Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Exhibit Hall, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California; Terrace Theater, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California
Date Started: August 1, 1984
Date Finished: August 2, 1984

Gold: ITA Mauro Numa
Silver: FRG Matthias Behr
Bronze: ITA Stefano Cerioni

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Mauro Numa 22 Italy ITA Gold
2 Matthias Behr 29 West Germany FRG Silver
3 Stefano Cerioni 20 Italy ITA Bronze
4 Frédéric Pietruszka 30 France FRA
5 Andrea Borella 23 Italy ITA
6 Matthias Gey 24 West Germany FRG
7 Philippe Omnès 23 France FRA
8 Thierry Soumagne 30 Belgium BEL
9 Petru Kuki 29 Romania ROU
10 Liu Yunhong 25 China CHN
11 Peter Lewison 22 United States USA
12 Abdel Monem El-Husseini 17 Egypt EGY
13 Robert Blaschka 26 Austria AUT
14 Kenichi Umezawa 27 Japan JPN
15 Chu Shisheng 24 China CHN
16 Itzhak Hatuel 21 Israel ISR
17 Benny Wendt 21 Austria AUT
18 Greg Benko 31 Australia AUS
19 Shlomo Eyal 25 Israel ISR
20T Nobuyuki Azuma 25 Japan JPN
20T Peter Joos 22 Belgium BEL
22 Stefan Joos 21 Belgium BEL
23 Bill Gosbee 23 Great Britain GBR
24 José Rafael Magallanes 28 Venezuela VEN
25 Harald Hein 34 West Germany FRG
26 Pierre Harper 27 Great Britain GBR
27 Haluk Yamaç 26 Turkey TUR
28 Greg Massialas 28 United States USA
29 Georg Somloi 24 Austria AUT
30 Mike McCahey 29 United States USA
31 Nick Bell 33 Great Britain GBR
32 Yu Yifeng 21 China CHN
33 Pascal Jolyot 26 France FRA
34 Sergio Luchetti 26 Argentina ARG
35 Bilal Rifaat 26 Egypt EGY
36 Tadashi Shimokawa 22 Japan JPN
37 Khaled Al-Awadhi 19 Kuwait KUW
38 Sergio Turiace 21 Argentina ARG
39T Henri Darricau 33 Lebanon LIB
39T Edgardo Díaz 23 Puerto Rico PUR
41 Ahmed Diab 30 Egypt EGY
42 Majed Abdul Rahim Habib Ullah Saudi Arabia KSA
43 Dany Haddad 23 Lebanon LIB
44 Ahmed Al-Ahmed 22 Kuwait KUW
45 Lee Tai-Chung 25 Chinese Taipei TPE
46 Khaled Fahd Al-Rasheed Saudi Arabia KSA
47 Ko Yin Fai 24 Hong Kong HKG
48 Lai Yee Lap 22 Hong Kong HKG
49 Abdullah Al-Zawayed Saudi Arabia KSA
50T Saul Mendoza 19 Bolivia BOL
50T Lam Tak Chuen 29 Hong Kong HKG
52 Kifah Al-Mutawa 21 Kuwait KUW
53 Yves Daniel Darricau 30 Lebanon LIB
54 Tsai Shing-Hsiang 23 Chinese Taipei TPE
55 Julito Francis 22 United States Virgin Islands ISV
56 Jeppe Normann 32 Norway NOR
57 James Kreglo 27 United States Virgin Islands ISV
58 Ayman Jumean Jordan JOR