Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual All-Around

Gymnastics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's Individual All-Around Final

Gymnastics at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Edwin W. Pauley Pavilion, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 2, 1984
Date Finished: August 2, 1984
Format: Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final. 50% of score from team all-around added to score derived from optional exercise on all six apparatuses.

Gold: JPN Koji Gushiken
Silver: USA Peter Vidmar
Bronze: CHN Li Ning

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS QP FP
1 Koji Gushiken 27 Japan JPN 118.700 59.100 59.60
2 Peter Vidmar 23 United States USA 118.675 59.275 59.40
3 Li Ning 20 China CHN 118.575 59.225 59.35
4 Tong Fei 23 China CHN 118.550 59.200 59.35
5 Mitch Gaylord 23 United States USA 118.525 59.075 59.45
6 Bart Conner 26 United States USA 118.350 59.150 59.20
7 Xu Zhiqiang 21 China CHN 118.225 59.075 59.15
8 Noboyuki Kajitani 29 Japan JPN 117.375 58.475 58.90
9 Noritoshi Hirata 26 Japan JPN 117.200 58.400 58.80
10 Jürgen Geiger 25 West Germany FRG 116.675 58.375 58.30
11 Josef Zellweger 20 Switzerland SUI 116.550 58.200 58.35
12 Markus Lehmann 24 Switzerland SUI 116.200 58.150 58.05
13 Jang Tae-Eun 20 South Korea KOR 116.150 57.650 58.50
14 Emilian Necula 21 Romania ROU 116.025 57.825 58.20
15T Jean-Luc Cairon 22 France FRA 116.000 58.050 57.95
15T Valentin Pîntea 22 Romania ROU 116.000 58.050 57.95
17 Andreas Japtok 23 West Germany FRG 115.850 58.100 57.75
18 Philippe Chartrand 20 Canada CAN 115.675 57.875 57.80
19 Warren Long 28 Canada CAN 115.625 57.525 58.10
20 Joël Suty 24 France FRA 115.500 57.750 57.75
21 Daniel Winkler 22 West Germany FRG 115.250 58.200 57.05
22 Philippe Vatuone 22 France FRA 115.025 57.725 57.30
23 Tony Piñeda 20 Mexico MEX 114.950 57.250 57.70
24 Andrew Morris 22 Great Britain GBR 114.900 57.200 57.70
25 Miguel Soler 24 Spain ESP 114.850 57.200 57.65
26 Vittorio Allievi 21 Italy ITA 114.825 56.975 57.85
27 Han Chung-Sik 23 South Korea KOR 114.675 57.525 57.15
28T Lee Jeong-Sik 20 South Korea KOR 114.550 57.350 57.20
28T Daniel Wunderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 114.550 58.050 56.50
30 Rocco Amboni 24 Italy ITA 114.350 56.700 57.65
31 Werner Birnbaum 20 Australia AUS 114.100 57.300 56.80
32 Diego Lazzarich 22 Italy ITA 113.800 56.900 56.90
33 Daniel Gaudet 24 Canada CAN 113.550 57.300 56.25
34 Keith Langley 23 Great Britain GBR 113.350 57.050 56.30
35 Antonio Fraguas 20 Spain ESP 113.325 56.625 56.70
36 Terry Bartlett 20 Great Britain GBR 76.375 57.475 18.90

Final Floor Exercise

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Koji Gushiken 27 Japan JPN 9.90
1T Li Ning 20 China CHN 9.90
1T Valentin Pîntea 22 Romania ROU 9.90
1T Tong Fei 23 China CHN 9.90
1T Xu Zhiqiang 21 China CHN 9.90
6T Jang Tae-Eun 20 South Korea KOR 9.85
6T Bart Conner 26 United States USA 9.85
6T Mitch Gaylord 23 United States USA 9.85
6T Noritoshi Hirata 26 Japan JPN 9.85
6T Philippe Vatuone 22 France FRA 9.85
11T Jean-Luc Cairon 22 France FRA 9.80
11T Diego Lazzarich 22 Italy ITA 9.80
11T Warren Long 28 Canada CAN 9.80
11T Peter Vidmar 23 United States USA 9.80
11T Daniel Wunderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 9.80
16T Vittorio Allievi 21 Italy ITA 9.75
16T Werner Birnbaum 20 Australia AUS 9.75
16T Noboyuki Kajitani 29 Japan JPN 9.75
16T Keith Langley 23 Great Britain GBR 9.75
16T Lee Jeong-Sik 20 South Korea KOR 9.75
21T Antonio Fraguas 20 Spain ESP 9.70
21T Daniel Gaudet 24 Canada CAN 9.70
21T Jürgen Geiger 25 West Germany FRG 9.70
21T Markus Lehmann 24 Switzerland SUI 9.70
21T Tony Piñeda 20 Mexico MEX 9.70
21T Josef Zellweger 20 Switzerland SUI 9.70
27T Andrew Morris 22 Great Britain GBR 9.65
27T Joël Suty 24 France FRA 9.65
29T Rocco Amboni 24 Italy ITA 9.60
29T Andreas Japtok 23 West Germany FRG 9.60
29T Miguel Soler 24 Spain ESP 9.60
32 Emilian Necula 21 Romania ROU 9.50
33T Philippe Chartrand 20 Canada CAN 9.45
33T Han Chung-Sik 23 South Korea KOR 9.45
35 Daniel Winkler 22 West Germany FRG 8.90

Final Horse Vault

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Li Ning 20 China CHN 9.95
2T Bart Conner 26 United States USA 9.90
2T Mitch Gaylord 23 United States USA 9.90
2T Koji Gushiken 27 Japan JPN 9.90
2T Noboyuki Kajitani 29 Japan JPN 9.90
2T Tong Fei 23 China CHN 9.90
2T Peter Vidmar 23 United States USA 9.90
2T Xu Zhiqiang 21 China CHN 9.90
9 Tony Piñeda 20 Mexico MEX 9.85
10T Jean-Luc Cairon 22 France FRA 9.80
10T Valentin Pîntea 22 Romania ROU 9.80
10T Joël Suty 24 France FRA 9.80
10T Josef Zellweger 20 Switzerland SUI 9.80
14 Markus Lehmann 24 Switzerland SUI 9.75
15T Vittorio Allievi 21 Italy ITA 9.70
15T Noritoshi Hirata 26 Japan JPN 9.70
15T Andreas Japtok 23 West Germany FRG 9.70
18T Rocco Amboni 24 Italy ITA 9.65
18T Lee Jeong-Sik 20 South Korea KOR 9.65
18T Emilian Necula 21 Romania ROU 9.65
18T Miguel Soler 24 Spain ESP 9.65
18T Daniel Winkler 22 West Germany FRG 9.65
23T Jürgen Geiger 25 West Germany FRG 9.60
23T Warren Long 28 Canada CAN 9.60
23T Andrew Morris 22 Great Britain GBR 9.60
26 Jang Tae-Eun 20 South Korea KOR 9.55
27 Philippe Chartrand 20 Canada CAN 9.50
28 Keith Langley 23 Great Britain GBR 9.25
29 Philippe Vatuone 22 France FRA 9.10
30 Werner Birnbaum 20 Australia AUS 9.00
31 Antonio Fraguas 20 Spain ESP 8.90
32 Han Chung-Sik 23 South Korea KOR 8.85
33 Diego Lazzarich 22 Italy ITA 8.80
34 Daniel Wunderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 8.75
35 Daniel Gaudet 24 Canada CAN 8.65

Final Parallel Bars

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Mitch Gaylord 23 United States USA 9.95
1T Koji Gushiken 27 Japan JPN 9.95
3T Jean-Luc Cairon 22 France FRA 9.90
3T Philippe Chartrand 20 Canada CAN 9.90
3T Bart Conner 26 United States USA 9.90
3T Daniel Gaudet 24 Canada CAN 9.90
3T Jürgen Geiger 25 West Germany FRG 9.90
3T Noritoshi Hirata 26 Japan JPN 9.90
3T Noboyuki Kajitani 29 Japan JPN 9.90
3T Li Ning 20 China CHN 9.90
3T Emilian Necula 21 Romania ROU 9.90
3T Tong Fei 23 China CHN 9.90
3T Peter Vidmar 23 United States USA 9.90
3T Xu Zhiqiang 21 China CHN 9.90
15T Jang Tae-Eun 20 South Korea KOR 9.80
15T Antonio Fraguas 20 Spain ESP 9.80
15T Han Chung-Sik 23 South Korea KOR 9.80
15T Andreas Japtok 23 West Germany FRG 9.80
15T Warren Long 28 Canada CAN 9.80
15T Andrew Morris 22 Great Britain GBR 9.80
15T Miguel Soler 24 Spain ESP 9.80
15T Philippe Vatuone 22 France FRA 9.80
15T Daniel Wunderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 9.80
15T Josef Zellweger 20 Switzerland SUI 9.80
15T Rocco Amboni 24 Italy ITA 9.75
26T Lee Jeong-Sik 20 South Korea KOR 9.75
26T Daniel Winkler 22 West Germany FRG 9.75
28T Werner Birnbaum 20 Australia AUS 9.70
28T Keith Langley 23 Great Britain GBR 9.70
28T Diego Lazzarich 22 Italy ITA 9.70
28T Joël Suty 24 France FRA 9.70
32 Markus Lehmann 24 Switzerland SUI 9.60
33 Vittorio Allievi 21 Italy ITA 9.55
34 Tony Piñeda 20 Mexico MEX 9.50
35 Valentin Pîntea 22 Romania ROU 9.35

Final Horizontal Bar

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Koji Gushiken 27 Japan JPN 10.00
2T Vittorio Allievi 21 Italy ITA 9.90
2T Mitch Gaylord 23 United States USA 9.90
2T Jürgen Geiger 25 West Germany FRG 9.90
2T Noboyuki Kajitani 29 Japan JPN 9.90
2T Li Ning 20 China CHN 9.90
2T Tong Fei 23 China CHN 9.90
2T Peter Vidmar 23 United States USA 9.90
2T Xu Zhiqiang 21 China CHN 9.90
10T Jang Tae-Eun 20 South Korea KOR 9.85
10T Han Chung-Sik 23 South Korea KOR 9.85
12T Jean-Luc Cairon 22 France FRA 9.80
12T Philippe Chartrand 20 Canada CAN 9.80
12T Bart Conner 26 United States USA 9.80
12T Noritoshi Hirata 26 Japan JPN 9.80
12T Diego Lazzarich 22 Italy ITA 9.80
12T Daniel Winkler 22 West Germany FRG 9.80
18T Rocco Amboni 24 Italy ITA 9.75
18T Warren Long 28 Canada CAN 9.75
18T Emilian Necula 21 Romania ROU 9.75
18T Miguel Soler 24 Spain ESP 9.75
18T Joël Suty 24 France FRA 9.75
18T Daniel Wunderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 9.75
24T Werner Birnbaum 20 Australia AUS 9.70
24T Antonio Fraguas 20 Spain ESP 9.70
24T Andreas Japtok 23 West Germany FRG 9.70
24T Lee Jeong-Sik 20 South Korea KOR 9.70
24T Andrew Morris 22 Great Britain GBR 9.70
24T Tony Piñeda 20 Mexico MEX 9.70
24T Valentin Pîntea 22 Romania ROU 9.70
24T Philippe Vatuone 22 France FRA 9.70
24T Josef Zellweger 20 Switzerland SUI 9.70
33 Markus Lehmann 24 Switzerland SUI 9.65
34T Terry Bartlett 20 Great Britain GBR 9.55
34T Daniel Gaudet 24 Canada CAN 9.55
36 Keith Langley 23 Great Britain GBR 9.30

Final Rings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Mitch Gaylord 23 United States USA 9.90
1T Koji Gushiken 27 Japan JPN 9.90
1T Noboyuki Kajitani 29 Japan JPN 9.90
1T Peter Vidmar 23 United States USA 9.90
1T Xu Zhiqiang 21 China CHN 9.90
6 Bart Conner 26 United States USA 9.85
7 Li Ning 20 China CHN 9.80
8T Jang Tae-Eun 20 South Korea KOR 9.75
8T Tong Fei 23 China CHN 9.75
10T Han Chung-Sik 23 South Korea KOR 9.65
10T Daniel Winkler 22 West Germany FRG 9.65
10T Noritoshi Hirata 26 Japan JPN 9.65
13T Andrew Morris 22 Great Britain GBR 9.60
13T Joël Suty 24 France FRA 9.60
13T Daniel Wunderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 9.60
16T Andreas Japtok 23 West Germany FRG 9.55
16T Markus Lehmann 24 Switzerland SUI 9.55
16T Emilian Necula 21 Romania ROU 9.55
16T Josef Zellweger 20 Switzerland SUI 9.55
20 Tony Piñeda 20 Mexico MEX 9.50
21T Vittorio Allievi 21 Italy ITA 9.45
21T Jürgen Geiger 25 West Germany FRG 9.45
21T Warren Long 28 Canada CAN 9.45
24T Jean-Luc Cairon 22 France FRA 9.40
24T Valentin Pîntea 22 Romania ROU 9.40
26 Terry Bartlett 20 Great Britain GBR 9.35
27T Daniel Gaudet 24 Canada CAN 9.30
27T Lee Jeong-Sik 20 South Korea KOR 9.30
29 Diego Lazzarich 22 Italy ITA 9.25
30T Rocco Amboni 24 Italy ITA 9.20
30T Philippe Chartrand 20 Canada CAN 9.20
30T Antonio Fraguas 20 Spain ESP 9.20
33 Miguel Soler 24 Spain ESP 9.15
34 Werner Birnbaum 20 Australia AUS 9.10
35 Philippe Vatuone 22 France FRA 9.05
36 Keith Langley 23 Great Britain GBR 8.55

Final Pommelled Horse

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Tong Fei 23 China CHN 10.00
1T Peter Vidmar 23 United States USA 10.00
3T Philippe Chartrand 20 Canada CAN 9.95
3T Mitch Gaylord 23 United States USA 9.95
3T Koji Gushiken 27 Japan JPN 9.95
6T Bart Conner 26 United States USA 9.90
6T Noritoshi Hirata 26 Japan JPN 9.90
6T Li Ning 20 China CHN 9.90
9 Emilian Necula 21 Romania ROU 9.85
10T Markus Lehmann 24 Switzerland SUI 9.80
10T Valentin Pîntea 22 Romania ROU 9.80
10T Philippe Vatuone 22 France FRA 9.80
10T Josef Zellweger 20 Switzerland SUI 9.80
14T Jürgen Geiger 25 West Germany FRG 9.75
14T Keith Langley 23 Great Britain GBR 9.75
16T Rocco Amboni 24 Italy ITA 9.70
16T Jang Tae-Eun 20 South Korea KOR 9.70
16T Warren Long 28 Canada CAN 9.70
16T Miguel Soler 24 Spain ESP 9.70
20 Xu Zhiqiang 21 China CHN 9.65
21T Werner Birnbaum 20 Australia AUS 9.55
21T Han Chung-Sik 23 South Korea KOR 9.55
21T Noboyuki Kajitani 29 Japan JPN 9.55
21T Diego Lazzarich 22 Italy ITA 9.55
25 Vittorio Allievi 21 Italy ITA 9.50
26 Tony Piñeda 20 Mexico MEX 9.45
27T Antonio Fraguas 20 Spain ESP 9.40
27T Andreas Japtok 23 West Germany FRG 9.40
29 Andrew Morris 22 Great Britain GBR 9.35
30 Daniel Winkler 22 West Germany FRG 9.30
31T Jean-Luc Cairon 22 France FRA 9.25
31T Joël Suty 24 France FRA 9.25
33 Daniel Gaudet 24 Canada CAN 9.15
34 Lee Jeong-Sik 20 South Korea KOR 9.05
35 Daniel Wunderlin 24 Switzerland SUI 8.80