Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Swimming

Swimming at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Sports:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Date Started: July 29, 1984
Date Finished: August 4, 1984
Events: 29

Participants: 494 (308 men and 185 women) from 67 countries
Youngest Participant: GBR Zara Long (13 years, 271 days)
Oldest Participant: PHI Jairulla Jaitulla (30 years, 244 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): 3 athletes with 4 medals
Most Medals (Country): USA United States (34 medals)

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 metres Freestyle USA Rowdy Gaines AUS Mark Stockwell SWE Per Johansson
Men's 200 metres Freestyle FRG Michael Groß USA Mike Heath FRG Thomas Fahrner
Men's 400 metres Freestyle USA George DiCarlo USA John Mykkanen AUS Justin Lemberg
Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle USA Mike O'Brien USA George DiCarlo FRG Stefan Pfeiffer
Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay USA United States AUS Australia SWE Sweden
Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay USA United States FRG West Germany GBR Great Britain
Men's 100 metres Backstroke USA Rick Carey USA Dave Wilson CAN Mike West
Men's 200 metres Backstroke USA Rick Carey FRA Frédéric Delcourt CAN Cam Henning
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke USA Steve Lundquist CAN Victor Davis AUS Peter Evans
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke CAN Victor Davis AUS Glenn Beringen SUI Étienne Dagon
Men's 100 metres Butterfly FRG Michael Groß USA Pablo Morales AUS Glenn Buchanan
Men's 200 metres Butterfly AUS Jon Sieben FRG Michael Groß VEN Rafael Vidal
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley CAN Alex Baumann USA Pablo Morales GBR Neil Cochran
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley CAN Alex Baumann BRA Ricardo Prado AUS Rob Woodhouse
Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay USA United States CAN Canada AUS Australia
Women's 100 metres Freestyle USA Nancy Hogshead
USA Carrie Steinseifer
NED Annemarie Verstappen
Women's 200 metres Freestyle USA Mary Wayte USA Sippy Woodhead NED Annemarie Verstappen
Women's 400 metres Freestyle USA Tiffany Cohen GBR Sarah Hardcastle GBR June Croft
Women's 800 metres Freestyle USA Tiffany Cohen USA Michelle Richardson GBR Sarah Hardcastle
Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay USA United States NED Netherlands FRG West Germany
Women's 100 metres Backstroke USA Theresa Andrews USA Betsy Mitchell NED Jolanda de Rover
Women's 200 metres Backstroke NED Jolanda de Rover USA Amy White ROU Aneta Pătrăşcoiu
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke NED Petra van Staveren CAN Anne Ottenbrite FRA Catherine Poirot
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke CAN Anne Ottenbrite USA Susan Rapp BEL Ingrid Lempereur
Women's 100 metres Butterfly USA Mary T. Meagher USA Jenna Johnson FRG Karin Seick
Women's 200 metres Butterfly USA Mary T. Meagher AUS Karen Phillips FRG Ina Beyermann
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley USA Tracy Caulkins USA Nancy Hogshead AUS Michelle Pearson
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley USA Tracy Caulkins AUS Suzie Landells FRG Petra Zindler
Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay USA United States FRG West Germany CAN Canada