stadium, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 2, 1984
Date Finished: August 2, 1984
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: CAN Victor Davis
Silver: AUS Glenn Beringen
Bronze: SUI Étienne Dagon

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ken Fitzpatrick 21 Canada CAN 2:19.74 QU
2 Peter Evans 22 Australia AUS 2:21.21 QC
3 Eduardo Morillo 22 Mexico MEX 2:23.72
4 Martti Järventaus 23 Finland FIN 2:26.96
5 Gerhard Prohaska 26 Austria AUT 2:27.85
6 David Palma Honduras HON 2:37.65
7 Brian Farlow 19 United States Virgin Islands ISV 2:37.87

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Shigehiro Takahashi 23 Japan JPN 2:19.98 QC
2 Manuel Gutiérrez 19 Panama PAN 2:23.02
3 Christophe Deneuville 17 France FRA 2:24.54
4 Jan-Erick Olsen 18 Norway NOR 2:25.75
5 Francisco Guanco 19 Philippines PHI 2:26.12
AC Luiz Carvalho 22 Brazil BRA DQ
AC Árni Sigurðsson 19 Iceland ISL DQ

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Marco Del Prete 18 Italy ITA 2:18.90 QU
2 Iain Campbell 19 Great Britain GBR 2:20.78 QC
3 Paul Newallo 21 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 2:28.88
4 Oscar Ortigosa 18 Peru PER 2:29.73
5 Tryggvi Helgason 21 Iceland ISL 2:32.03

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Rich Schroeder 22 United States USA 2:19.23 QU
2 Alexandre Yokochi 19 Portugal POR 2:19.76 QU
3 Thomas Böhm 18 Austria AUT 2:22.17 QC
4 Raffaele Avagnano 20 Italy ITA 2:22.90
5 Andrés Aguilar 23 Costa Rica CRC 2:27.69
6 Jorge Henão 22 Venezuela VEN 2:28.03
7 Ahmad Al-Hahdoud Kuwait KUW 2:37.63

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Pablo Restrepo 24 Colombia COL 2:19.77 QU
2 Enrique Romero 20 Spain ESP 2:21.25 QC
3 Gerald Mörken 24 West Germany FRG 2:22.99
4 Jin Fu 19 China CHN 2:26.34
5 Jairulla Jaitulla 30 Philippines PHI 2:30.87
6 Harrell Woolard 20 United States Virgin Islands ISV 2:45.68
AC Felix Morf 22 Switzerland SUI DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Glenn Beringen 19 Australia AUS 2:17.29 QU
2 Adrian Moorhouse 20 Great Britain GBR 2:19.83 QC
3 Kenji Watanabe 15 Japan JPN 2:22.33 QC
4 Eyal Shtigman 21 Israel ISR 2:24.93
5 Brett Austin 25 New Zealand NZL 2:27.25
6 Watt Kam Sing 17 Hong Kong HKG 2:32.13
7 Fernando Marroquin 16 Guatemala GUA 2:35.21

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Victor Davis 20 Canada CAN 2:18.20 QU
2 Étienne Dagon 23 Switzerland SUI 2:18.95 QU
3 Thierry Pata 19 France FRA 2:20.14 QC
4 Peter Lang 26 West Germany FRG 2:24.60
5 Julio César Falón 19 Argentina ARG 2:30.40
6 Victor Ruberry 24 Bermuda BER 2:31.48
7 Ayman Nadim 20 Egypt EGY 2:33.17