Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Individual

Rhythmic Gymnastics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Women's Individual Qualifying

Rhythmic Gymnastics at the 1984 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Edwin W. Pauley Pavilion, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 9, 1984
Date Finished: August 10, 1984
Format: Top 20 advanced to final.

Gold: CAN Lori Fung
Silver: ROU Doina Stăiculescu
Bronze: FRG Regina Weber

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Doina Stăiculescu 16 Romania ROU 38.50 QU
2 Alina Drăgan 15 Romania ROU 38.05 QU
3T Lori Fung 21 Canada CAN 37.80 QU
3T Milena Reljin 17 Yugoslavia YUG 37.80 QU
3T Marta Cantón 18 Spain ESP 37.80 QU
6 Giulia Staccioli 20 Italy ITA 37.75 QU
7 Regina Weber 21 West Germany FRG 37.60 QU
8 Marta Bobo 18 Spain ESP 37.55 QU
9T Hiroko Yamasaki 24 Japan JPN 37.45 QU
9T Danijela Simić 14 Yugoslavia YUG 37.45 QU
11 Claudia Scharmann 18 West Germany FRG 37.20 QU
12 Valerie Zimring 19 United States USA 36.90 QU
13 Erika Akiyama 19 Japan JPN 36.70 QU
14 Grazia Verzasconi 22 Switzerland SUI 36.40 QU
15 Cristina Cimino 20 Italy ITA 36.35 QU
16 Margarida Carmo 15 Portugal POR 36.25 QU
17T Michelle Berube 18 United States USA 36.20 QU
17T Adrianne Dunnett 23 Canada CAN 36.20 QU
19 Schirin Zorriasateiny 20 Norway NOR 36.10 QU
20 Victoria Bengtsson 18 Sweden SWE 36.05 QU
21 Bénédicte Augst 16 France FRA 35.92
22 María João Falcão 19 Portugal POR 35.90
23 Wang Xiurong 25 China CHN 35.85
24T Sarina Roberti 21 Belgium BEL 35.65
24T Rosana Favila 19 Brazil BRA 35.65
26 Ann Maree Kerr 16 Australia AUS 35.50
27 Liat Hani Novitz 18 Israel ISR 35.45
28T Lorraine Priest 18 Great Britain GBR 35.25
28T Susanne Mueller 21 Switzerland SUI 35.25
30 Tania Moss 20 New Zealand NZL 35.20
31 Jacquie Leavy 19 Great Britain GBR 35.10
32 Huang Xianyuan 18 China CHN 34.80
33 Linda Douglas 18 Australia AUS 34.15

Qualifying Hoop

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Doina Stăiculescu 16 Romania ROU 9.70
2T Alina Drăgan 15 Romania ROU 9.65
2T Lori Fung 21 Canada CAN 9.65
2T Cristina Cimino 20 Italy ITA 9.65
5T Giulia Staccioli 20 Italy ITA 9.60
5T Regina Weber 21 West Germany FRG 9.60
5T Marta Bobo 18 Spain ESP 9.60
8T Hiroko Yamasaki 24 Japan JPN 9.50
8T Danijela Simić 14 Yugoslavia YUG 9.50
8T Claudia Scharmann 18 West Germany FRG 9.50
11T Milena Reljin 17 Yugoslavia YUG 9.45
11T Marta Cantón 18 Spain ESP 9.45
11T Huang Xianyuan 18 China CHN 9.45
14T Erika Akiyama 19 Japan JPN 9.30
14T Grazia Verzasconi 22 Switzerland SUI 9.30
14T Adrianne Dunnett 23 Canada CAN 9.30
17 Liat Hani Novitz 18 Israel ISR 9.20
18 Rosana Favila 19 Brazil BRA 9.10
19T Margarida Carmo 15 Portugal POR 9.05
19T María João Falcão 19 Portugal POR 9.05
21T Michelle Berube 18 United States USA 9.00
21T Bénédicte Augst 16 France FRA 9.00
21T Sarina Roberti 21 Belgium BEL 9.00
21T Ann Maree Kerr 16 Australia AUS 9.00
21T Susanne Mueller 21 Switzerland SUI 9.00
21T Jacquie Leavy 19 Great Britain GBR 9.00
27T Schirin Zorriasateiny 20 Norway NOR 8.95
27T Wang Xiurong 25 China CHN 8.95
29 Lorraine Priest 18 Great Britain GBR 8.90
30 Valerie Zimring 19 United States USA 8.85
31 Victoria Bengtsson 18 Sweden SWE 8.80
32 Tania Moss 20 New Zealand NZL 8.75
33 Linda Douglas 18 Australia AUS 8.60

Qualifying Ball

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Doina Stăiculescu 16 Romania ROU 9.60
1T Marta Cantón 18 Spain ESP 9.60
1T Marta Bobo 18 Spain ESP 9.60
4 Alina Drăgan 15 Romania ROU 9.50
5T Milena Reljin 17 Yugoslavia YUG 9.45
5T Regina Weber 21 West Germany FRG 9.45
7 Lori Fung 21 Canada CAN 9.35
8T Giulia Staccioli 20 Italy ITA 9.30
8T Hiroko Yamasaki 24 Japan JPN 9.30
8T Danijela Simić 14 Yugoslavia YUG 9.30
8T Erika Akiyama 19 Japan JPN 9.30
12T Valerie Zimring 19 United States USA 9.25
12T Huang Xianyuan 18 China CHN 9.25
14 Claudia Scharmann 18 West Germany FRG 9.20
15T Cristina Cimino 20 Italy ITA 9.15
15T Wang Xiurong 25 China CHN 9.15
17T Margarida Carmo 15 Portugal POR 9.10
17T Michelle Berube 18 United States USA 9.10
19 Schirin Zorriasateiny 20 Norway NOR 9.05
20T Victoria Bengtsson 18 Sweden SWE 9.00
20T María João Falcão 19 Portugal POR 9.00
20T Sarina Roberti 21 Belgium BEL 9.00
20T Liat Hani Novitz 18 Israel ISR 9.00
20T Susanne Mueller 21 Switzerland SUI 9.00
25T Adrianne Dunnett 23 Canada CAN 8.95
25T Bénédicte Augst 16 France FRA 8.95
25T Jacquie Leavy 19 Great Britain GBR 8.95
28T Rosana Favila 19 Brazil BRA 8.85
28T Ann Maree Kerr 16 Australia AUS 8.85
28T Tania Moss 20 New Zealand NZL 8.85
31 Lorraine Priest 18 Great Britain GBR 8.80
32 Grazia Verzasconi 22 Switzerland SUI 8.75
33 Linda Douglas 18 Australia AUS 8.70

Qualifying Clubs

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Doina Stăiculescu 16 Romania ROU 9.85
2 Giulia Staccioli 20 Italy ITA 9.70
3 Alina Drăgan 15 Romania ROU 9.65
4T Lori Fung 21 Canada CAN 9.60
4T Marta Cantón 18 Spain ESP 9.60
6 Hiroko Yamasaki 24 Japan JPN 9.55
7 Valerie Zimring 19 United States USA 9.50
8 Milena Reljin 17 Yugoslavia YUG 9.45
9 Marta Bobo 18 Spain ESP 9.40
10 Claudia Scharmann 18 West Germany FRG 9.35
11T Regina Weber 21 West Germany FRG 9.30
11T Danijela Simić 14 Yugoslavia YUG 9.30
11T Adrianne Dunnett 23 Canada CAN 9.30
14 Schirin Zorriasateiny 20 Norway NOR 9.25
15T María João Falcão 19 Portugal POR 9.20
15T Wang Xiurong 25 China CHN 9.20
17T Grazia Verzasconi 22 Switzerland SUI 9.15
17T Victoria Bengtsson 18 Sweden SWE 9.15
19 Bénédicte Augst 16 France FRA 9.12
20T Margarida Carmo 15 Portugal POR 9.00
20T Rosana Favila 19 Brazil BRA 9.00
20T Tania Moss 20 New Zealand NZL 9.00
23 Erika Akiyama 19 Japan JPN 8.95
24T Sarina Roberti 21 Belgium BEL 8.90
24T Ann Maree Kerr 16 Australia AUS 8.90
24T Lorraine Priest 18 Great Britain GBR 8.90
27T Michelle Berube 18 United States USA 8.85
27T Liat Hani Novitz 18 Israel ISR 8.85
29 Cristina Cimino 20 Italy ITA 8.75
30T Susanne Mueller 21 Switzerland SUI 8.70
30T Jacquie Leavy 19 Great Britain GBR 8.70
32 Linda Douglas 18 Australia AUS 8.65
33 Huang Xianyuan 18 China CHN 7.80

Qualifying Ribbon

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Milena Reljin 17 Yugoslavia YUG 9.45
2T Doina Stăiculescu 16 Romania ROU 9.35
2T Danijela Simić 14 Yugoslavia YUG 9.35
4 Valerie Zimring 19 United States USA 9.30
5T Alina Drăgan 15 Romania ROU 9.25
5T Regina Weber 21 West Germany FRG 9.25
5T Michelle Berube 18 United States USA 9.25
8T Lori Fung 21 Canada CAN 9.20
8T Grazia Verzasconi 22 Switzerland SUI 9.20
10T Marta Cantón 18 Spain ESP 9.15
10T Giulia Staccioli 20 Italy ITA 9.15
10T Claudia Scharmann 18 West Germany FRG 9.15
10T Erika Akiyama 19 Japan JPN 9.15
14T Hiroko Yamasaki 24 Japan JPN 9.10
14T Margarida Carmo 15 Portugal POR 9.10
14T Victoria Bengtsson 18 Sweden SWE 9.10
17 Marta Bobo 18 Spain ESP 8.95
18T Schirin Zorriasateiny 20 Norway NOR 8.85
18T Bénédicte Augst 16 France FRA 8.85
20 Cristina Cimino 20 Italy ITA 8.80
21T Sarina Roberti 21 Belgium BEL 8.75
21T Ann Maree Kerr 16 Australia AUS 8.75
23 Rosana Favila 19 Brazil BRA 8.70
24T Adrianne Dunnett 23 Canada CAN 8.65
24T María João Falcão 19 Portugal POR 8.65
24T Lorraine Priest 18 Great Britain GBR 8.65
27 Tania Moss 20 New Zealand NZL 8.60
28T Wang Xiurong 25 China CHN 8.55
28T Susanne Mueller 21 Switzerland SUI 8.55
30 Jacquie Leavy 19 Great Britain GBR 8.45
31 Liat Hani Novitz 18 Israel ISR 8.40
32 Huang Xianyuan 18 China CHN 8.30
33 Linda Douglas 18 Australia AUS 8.20