You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1984 Los Angeles > Fencing > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Exhibit Hall, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California
Date Started: August 1, 1984
Date Finished: August 1, 1984

Gold: ITA Mauro Numa
Silver: FRG Matthias Behr
Bronze: ITA Stefano Cerioni

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Andrea Borella 23 Italy ITA 4 0 20 8 QU
2 Stefan Joos 21 Belgium BEL 2 2 17 13 QU
3 Henri Darricau 33 Lebanon LIB 2 2 13 16 QU
4 Robert Blaschka 26 Austria AUT 1 3 14 19 QU
5 Majed Abdul Rahim Habib Ullah Saudi Arabia KSA 1 3 11 19

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Kenichi Umezawa 27 Japan JPN 4 0 20 12 QU
2 Shlomo Eyal 25 Israel ISR 3 1 19 9 QU
3 Stefano Cerioni 20 Italy ITA 2 2 15 10 QU
4 Haluk Yamaç 26 Turkey TUR 1 3 9 16 QU
5 Julito Francis 22 United States Virgin Islands ISV 0 4 4 20

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Itzhak Hatuel 21 Israel ISR 5 0 25 10 QU
2 Philippe Omnès 23 France FRA 4 1 24 15 QU
3 Nobuyuki Azuma 25 Japan JPN 3 2 18 15 QU
4 Sergio Turiace 21 Argentina ARG 1 4 17 21 QU
5 Ko Yin Fai 24 Hong Kong HKG 1 4 14 24
6 Saul Mendoza 19 Bolivia BOL 1 4 10 23

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Mauro Numa 22 Italy ITA 5 0 25 7 QU
2 Pascal Jolyot 26 France FRA 4 1 23 14 QU
3 Sergio Luchetti 26 Argentina ARG 3 2 17 15 QU
4 Tadashi Shimokawa 22 Japan JPN 2 3 19 15 QU
5 Dany Haddad 23 Lebanon LIB 1 4 12 20
6 Ayman Jumean Jordan JOR 0 5 0 25

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Matthias Gey 24 West Germany FRG 5 0 25 6 QU
2 José Rafael Magallanes 28 Venezuela VEN 4 1 24 16 QU
3 Benny Wendt 21 Austria AUT 3 2 18 15 QU
4 Edgardo Díaz 23 Puerto Rico PUR 2 3 16 21 QU
5 Ahmed Al-Ahmed 22 Kuwait KUW 1 4 14 22
6 James Kreglo 27 United States Virgin Islands ISV 0 5 8 25

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Liu Yunhong 25 China CHN 4 1 22 12 QU
2 Harald Hein 34 West Germany FRG 4 1 24 15 QU
3 Nick Bell 33 Great Britain GBR 3 2 19 17 QU
4 Georg Somloi 24 Austria AUT 2 3 18 18 QU
5 Lee Tai-Chung 25 Chinese Taipei TPE 1 4 13 22
6 Abdullah Al-Zawayed Saudi Arabia KSA 1 4 11 23

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Matthias Behr 29 West Germany FRG 5 0 25 14 QU
2 Greg Benko 31 Australia AUS 4 1 24 10 QU
3 Yu Yifeng 21 China CHN 3 2 20 13 QU
4 Abdel Monem El-Husseini 17 Egypt EGY 2 3 16 19 QU
5 Lam Tak Chuen 29 Hong Kong HKG 1 4 10 23
6 Jeppe Normann 32 Norway NOR 0 5 9 25

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Pierre Harper 27 Great Britain GBR 4 1 24 11 QU
2 Frédéric Pietruszka 30 France FRA 4 1 22 14 QU
3 Peter Lewison 22 United States USA 3 2 19 16 QU
4 Chu Shisheng 24 China CHN 3 2 17 18 QU
5 Khaled Fahd Al-Rasheed Saudi Arabia KSA 1 4 11 21
6 Yves Daniel Darricau 30 Lebanon LIB 0 5 12 25

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Peter Joos 22 Belgium BEL 4 1 22 11 QU
2 Petru Kuki 29 Romania ROU 3 2 18 14 QU
3 Mike McCahey 29 United States USA 3 2 21 17 QU
4 Khaled Al-Awadhi 19 Kuwait KUW 3 2 21 20 QU
5 Ahmed Diab 30 Egypt EGY 2 3 16 21
6 Tsai Shing-Hsiang 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 0 5 10 25

Round One Pool Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Bill Gosbee 23 Great Britain GBR 4 1 22 13 QU
2 Greg Massialas 28 United States USA 4 1 23 14 QU
3 Thierry Soumagne 30 Belgium BEL 4 1 20 12 QU
4 Bilal Rifaat 26 Egypt EGY 2 3 17 21 QU
5 Lai Yee Lap 22 Hong Kong HKG 1 4 10 21
6 Kifah Al-Mutawa 21 Kuwait KUW 0 5 14 25