You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1984 Los Angeles > Rhythmic Gymnastics > Women's Individual

Rhythmic Gymnastics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Women's Individual Final

Rhythmic Gymnastics at the 1984 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Edwin W. Pauley Pavilion, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 11, 1984
Date Finished: August 11, 1984
Format: 50% of qualifying score added to final score.

Gold: CAN Lori Fung
Silver: ROU Doina Stăiculescu
Bronze: FRG Regina Weber

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FP QP
1 Lori Fung 21 Canada CAN 57.950 39.05 37.80
2 Doina Stăiculescu 16 Romania ROU 57.900 38.65 38.50
3 Regina Weber 21 West Germany FRG 57.700 38.90 37.60
4 Alina Drăgan 15 Romania ROU 57.375 38.35 38.05
5 Milena Reljin 17 Yugoslavia YUG 57.250 38.35 37.80
6 Marta Cantón 18 Spain ESP 56.950 38.05 37.80
7 Giulia Staccioli 20 Italy ITA 56.775 37.90 37.75
8 Hiroko Yamasaki 24 Japan JPN 56.675 37.95 37.45
9 Marta Bobo 18 Spain ESP 56.375 37.60 37.55
10 Danijela Simić 14 Yugoslavia YUG 56.325 37.60 37.45
11T Valerie Zimring 19 United States USA 56.250 37.80 36.90
11T Claudia Scharmann 18 West Germany FRG 56.250 37.65 37.20
13 Erika Akiyama 19 Japan JPN 56.050 37.70 36.70
14 Michelle Berube 18 United States USA 55.800 37.70 36.20
15 Cristina Cimino 20 Italy ITA 55.575 37.40 36.35
16 Grazia Verzasconi 22 Switzerland SUI 55.100 36.90 36.40
17 Adrianne Dunnett 23 Canada CAN 54.700 36.60 36.20
18 Margarida Carmo 15 Portugal POR 54.575 36.45 36.25
19 Victoria Bengtsson 18 Sweden SWE 54.475 36.45 36.05
20 Schirin Zorriasateiny 20 Norway NOR 54.300 36.25 36.10

Final Hoop

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Regina Weber 21 West Germany FRG 9.75
2T Lori Fung 21 Canada CAN 9.70
2T Doina Stăiculescu 16 Romania ROU 9.70
4T Alina Drăgan 15 Romania ROU 9.65
4T Giulia Staccioli 20 Italy ITA 9.65
6T Marta Cantón 18 Spain ESP 9.55
6T Hiroko Yamasaki 24 Japan JPN 9.55
6T Valerie Zimring 19 United States USA 9.55
9T Danijela Simić 14 Yugoslavia YUG 9.50
9T Claudia Scharmann 18 West Germany FRG 9.50
11T Milena Reljin 17 Yugoslavia YUG 9.45
11T Erika Akiyama 19 Japan JPN 9.45
13T Michelle Berube 18 United States USA 9.35
13T Cristina Cimino 20 Italy ITA 9.35
15T Grazia Verzasconi 22 Switzerland SUI 9.30
15T Adrianne Dunnett 23 Canada CAN 9.30
17 Margarida Carmo 15 Portugal POR 9.15
18 Marta Bobo 18 Spain ESP 9.00
19T Victoria Bengtsson 18 Sweden SWE 8.95
19T Schirin Zorriasateiny 20 Norway NOR 8.95

Final Ball

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Doina Stăiculescu 16 Romania ROU 9.90
2T Lori Fung 21 Canada CAN 9.75
2T Alina Drăgan 15 Romania ROU 9.75
4T Regina Weber 21 West Germany FRG 9.70
4T Hiroko Yamasaki 24 Japan JPN 9.70
4T Marta Bobo 18 Spain ESP 9.70
7 Milena Reljin 17 Yugoslavia YUG 9.65
8 Giulia Staccioli 20 Italy ITA 9.60
9 Michelle Berube 18 United States USA 9.55
10 Valerie Zimring 19 United States USA 9.45
11T Marta Cantón 18 Spain ESP 9.40
11T Danijela Simić 14 Yugoslavia YUG 9.40
11T Claudia Scharmann 18 West Germany FRG 9.40
14T Erika Akiyama 19 Japan JPN 9.35
14T Cristina Cimino 20 Italy ITA 9.35
16 Adrianne Dunnett 23 Canada CAN 9.30
17T Grazia Verzasconi 22 Switzerland SUI 9.25
17T Schirin Zorriasateiny 20 Norway NOR 9.25
19 Margarida Carmo 15 Portugal POR 9.15
20 Victoria Bengtsson 18 Sweden SWE 9.00

Final Clubs

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Lori Fung 21 Canada CAN 9.80
1T Doina Stăiculescu 16 Romania ROU 9.80
3 Marta Bobo 18 Spain ESP 9.75
4T Regina Weber 21 West Germany FRG 9.70
4T Alina Drăgan 15 Romania ROU 9.70
6T Milena Reljin 17 Yugoslavia YUG 9.55
6T Marta Cantón 18 Spain ESP 9.55
8T Valerie Zimring 19 United States USA 9.50
8T Claudia Scharmann 18 West Germany FRG 9.50
10T Giulia Staccioli 20 Italy ITA 9.40
10T Hiroko Yamasaki 24 Japan JPN 9.40
10T Erika Akiyama 19 Japan JPN 9.40
10T Michelle Berube 18 United States USA 9.40
10T Cristina Cimino 20 Italy ITA 9.40
10T Schirin Zorriasateiny 20 Norway NOR 9.40
16 Danijela Simić 14 Yugoslavia YUG 9.30
17 Adrianne Dunnett 23 Canada CAN 9.20
18T Margarida Carmo 15 Portugal POR 9.15
18T Victoria Bengtsson 18 Sweden SWE 9.15
20 Grazia Verzasconi 22 Switzerland SUI 9.10

Final Ribbon

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Lori Fung 21 Canada CAN 9.80
2 Regina Weber 21 West Germany FRG 9.75
3 Milena Reljin 17 Yugoslavia YUG 9.70
4 Marta Cantón 18 Spain ESP 9.55
5 Erika Akiyama 19 Japan JPN 9.50
6T Danijela Simić 14 Yugoslavia YUG 9.40
6T Michelle Berube 18 United States USA 9.40
8 Victoria Bengtsson 18 Sweden SWE 9.35
9T Hiroko Yamasaki 24 Japan JPN 9.30
9T Valerie Zimring 19 United States USA 9.30
9T Cristina Cimino 20 Italy ITA 9.30
12T Doina Stăiculescu 16 Romania ROU 9.25
12T Alina Drăgan 15 Romania ROU 9.25
12T Giulia Staccioli 20 Italy ITA 9.25
12T Claudia Scharmann 18 West Germany FRG 9.25
12T Grazia Verzasconi 22 Switzerland SUI 9.25
17 Marta Bobo 18 Spain ESP 9.15
18 Margarida Carmo 15 Portugal POR 9.00
19 Adrianne Dunnett 23 Canada CAN 8.80
20 Schirin Zorriasateiny 20 Norway NOR 8.65