You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1984 Los Angeles > Gymnastics > Men's Individual All-Around

Gymnastics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's Individual All-Around Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Edwin W. Pauley Pavilion, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: July 29, 1984
Date Finished: July 31, 1984
Format: Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final. 50% of score from team all-around added to score derived from optional exercise on all six apparatuses.

Gold: JPN Koji Gushiken
Silver: USA Peter Vidmar
Bronze: CHN Li Ning

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Peter Vidmar 23 United States USA 118.55 59.25 59.30 QU
2 Li Ning 20 China CHN 118.45 59.05 59.40 QU
3 Tong Fei 23 China CHN 118.40 58.95 59.45 QU
4 Bart Conner 26 United States USA 118.30 59.05 59.25 QU
5 Koji Gushiken 27 Japan JPN 118.20 59.25 58.95 QU
6T Xu Zhiqiang 21 China CHN 118.15 58.85 59.30 QU
6T Mitch Gaylord 23 United States USA 118.15 58.80 59.35 QU
8 Tim Daggett 22 United States USA 117.85 58.85 59.00
9 Jim Hartung 24 United States USA 117.75 58.85 58.90
10 Lou Yun 20 China CHN 117.65 58.40 59.25
11 Noboyuki Kajitani 29 Japan JPN 116.95 58.25 58.70 QU
12 Li Xiaoping 21 China CHN 116.85 58.25 58.60
13 Noritoshi Hirata 26 Japan JPN 116.80 58.00 58.80 QU
14 Jürgen Geiger 25 West Germany FRG 116.75 58.35 58.40 QU
15 Li Yuejiu 26 China CHN 116.70 57.70 59.00
16T Scott Johnson 23 United States USA 116.60 58.25 58.35
16T Shinji Morisue 27 Japan JPN 116.60 57.65 58.95
18T Josef Zellweger 20 Switzerland SUI 116.40 58.40 58.00 QU
18T Daniel Winkler 22 West Germany FRG 116.40 57.95 58.45 QU
20 Markus Lehmann 24 Switzerland SUI 116.30 58.20 58.10 QU
21 Andreas Japtok 23 West Germany FRG 116.20 57.85 58.35 QU
22T Valentin Pîntea 22 Romania ROU 116.10 58.15 57.95 QU
22T Daniel Wunderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 116.10 58.15 57.95 QU
22T Jean-Luc Cairon 22 France FRA 116.10 57.70 58.40 QU
25T Koji Sotomura 26 Japan JPN 116.05 58.00 58.05
25T Benno Groß 26 West Germany FRG 116.05 57.95 58.10
27 Marco Piatti 25 Switzerland SUI 115.95 57.90 58.05
28 Philippe Chartrand 20 Canada CAN 115.75 57.85 57.90 QU
29T Emilian Necula 21 Romania ROU 115.65 58.20 57.45 QU
29T Kyoji Yamawaki 26 Japan JPN 115.65 57.25 58.40
31 Joël Suty 24 France FRA 115.50 57.40 58.10 QU
32T Philippe Vatuone 22 France FRA 115.45 57.65 57.80 QU
32T Volker Rohrwick 30 West Germany FRG 115.45 57.60 57.85
34T Jang Tae-Eun 20 South Korea KOR 115.30 57.55 57.75 QU
34T Laurent Barbiéri 23 France FRA 115.30 57.35 57.95
36 Bernhard Simmelbauer 21 West Germany FRG 115.25 57.70 57.55
37 Brad Peters 21 Canada CAN 115.15 57.90 57.25 QC/DNC
38T Han Chung-Sik 23 South Korea KOR 115.05 57.40 57.65 QC
38T Warren Long 28 Canada CAN 115.05 57.40 57.65 QC
40 Terry Bartlett 20 Great Britain GBR 114.95 57.75 57.20 QC
41 Jacques Def 21 France FRA 114.85 56.70 58.15
42 Lee Jeong-Sik 20 South Korea KOR 114.70 57.50 57.20 QC
43T Werner Birnbaum 20 Australia AUS 114.60 57.85 56.75 QC
43T Daniel Gaudet 24 Canada CAN 114.60 57.35 57.25 QC
43T Bruno Cavelti 23 Switzerland SUI 114.60 57.10 57.50
46 Tony Piñeda 20 Mexico MEX 114.50 57.05 57.45 QC
47T Andrew Morris 22 Great Britain GBR 114.40 58.05 56.35 QC
47T Miguel Soler 24 Spain ESP 114.40 56.65 57.75 QC
49 Frank Nutzenberger 25 Canada CAN 114.30 57.15 57.15
50 Keith Langley 23 Great Britain GBR 114.10 57.40 56.70 QC
51 Allan Reddon 22 Canada CAN 114.05 57.70 56.35
52T Vittorio Allievi 21 Italy ITA 113.95 57.95 56.00 QC
52T Ju Yeong-Sam 18 South Korea KOR 113.95 56.95 57.00
54 Barry Winch 26 Great Britain GBR 113.90 56.90 57.00
55 Diego Lazzarich 22 Italy ITA 113.80 57.00 56.80 QC
56 Nam Seung-Gu 20 South Korea KOR 113.75 56.85 56.90
57 Chae Gwang-Seok 22 South Korea KOR 113.50 56.70 56.80
58 Rocco Amboni 24 Italy ITA 113.40 56.50 56.90 QC
59T Antonio Fraguas 20 Spain ESP 113.25 57.10 56.15 QC
59T Michel Boutard 28 France FRA 113.25 56.35 56.90
59T Urs Meister 26 Switzerland SUI 113.25 56.30 56.95
62 Alfonso Rodríguez 18 Spain ESP 112.75 55.75 57.00
63 Finn Gjertsen 25 Norway NOR 112.35 56.45 55.90
64 Richard Benyon 20 Great Britain GBR 111.85 55.40 56.45
65 Maurizio Zonzini 22 San Marino SMR 111.65 56.20 55.45
66 Johan Jonasson 17 Sweden SWE 111.55 54.45 57.10
67 Yohanan Moyal 18 Israel ISR 110.80 54.85 55.95
68 Rob Edmonds 22 Australia AUS 110.45 57.35 53.10
69 Eddie Van Hoof 27 Great Britain GBR 110.25 55.50 54.75
70 Gerson Gnoatto 20 Brazil BRA 108.05 52.25 55.80
71 Ya'akov Levi 19 Israel ISR 106.15 53.80 52.35

Qualifying Floor Exercise

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1T Bart Conner 26 United States USA 19.85 9.95 9.90 QU
1T Lou Yun 20 China CHN 19.85 9.95 9.90 QU
1T Li Ning 20 China CHN 19.85 9.90 9.95 QU
4T Koji Gushiken 27 Japan JPN 19.70 9.80 9.90 QU
4T Koji Sotomura 26 Japan JPN 19.70 9.80 9.90 QU
4T Philippe Vatuone 22 France FRA 19.70 9.80 9.90 QU
4T Xu Zhiqiang 21 China CHN 19.70 9.80 9.90
8 Tong Fei 23 China CHN 19.65 9.70 9.95
9T Peter Vidmar 23 United States USA 19.60 9.80 9.80 QC
9T Jim Hartung 24 United States USA 19.60 9.80 9.80
9T Valentin Pîntea 22 Romania ROU 19.60 9.80 9.80 QC
9T Kyoji Yamawaki 26 Japan JPN 19.60 9.70 9.90
13 Shinji Morisue 27 Japan JPN 19.55 9.65 9.90
14T Scott Johnson 23 United States USA 19.50 9.80 9.70
14T Li Xiaoping 21 China CHN 19.50 9.65 9.85
16T Mitch Gaylord 23 United States USA 19.45 9.70 9.75
16T Andreas Japtok 23 West Germany FRG 19.45 9.70 9.75
16T Li Yuejiu 26 China CHN 19.45 9.55 9.90
19T Daniel Winkler 22 West Germany FRG 19.40 9.70 9.70
19T Laurent Barbiéri 23 France FRA 19.40 9.60 9.80
21T Daniel Wunderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 19.35 9.80 9.55
21T Daniel Gaudet 24 Canada CAN 19.35 9.70 9.65
21T Emilian Necula 21 Romania ROU 19.35 9.70 9.65
21T Volker Rohrwick 30 West Germany FRG 19.35 9.60 9.75
25T Terry Bartlett 20 Great Britain GBR 19.30 9.70 9.60
25T Markus Lehmann 24 Switzerland SUI 19.30 9.70 9.60
25T Josef Zellweger 20 Switzerland SUI 19.30 9.70 9.60
25T Jürgen Geiger 25 West Germany FRG 19.30 9.60 9.70
25T Allan Reddon 22 Canada CAN 19.30 9.50 9.80
30T Tim Daggett 22 United States USA 19.25 9.75 9.50
30T Noritoshi Hirata 26 Japan JPN 19.25 9.50 9.75
32T Han Chung-Sik 23 South Korea KOR 19.20 9.60 9.60
32T Tony Piñeda 20 Mexico MEX 19.20 9.50 9.70
32T Bruno Cavelti 23 Switzerland SUI 19.20 9.45 9.75
35 Warren Long 28 Canada CAN 19.15 9.50 9.65
36T Nam Seung-Gu 20 South Korea KOR 19.10 9.70 9.40
36T Andrew Morris 22 Great Britain GBR 19.10 9.60 9.50
36T Jean-Luc Cairon 22 France FRA 19.10 9.55 9.55
36T Rocco Amboni 24 Italy ITA 19.10 9.50 9.60
36T Philippe Chartrand 20 Canada CAN 19.10 9.50 9.60
36T Marco Piatti 25 Switzerland SUI 19.10 9.45 9.65
36T Diego Lazzarich 22 Italy ITA 19.10 9.40 9.70
36T Noboyuki Kajitani 29 Japan JPN 19.10 9.30 9.80
44T Chae Gwang-Seok 22 South Korea KOR 19.05 9.60 9.45
44T Joël Suty 24 France FRA 19.05 9.50 9.55
44T Benno Groß 26 West Germany FRG 19.05 9.40 9.65
47 Jacques Def 21 France FRA 19.00 9.40 9.60
48 Jang Tae-Eun 20 South Korea KOR 18.95 9.55 9.40
49T Rob Edmonds 22 Australia AUS 18.90 9.50 9.40
49T Werner Birnbaum 20 Australia AUS 18.90 9.40 9.50
49T Frank Nutzenberger 25 Canada CAN 18.90 9.30 9.60
49T Johan Jonasson 17 Sweden SWE 18.90 9.25 9.65
53T Vittorio Allievi 21 Italy ITA 18.85 9.55 9.30
53T Bernhard Simmelbauer 21 West Germany FRG 18.85 9.55 9.30
55 Urs Meister 26 Switzerland SUI 18.80 9.35 9.45
56T Richard Benyon 20 Great Britain GBR 18.75 9.45 9.30
56T Ju Yeong-Sam 18 South Korea KOR 18.75 9.25 9.50
56T Michel Boutard 28 France FRA 18.75 9.20 9.55
59 Barry Winch 26 Great Britain GBR 18.70 9.45 9.25
60 Brad Peters 21 Canada CAN 18.60 9.40 9.20
61 Ya'akov Levi 19 Israel ISR 18.55 9.20 9.35
62 Alfonso Rodríguez 18 Spain ESP 18.50 8.95 9.55
63 Keith Langley 23 Great Britain GBR 18.45 9.55 8.90
64T Lee Jeong-Sik 20 South Korea KOR 18.40 9.40 9.00
64T Miguel Soler 24 Spain ESP 18.40 8.75 9.65
66 Maurizio Zonzini 22 San Marino SMR 18.35 9.20 9.15
67 Gerson Gnoatto 20 Brazil BRA 18.25 9.20 9.05
68 Eddie Van Hoof 27 Great Britain GBR 18.20 9.20 9.00
69 Finn Gjertsen 25 Norway NOR 18.15 8.85 9.30
70T Antonio Fraguas 20 Spain ESP 17.95 9.15 8.80
70T Yohanan Moyal 18 Israel ISR 17.95 8.95 9.00

Qualifying Horse Vault

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Lou Yun 20 China CHN 20.00 10.00 10.00 QU
2 Mitch Gaylord 23 United States USA 19.85 9.95 9.90 QU
3 Jim Hartung 24 United States USA 19.80 9.90 9.90 QU
4T Li Ning 20 China CHN 19.75 10.00 9.75 QU
4T Koji Gushiken 27 Japan JPN 19.75 9.85 9.90 QU
6T Shinji Morisue 27 Japan JPN 19.70 9.95 9.75 QU
6T Daniel Wunderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 19.70 9.90 9.80 QU
6T Scott Johnson 23 United States USA 19.70 9.85 9.85
6T Warren Long 28 Canada CAN 19.70 9.85 9.85 QU
10T Terry Bartlett 20 Great Britain GBR 19.65 9.90 9.75
10T Valentin Pîntea 22 Romania ROU 19.65 9.90 9.75
10T Tong Fei 23 China CHN 19.65 9.85 9.80
10T Bart Conner 26 United States USA 19.65 9.80 9.85
10T Peter Vidmar 23 United States USA 19.65 9.80 9.85
10T Xu Zhiqiang 21 China CHN 19.65 9.80 9.85
16T Volker Rohrwick 30 West Germany FRG 19.60 9.90 9.70
16T Laurent Barbiéri 23 France FRA 19.60 9.85 9.75
16T Andrew Morris 22 Great Britain GBR 19.60 9.85 9.75
16T Allan Reddon 22 Canada CAN 19.60 9.85 9.75
16T Kyoji Yamawaki 26 Japan JPN 19.60 9.85 9.75
16T Marco Piatti 25 Switzerland SUI 19.60 9.80 9.80
16T Philippe Vatuone 22 France FRA 19.60 9.80 9.80
16T Li Yuejiu 26 China CHN 19.60 9.75 9.85
16T Noboyuki Kajitani 29 Japan JPN 19.60 9.70 9.90
25T Werner Birnbaum 20 Australia AUS 19.55 9.90 9.65
25T Jürgen Geiger 25 West Germany FRG 19.55 9.90 9.65
25T Rob Edmonds 22 Australia AUS 19.55 9.85 9.70
25T Jean-Luc Cairon 22 France FRA 19.55 9.80 9.75
25T Benno Groß 26 West Germany FRG 19.55 9.80 9.75
25T Li Xiaoping 21 China CHN 19.55 9.75 9.80
25T Koji Sotomura 26 Japan JPN 19.55 9.75 9.80
32T Barry Winch 26 Great Britain GBR 19.50 9.85 9.65
32T Andreas Japtok 23 West Germany FRG 19.50 9.80 9.70
32T Markus Lehmann 24 Switzerland SUI 19.50 9.80 9.70
32T Joël Suty 24 France FRA 19.50 9.80 9.70
32T Josef Zellweger 20 Switzerland SUI 19.50 9.80 9.70
32T Vittorio Allievi 21 Italy ITA 19.50 9.75 9.75
32T Tim Daggett 22 United States USA 19.50 9.70 9.80
32T Noritoshi Hirata 26 Japan JPN 19.50 9.70 9.80
40T Rocco Amboni 24 Italy ITA 19.45 9.90 9.55
40T Han Chung-Sik 23 South Korea KOR 19.45 9.80 9.65
40T Bernhard Simmelbauer 21 West Germany FRG 19.45 9.80 9.65
40T Philippe Chartrand 20 Canada CAN 19.45 9.75 9.70
40T Brad Peters 21 Canada CAN 19.45 9.75 9.70
40T Miguel Soler 24 Spain ESP 19.45 9.75 9.70
40T Daniel Winkler 22 West Germany FRG 19.45 9.75 9.70
47T Diego Lazzarich 22 Italy ITA 19.40 9.80 9.60
47T Urs Meister 26 Switzerland SUI 19.40 9.80 9.60
47T Emilian Necula 21 Romania ROU 19.40 9.80 9.60
47T Antonio Fraguas 20 Spain ESP 19.40 9.75 9.65
47T Jang Tae-Eun 20 South Korea KOR 19.40 9.70 9.70
47T Alfonso Rodríguez 18 Spain ESP 19.40 9.70 9.70
53T Finn Gjertsen 25 Norway NOR 19.35 9.80 9.55
53T Keith Langley 23 Great Britain GBR 19.35 9.75 9.60
53T Lee Jeong-Sik 20 South Korea KOR 19.35 9.70 9.65
56T Nam Seung-Gu 20 South Korea KOR 19.30 9.70 9.60
56T Frank Nutzenberger 25 Canada CAN 19.30 9.70 9.60
56T Eddie Van Hoof 27 Great Britain GBR 19.30 9.70 9.60
56T Michel Boutard 28 France FRA 19.30 9.65 9.65
56T Jacques Def 21 France FRA 19.30 9.65 9.65
56T Tony Piñeda 20 Mexico MEX 19.30 9.55 9.75
62 Chae Gwang-Seok 22 South Korea KOR 19.25 9.70 9.55
63T Daniel Gaudet 24 Canada CAN 19.20 9.65 9.55
63T Ju Yeong-Sam 18 South Korea KOR 19.20 9.65 9.55
63T Maurizio Zonzini 22 San Marino SMR 19.20 9.40 9.80
66T Richard Benyon 20 Great Britain GBR 19.15 9.65 9.50
66T Johan Jonasson 17 Sweden SWE 19.15 9.50 9.65
68T Ya'akov Levi 19 Israel ISR 19.10 9.60 9.50
68T Yohanan Moyal 18 Israel ISR 19.10 9.50 9.60
70T Bruno Cavelti 23 Switzerland SUI 18.95 9.70 9.25
70T Gerson Gnoatto 20 Brazil BRA 18.95 9.30 9.65

Qualifying Parallel Bars

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1T Mitch Gaylord 23 United States USA 19.90 10.00 9.90 QU
1T Bart Conner 26 United States USA 19.90 9.90 10.00 QU
3 Noboyuki Kajitani 29 Japan JPN 19.85 9.95 9.90 QU
4T Koji Gushiken 27 Japan JPN 19.80 9.90 9.90 QU
4T Peter Vidmar 23 United States USA 19.80 9.90 9.90
6T Li Ning 20 China CHN 19.75 9.85 9.90 QU
6T Tong Fei 23 China CHN 19.75 9.85 9.90 QU
6T Xu Zhiqiang 21 China CHN 19.75 9.80 9.95
9 Tim Daggett 22 United States USA 19.70 9.80 9.90
10 Jim Hartung 24 United States USA 19.65 9.75 9.90
11T Jürgen Geiger 25 West Germany FRG 19.60 9.80 9.80 QC
11T Daniel Winkler 22 West Germany FRG 19.60 9.75 9.85 QC
11T Lou Yun 20 China CHN 19.60 9.70 9.90
14 Noritoshi Hirata 26 Japan JPN 19.55 9.75 9.80
15 Kyoji Yamawaki 26 Japan JPN 19.50 9.60 9.90
16 Li Yuejiu 26 China CHN 19.45 9.55 9.90
17T Andreas Japtok 23 West Germany FRG 19.40 9.70 9.70
17T Scott Johnson 23 United States USA 19.40 9.60 9.80
17T Joël Suty 24 France FRA 19.40 9.60 9.80
20 Li Xiaoping 21 China CHN 19.35 9.60 9.75
21T Benno Groß 26 West Germany FRG 19.30 9.90 9.40
21T Jang Tae-Eun 20 South Korea KOR 19.30 9.80 9.50
21T Bernhard Simmelbauer 21 West Germany FRG 19.30 9.60 9.70
21T Volker Rohrwick 30 West Germany FRG 19.30 9.55 9.75
25T Lee Jeong-Sik 20 South Korea KOR 19.25 9.75 9.50
25T Jean-Luc Cairon 22 France FRA 19.25 9.50 9.75
27T Brad Peters 21 Canada CAN 19.20 9.70 9.50
27T Marco Piatti 25 Switzerland SUI 19.20 9.65 9.55
27T Daniel Wunderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 19.20 9.65 9.55
27T Markus Lehmann 24 Switzerland SUI 19.20 9.60 9.60
31T Philippe Chartrand 20 Canada CAN 19.15 9.70 9.45
31T Koji Sotomura 26 Japan JPN 19.15 9.40 9.75
33T Josef Zellweger 20 Switzerland SUI 19.10 9.80 9.30
33T Laurent Barbiéri 23 France FRA 19.10 9.45 9.65
35T Han Chung-Sik 23 South Korea KOR 19.05 9.60 9.45
35T Shinji Morisue 27 Japan JPN 19.05 9.15 9.90
37T Emilian Necula 21 Romania ROU 19.00 9.60 9.40
37T Valentin Pîntea 22 Romania ROU 19.00 9.60 9.40
37T Allan Reddon 22 Canada CAN 19.00 9.60 9.40
37T Miguel Soler 24 Spain ESP 19.00 9.60 9.40
37T Warren Long 28 Canada CAN 19.00 9.55 9.45
37T Philippe Vatuone 22 France FRA 19.00 9.45 9.55
43T Terry Bartlett 20 Great Britain GBR 18.95 9.55 9.40
43T Michel Boutard 28 France FRA 18.95 9.35 9.60
45 Chae Gwang-Seok 22 South Korea KOR 18.90 9.50 9.40
46T Antonio Fraguas 20 Spain ESP 18.85 9.65 9.20
46T Frank Nutzenberger 25 Canada CAN 18.85 9.55 9.30
46T Alfonso Rodríguez 18 Spain ESP 18.85 9.55 9.30
46T Ju Yeong-Sam 18 South Korea KOR 18.85 9.40 9.45
50T Werner Birnbaum 20 Australia AUS 18.75 9.55 9.20
50T Daniel Gaudet 24 Canada CAN 18.75 9.25 9.50
50T Bruno Cavelti 23 Switzerland SUI 18.75 9.20 9.55
53T Nam Seung-Gu 20 South Korea KOR 18.70 9.70 9.00
53T Keith Langley 23 Great Britain GBR 18.70 9.40 9.30
55T Andrew Morris 22 Great Britain GBR 18.60 9.60 9.00
55T Jacques Def 21 France FRA 18.60 8.85 9.75
57 Tony Piñeda 20 Mexico MEX 18.50 9.60 8.90
58 Vittorio Allievi 21 Italy ITA 18.45 9.70 8.75
59T Richard Benyon 20 Great Britain GBR 18.40 9.20 9.20
59T Barry Winch 26 Great Britain GBR 18.40 8.95 9.45
61T Finn Gjertsen 25 Norway NOR 18.35 9.45 8.90
61T Maurizio Zonzini 22 San Marino SMR 18.35 9.30 9.05
63 Yohanan Moyal 18 Israel ISR 18.25 9.10 9.15
64 Urs Meister 26 Switzerland SUI 18.10 8.80 9.30
65 Diego Lazzarich 22 Italy ITA 18.05 9.55 8.50
66T Rob Edmonds 22 Australia AUS 17.95 9.45 8.50
66T Johan Jonasson 17 Sweden SWE 17.95 9.10 8.85
68 Eddie Van Hoof 27 Great Britain GBR 17.85 9.15 8.70
69 Rocco Amboni 24 Italy ITA 17.70 8.45 9.25
70 Gerson Gnoatto 20 Brazil BRA 16.95 8.20 8.75
71 Ya'akov Levi 19 Israel ISR 15.40 8.20 7.20

Qualifying Horizontal Bar

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Shinji Morisue 27 Japan JPN 20.00 10.00 10.00 QU
2 Tong Fei 23 China CHN 19.95 10.00 9.95 QU
3T Koji Gushiken 27 Japan JPN 19.90 10.00 9.90 QU
3T Lou Yun 20 China CHN 19.90 9.95 9.95 QU
3T Xu Zhiqiang 21 China CHN 19.90 10.00 9.90
3T Peter Vidmar 23 United States USA 19.90 9.95 9.95 QU
3T Tim Daggett 22 United States USA 19.90 9.90 10.00 QU
8T Bart Conner 26 United States USA 19.80 9.90 9.90
8T Marco Piatti 25 Switzerland SUI 19.80 9.90 9.90 QU
10T Li Yuejiu 26 China CHN 19.75 9.85 9.90
10T Daniel Wunderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 19.75 9.85 9.90 QC
12T Lee Jeong-Sik 20 South Korea KOR 19.70 9.85 9.85
12T Philippe Vatuone 22 France FRA 19.70 9.85 9.85
12T Philippe Chartrand 20 Canada CAN 19.70 9.80 9.90
12T Noritoshi Hirata 26 Japan JPN 19.70 9.80 9.90
16T Bruno Cavelti 23 Switzerland SUI 19.65 9.80 9.85
16T Jacques Def 21 France FRA 19.65 9.80 9.85
16T Andreas Japtok 23 West Germany FRG 19.65 9.75 9.90
16T Li Xiaoping 21 China CHN 19.65 9.70 9.95
20T Jim Hartung 24 United States USA 19.60 9.80 9.80
20T Markus Lehmann 24 Switzerland SUI 19.60 9.80 9.80
22T Antonio Fraguas 20 Spain ESP 19.55 9.80 9.75
22T Chae Gwang-Seok 22 South Korea KOR 19.55 9.75 9.80
22T Daniel Winkler 22 West Germany FRG 19.55 9.75 9.80
25T Frank Nutzenberger 25 Canada CAN 19.50 9.80 9.70
25T Jang Tae-Eun 20 South Korea KOR 19.50 9.75 9.75
25T Koji Sotomura 26 Japan JPN 19.50 9.75 9.75
25T Keith Langley 23 Great Britain GBR 19.50 9.70 9.80
25T Joël Suty 24 France FRA 19.50 9.70 9.80
30T Han Chung-Sik 23 South Korea KOR 19.45 9.85 9.60
30T Laurent Barbiéri 23 France FRA 19.45 9.65 9.80
30T Diego Lazzarich 22 Italy ITA 19.45 9.65 9.80
30T Josef Zellweger 20 Switzerland SUI 19.45 9.65 9.80
34T Jürgen Geiger 25 West Germany FRG 19.40 9.70 9.70
34T Nam Seung-Gu 20 South Korea KOR 19.40 9.65 9.75
34T Li Ning 20 China CHN 19.40 9.50 9.90
37T Noboyuki Kajitani 29 Japan JPN 19.35 9.90 9.45
37T Terry Bartlett 20 Great Britain GBR 19.35 9.75 9.60
37T Ju Yeong-Sam 18 South Korea KOR 19.35 9.65 9.70
37T Mitch Gaylord 23 United States USA 19.35 9.40 9.95
41T Jean-Luc Cairon 22 France FRA 19.30 9.60 9.70
41T Benno Groß 26 West Germany FRG 19.30 9.60 9.70
41T Valentin Pîntea 22 Romania ROU 19.30 9.60 9.70
41T Tony Piñeda 20 Mexico MEX 19.30 9.55 9.75
45T Allan Reddon 22 Canada CAN 19.25 9.75 9.50
45T Kyoji Yamawaki 26 Japan JPN 19.25 9.70 9.55
45T Urs Meister 26 Switzerland SUI 19.25 9.55 9.70
48T Bernhard Simmelbauer 21 West Germany FRG 19.20 9.65 9.55
48T Daniel Gaudet 24 Canada CAN 19.20 9.60 9.60
48T Barry Winch 26 Great Britain GBR 19.20 9.60 9.60
51T Emilian Necula 21 Romania ROU 19.15 9.85 9.30
51T Brad Peters 21 Canada CAN 19.15 9.80 9.35
51T Scott Johnson 23 United States USA 19.15 9.65 9.50
51T Volker Rohrwick 30 West Germany FRG 19.15 9.60 9.55
51T Miguel Soler 24 Spain ESP 19.15 9.45 9.70
56T Werner Birnbaum 20 Australia AUS 19.10 9.70 9.40
56T Warren Long 28 Canada CAN 19.10 9.60 9.50
58T Rocco Amboni 24 Italy ITA 19.05 9.65 9.40
58T Eddie Van Hoof 27 Great Britain GBR 19.05 9.55 9.50
60 Alfonso Rodríguez 18 Spain ESP 19.00 9.70 9.30
61T Vittorio Allievi 21 Italy ITA 18.90 9.70 9.20
61T Michel Boutard 28 France FRA 18.90 9.50 9.40
61T Richard Benyon 20 Great Britain GBR 18.90 9.45 9.45
64 Finn Gjertsen 25 Norway NOR 18.75 9.55 9.20
65 Yohanan Moyal 18 Israel ISR 18.65 9.15 9.50
66 Andrew Morris 22 Great Britain GBR 18.45 9.75 8.70
67 Rob Edmonds 22 Australia AUS 18.10 9.75 8.35
68T Maurizio Zonzini 22 San Marino SMR 18.05 9.25 8.80
68T Gerson Gnoatto 20 Brazil BRA 18.05 8.45 9.60
70T Ya'akov Levi 19 Israel ISR 17.65 9.10 8.55
70T Johan Jonasson 17 Sweden SWE 17.65 8.00 9.65

Qualifying Rings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Mitch Gaylord 23 United States USA 19.85 9.85 10.00 QU
2T Koji Gushiken 27 Japan JPN 19.80 9.90 9.90 QU
2T Li Ning 20 China CHN 19.80 9.80 10.00 QU
4T Peter Vidmar 23 United States USA 19.70 9.80 9.90 QU
4T Tong Fei 23 China CHN 19.70 9.70 10.00 QU
6T Tim Daggett 22 United States USA 19.65 9.75 9.90
6T Kyoji Yamawaki 26 Japan JPN 19.65 9.75 9.90 QU
6T Xu Zhiqiang 21 China CHN 19.65 9.70 9.95
9T Jim Hartung 24 United States USA 19.60 9.80 9.80
9T Noboyuki Kajitani 29 Japan JPN 19.60 9.80 9.80
9T Emilian Necula 21 Romania ROU 19.60 9.70 9.90 QC
12T Josef Zellweger 20 Switzerland SUI 19.55 9.75 9.80 QC
12T Bart Conner 26 United States USA 19.55 9.70 9.85
12T Daniel Gaudet 24 Canada CAN 19.55 9.70 9.85
15T Jürgen Geiger 25 West Germany FRG 19.50 9.70 9.80
15T Markus Lehmann 24 Switzerland SUI 19.50 9.70 9.80
15T Andrew Morris 22 Great Britain GBR 19.50 9.70 9.80
15T Valentin Pîntea 22 Romania ROU 19.50 9.70 9.80
15T Philippe Chartrand 20 Canada CAN 19.50 9.65 9.85
15T Scott Johnson 23 United States USA 19.50 9.65 9.85
15T Laurent Barbiéri 23 France FRA 19.50 9.60 9.90
15T Lou Yun 20 China CHN 19.50 9.60 9.90
23T Miguel Soler 24 Spain ESP 19.45 9.65 9.80
23T Li Xiaoping 21 China CHN 19.45 9.55 9.90
25T Rocco Amboni 24 Italy ITA 19.40 9.70 9.70
25T Werner Birnbaum 20 Australia AUS 19.40 9.70 9.70
25T Noritoshi Hirata 26 Japan JPN 19.40 9.65 9.75
25T Diego Lazzarich 22 Italy ITA 19.40 9.65 9.75
25T Volker Rohrwick 30 West Germany FRG 19.40 9.60 9.80
30T Koji Sotomura 26 Japan JPN 19.35 9.75 9.60
30T Barry Winch 26 Great Britain GBR 19.35 9.60 9.75
30T Jang Tae-Eun 20 South Korea KOR 19.35 9.55 9.80
33T Bruno Cavelti 23 Switzerland SUI 19.30 9.60 9.70
33T Keith Langley 23 Great Britain GBR 19.30 9.60 9.70
33T Daniel Winkler 22 West Germany FRG 19.30 9.60 9.70
33T Jean-Luc Cairon 22 France FRA 19.30 9.50 9.80
33T Benno Groß 26 West Germany FRG 19.30 9.50 9.80
33T Shinji Morisue 27 Japan JPN 19.30 9.50 9.80
33T Brad Peters 21 Canada CAN 19.30 9.50 9.80
40T Andreas Japtok 23 West Germany FRG 19.25 9.45 9.80
40T Li Yuejiu 26 China CHN 19.25 9.40 9.85
42T Jacques Def 21 France FRA 19.20 9.50 9.70
42T Frank Nutzenberger 25 Canada CAN 19.20 9.50 9.70
44T Marco Piatti 25 Switzerland SUI 19.15 9.50 9.65
44T Bernhard Simmelbauer 21 West Germany FRG 19.15 9.45 9.70
46T Vittorio Allievi 21 Italy ITA 19.10 9.60 9.50
46T Ju Yeong-Sam 18 South Korea KOR 19.10 9.50 9.60
46T Terry Bartlett 20 Great Britain GBR 19.10 9.40 9.70
46T Lee Jeong-Sik 20 South Korea KOR 19.10 9.40 9.70
46T Allan Reddon 22 Canada CAN 19.10 9.40 9.70
51T Richard Benyon 20 Great Britain GBR 19.05 9.40 9.65
51T Warren Long 28 Canada CAN 19.05 9.40 9.65
51T Daniel Wunderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 19.05 9.40 9.65
51T Urs Meister 26 Switzerland SUI 19.05 9.35 9.70
55T Antonio Fraguas 20 Spain ESP 19.00 9.35 9.65
55T Johan Jonasson 17 Sweden SWE 19.00 9.30 9.70
57 Finn Gjertsen 25 Norway NOR 18.95 9.50 9.45
58T Rob Edmonds 22 Australia AUS 18.90 9.35 9.55
58T Tony Piñeda 20 Mexico MEX 18.90 9.35 9.55
60 Han Chung-Sik 23 South Korea KOR 18.85 9.20 9.65
61 Philippe Vatuone 22 France FRA 18.80 9.30 9.50
62 Yohanan Moyal 18 Israel ISR 18.75 9.30 9.45
63 Maurizio Zonzini 22 San Marino SMR 18.70 9.60 9.10
64 Michel Boutard 28 France FRA 18.65 9.10 9.55
65T Eddie Van Hoof 27 Great Britain GBR 18.60 9.20 9.40
65T Ya'akov Levi 19 Israel ISR 18.60 9.10 9.50
65T Joël Suty 24 France FRA 18.60 9.10 9.50
68 Nam Seung-Gu 20 South Korea KOR 18.50 8.85 9.65
69 Gerson Gnoatto 20 Brazil BRA 18.45 9.05 9.40
70 Chae Gwang-Seok 22 South Korea KOR 18.30 9.15 9.15
71 Alfonso Rodríguez 18 Spain ESP 18.15 8.40 9.75

Qualifying Pommelled Horse

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1T Li Ning 20 China CHN 19.90 10.00 9.90 QU
1T Peter Vidmar 23 United States USA 19.90 10.00 9.90 QU
3 Tim Daggett 22 United States USA 19.85 9.95 9.90 QU
4 Mitch Gaylord 23 United States USA 19.75 9.90 9.85
5 Tong Fei 23 China CHN 19.70 9.85 9.85 QU
6 Jean-Luc Cairon 22 France FRA 19.60 9.75 9.85 QU
7T Bart Conner 26 United States USA 19.55 9.80 9.75
7T Benno Groß 26 West Germany FRG 19.55 9.75 9.80 QU
9T Josef Zellweger 20 Switzerland SUI 19.50 9.70 9.80 QC
9T Jim Hartung 24 United States USA 19.50 9.80 9.70
9T Xu Zhiqiang 21 China CHN 19.50 9.75 9.75
12T Noboyuki Kajitani 29 Japan JPN 19.45 9.60 9.85 QC
12T Brad Peters 21 Canada CAN 19.45 9.75 9.70
12T Joël Suty 24 France FRA 19.45 9.70 9.75
15T Jürgen Geiger 25 West Germany FRG 19.40 9.65 9.75
15T Noritoshi Hirata 26 Japan JPN 19.40 9.60 9.80
17T Li Xiaoping 21 China CHN 19.35 10.00 9.35
17T Scott Johnson 23 United States USA 19.35 9.70 9.65
19T Bernhard Simmelbauer 21 West Germany FRG 19.30 9.65 9.65
19T Tony Piñeda 20 Mexico MEX 19.30 9.50 9.80
21 Koji Gushiken 27 Japan JPN 19.25 9.80 9.45
22T Markus Lehmann 24 Switzerland SUI 19.20 9.60 9.60
22T Li Yuejiu 26 China CHN 19.20 9.60 9.60
24T Vittorio Allievi 21 Italy ITA 19.15 9.65 9.50
24T Andrew Morris 22 Great Britain GBR 19.15 9.55 9.60
24T Emilian Necula 21 Romania ROU 19.15 9.55 9.60
27T Marco Piatti 25 Switzerland SUI 19.10 9.60 9.50
27T Jacques Def 21 France FRA 19.10 9.50 9.60
27T Daniel Winkler 22 West Germany FRG 19.10 9.40 9.70
30T Valentin Pîntea 22 Romania ROU 19.05 9.55 9.50
30T Daniel Wunderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 19.05 9.55 9.50
30T Warren Long 28 Canada CAN 19.05 9.50 9.55
30T Han Chung-Sik 23 South Korea KOR 19.05 9.35 9.70
34T Maurizio Zonzini 22 San Marino SMR 19.00 9.45 9.55
34T Shinji Morisue 27 Japan JPN 19.00 9.40 9.60
36T Andreas Japtok 23 West Germany FRG 18.95 9.45 9.50
36T Miguel Soler 24 Spain ESP 18.95 9.45 9.50
38T Werner Birnbaum 20 Australia AUS 18.90 9.60 9.30
38T Lee Jeong-Sik 20 South Korea KOR 18.90 9.40 9.50
38T Johan Jonasson 17 Sweden SWE 18.90 9.30 9.60
41T Philippe Chartrand 20 Canada CAN 18.85 9.45 9.40
41T Alfonso Rodríguez 18 Spain ESP 18.85 9.45 9.40
43T Koji Sotomura 26 Japan JPN 18.80 9.55 9.25
43T Keith Langley 23 Great Britain GBR 18.80 9.40 9.40
43T Finn Gjertsen 25 Norway NOR 18.80 9.30 9.50
43T Jang Tae-Eun 20 South Korea KOR 18.80 9.20 9.60
43T Lou Yun 20 China CHN 18.80 9.20 9.60
48T Barry Winch 26 Great Britain GBR 18.75 9.45 9.30
48T Bruno Cavelti 23 Switzerland SUI 18.75 9.35 9.40
48T Nam Seung-Gu 20 South Korea KOR 18.75 9.25 9.50
51T Michel Boutard 28 France FRA 18.70 9.55 9.15
51T Ju Yeong-Sam 18 South Korea KOR 18.70 9.50 9.20
51T Rocco Amboni 24 Italy ITA 18.70 9.30 9.40
54T Urs Meister 26 Switzerland SUI 18.65 9.45 9.20
54T Philippe Vatuone 22 France FRA 18.65 9.45 9.20
54T Volker Rohrwick 30 West Germany FRG 18.65 9.35 9.30
57 Terry Bartlett 20 Great Britain GBR 18.60 9.45 9.15
58T Daniel Gaudet 24 Canada CAN 18.55 9.45 9.10
58T Frank Nutzenberger 25 Canada CAN 18.55 9.30 9.25
60 Antonio Fraguas 20 Spain ESP 18.50 9.40 9.10
61 Chae Gwang-Seok 22 South Korea KOR 18.45 9.00 9.45
62 Diego Lazzarich 22 Italy ITA 18.40 8.95 9.45
63 Laurent Barbiéri 23 France FRA 18.25 9.20 9.05
64 Yohanan Moyal 18 Israel ISR 18.10 8.85 9.25
65 Kyoji Yamawaki 26 Japan JPN 18.05 8.65 9.40
66 Allan Reddon 22 Canada CAN 17.80 9.60 8.20
67 Richard Benyon 20 Great Britain GBR 17.60 8.25 9.35
68 Gerson Gnoatto 20 Brazil BRA 17.40 8.05 9.35
69 Eddie Van Hoof 27 Great Britain GBR 17.25 8.70 8.55
70 Rob Edmonds 22 Australia AUS 17.05 9.45 7.60
71 Ya'akov Levi 19 Israel ISR 16.85 8.60 8.25