You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1984 Los Angeles > Fencing > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Final Pool

Fencing at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Terrace Theater, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California
Date Started: August 2, 1984
Date Finished: August 2, 1984
Format: Double elimination tournament to quarter-finals and then single elimination.

Gold: ITA Mauro Numa
Silver: FRG Matthias Behr
Bronze: ITA Stefano Cerioni

Final Pool Bout for 1/2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
1 Mauro Numa 22 Italy ITA 12 11
2 Matthias Behr 29 West Germany FRG 11 12

Final Pool Bout for 3/4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
1 Stefano Cerioni 20 Italy ITA 10 5
2 Frédéric Pietruszka 30 France FRA 5 10

Final Pool Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Matthias Behr 29 West Germany FRG 10 7 QU
AC Mauro Numa 22 Italy ITA 11 9 QU
AC Frédéric Pietruszka 30 France FRA 7 10
AC Stefano Cerioni 20 Italy ITA 9 11

Final Pool Quarter-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Matthias Behr 29 West Germany FRG 10 5 QU
AC Frédéric Pietruszka 30 France FRA 10 6 QU
AC Stefano Cerioni 20 Italy ITA 11 9 QU
AC Mauro Numa 22 Italy ITA 10 8 QU
AC Thierry Soumagne 30 Belgium BEL 5 10
AC Andrea Borella 23 Italy ITA 6 10
AC Matthias Gey 24 West Germany FRG 9 11
AC Philippe Omnès 23 France FRA 8 10

Final Pool Barrage Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Andrea Borella 23 Italy ITA 10 4 QU
AC Thierry Soumagne 30 Belgium BEL 10 5 QU
AC Philippe Omnès 23 France FRA 10 7 QU
AC Matthias Gey 24 West Germany FRG 10 3 QU
AC Peter Lewison 22 United States USA 4 10
AC Liu Yunhong 25 China CHN 5 10
AC Petru Kuki 29 Romania ROU 7 10
AC Abdel Monem El-Husseini 17 Egypt EGY 3 10

Final Pool Barrage Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Abdel Monem El-Husseini 17 Egypt EGY 10 5 QC
AC Petru Kuki 29 Romania ROU 10 4 QC
AC Liu Yunhong 25 China CHN 10 7 QC
AC Peter Lewison 22 United States USA 10 8 QC
AC Chu Shisheng 24 China CHN 5 10
AC Robert Blaschka 26 Austria AUT 4 10
AC Kenichi Umezawa 27 Japan JPN 7 10
AC Itzhak Hatuel 21 Israel ISR 8 10

Final Pool Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Frédéric Pietruszka 30 France FRA 10 9 QU
AC Matthias Behr 29 West Germany FRG 10 2 QU
AC Stefano Cerioni 20 Italy ITA 10 6 QU
AC Mauro Numa 22 Italy ITA 10 6 QU
AC Andrea Borella 23 Italy ITA 9 10
AC Thierry Soumagne 30 Belgium BEL 2 10
AC Philippe Omnès 23 France FRA 6 10
AC Matthias Gey 24 West Germany FRG 6 10

Final Pool Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TG TR
AC Andrea Borella 23 Italy ITA 10 9 QC
AC Frédéric Pietruszka 30 France FRA 10 4 QC
AC Thierry Soumagne 30 Belgium BEL 10 3 QC
AC Matthias Behr 29 West Germany FRG 10 9 QC
AC Philippe Omnès 23 France FRA 10 5 QC
AC Stefano Cerioni 20 Italy ITA 10 5 QC
AC Mauro Numa 22 Italy ITA 10 2 QC
AC Matthias Gey 24 West Germany FRG 10 7 QC
AC Abdel Monem El-Husseini 17 Egypt EGY 9 10
AC Chu Shisheng 24 China CHN 4 10
AC Robert Blaschka 26 Austria AUT 3 10
AC Petru Kuki 29 Romania ROU 9 10
AC Liu Yunhong 25 China CHN 5 10
AC Kenichi Umezawa 27 Japan JPN 5 10
AC Itzhak Hatuel 21 Israel ISR 2 10
AC Peter Lewison 22 United States USA 7 10