You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1984 Los Angeles > Swimming > Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Olympic Swim Stadium, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: July 29, 1984
Date Finished: July 29, 1984
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: USA Steve Lundquist
Silver: CAN Victor Davis
Bronze: AUS Peter Evans

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Peter Lang 26 West Germany FRG 1:04.40 QC
2 Thomas Böhm 18 Austria AUT 1:04.60 QC
3 Marco Veilleux 21 Canada CAN 1:05.34
4 Victor Ruberry 24 Bermuda BER 1:05.96
5 Tryggvi Helgason 21 Iceland ISL 1:07.71
6 Julio César Falón 19 Argentina ARG 1:07.80
7 Michele Piva 18 San Marino SMR 1:16.21

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Peter Evans 22 Australia AUS 1:02.87 QU/OR
2 Raffaele Avagnano 20 Italy ITA 1:04.09 QU
3 Enrique Romero 20 Spain ESP 1:05.19
4 Felix Morf 22 Switzerland SUI 1:05.89
5 Watt Kam Sing 17 Hong Kong HKG 1:08.07
6 Ayman Nadim 20 Egypt EGY 1:09.51
7 Ahmad Al-Hahdoud Kuwait KUW 1:13.01

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Adrian Moorhouse 20 Great Britain GBR 1:04.06 QU
2 Gianni Minervini 17 Italy ITA 1:04.37 QC
3 Peter Berggren 22 Sweden SWE 1:04.95 QC
4 Eyal Shtigman 21 Israel ISR 1:05.63
5 Manuel Gutiérrez 19 Panama PAN 1:06.07
6 Oscar Ortigosa 18 Peru PER 1:09.07
7 Brian Farlow 19 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1:11.27

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Victor Davis 20 Canada CAN 1:03.63 QU
2 Brett Austin 25 New Zealand NZL 1:04.83 QC
3 Étienne Dagon 23 Switzerland SUI 1:05.37
4 Jan-Erick Olsen 18 Norway NOR 1:05.43
5 Alexandre Yokochi 19 Portugal POR 1:07.80
6 Jorge Henão 22 Venezuela VEN 1:09.01
7 Harrell Woolard 20 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1:11.17

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Brett Stocks 21 Australia AUS 1:03.46 QU
2 Gerald Mörken 24 West Germany FRG 1:03.53 QU
3 Kenji Watanabe 15 Japan JPN 1:06.10
4 Paul Newallo 21 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 1:06.12
5 Eduardo Morillo 22 Mexico MEX 1:06.82
6 Li Khai Kam 18 Hong Kong HKG 1:08.75
7 Fernando Marroquin 16 Guatemala GUA 1:09.73
AC Salvador Corelo Honduras HON DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Steve Lundquist 23 United States USA 1:03.55 QU
2 Pablo Restrepo 24 Colombia COL 1:04.44 QC
3 Luiz Carvalho 22 Brazil BRA 1:05.96
4 Martti Järventaus 23 Finland FIN 1:06.21
5 Jairulla Jaitulla 30 Philippines PHI 1:08.00
6 Oon Jin Teik 21 Singapore SIN 1:09.23
7 Amine El-Domyati 21 Lebanon LIB 1:19.10
AC Wang Lin 25 China CHN DQ

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Moffet 20 United States USA 1:02.16 QU/OR
2 Shigehiro Takahashi 23 Japan JPN 1:04.71 QC
3 Iain Campbell 19 Great Britain GBR 1:04.81 QC
4 Jin Fu 19 China CHN 1:05.05
5 Gerhard Prohaska 26 Austria AUT 1:06.41
6 Francisco Guanco 19 Philippines PHI 1:07.55
7 Árni Sigurðsson 19 Iceland ISL 1:08.52
8 Isaac Atish Wa-El Kuwait KUW 1:16.51