Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Exhibit Hall, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California
Date Started: August 7, 1984
Date Finished: August 7, 1984
Format: Top four in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: FRA Philippe Boisse
Silver: SWE Björne Väggö
Bronze: FRA Philippe Riboud

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Olivier Lenglet 24 France FRA 4 20 12 QU
2 Ihab Aly 22 Egypt EGY 2 15 11 QU
3 Greger Forslöw 23 Sweden SWE 2 17 14 QU
4 Ali Murat Dizioğlu 20 Turkey TUR 2 13 15 QU
5 Jonathan Stanbury 33 Great Britain GBR 0 7 20

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Stephen Trevor 20 United States USA 3 18 13 QU
2 Angelo Mazzoni 23 Italy ITA 3 18 14 QU
3 Abdel Monem Salem 29 Egypt EGY 2 14 14 QU
4 Zhao Zhizhong 25 China CHN 1 19 18 QU
5 Saul Mendoza 19 Bolivia BOL 0 10 20

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Elmar Borrmann 27 West Germany FRG 3 19 13 QU
1 John Llewellyn 26 Great Britain GBR 3 19 13 QU
3 Khaled Soliman 29 Egypt EGY 2 15 16 QU
4 Lee Shelley 28 United States USA 2 16 17 QU
5 Csaba Gaspar 29 Argentina ARG 0 10 20

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Alexander Pusch 29 West Germany FRG 3 18 11 QU
2 Björne Väggö 28 Sweden SWE 3 17 11 QU
3 Michel Dessureault 27 Canada CAN 2 16 17 QU
4 Mohamed Al-Thuwani 21 Kuwait KUW 1 14 19 QU
5 Marcelo Magnasco 26 Argentina ARG 1 11 18

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Michel Poffet 26 Switzerland SUI 4 20 11 QU
2 Lee Il-Hui 22 South Korea KOR 3 19 11 QU
3 Philippe Boisse 29 France FRA 2 15 11 QU
4 Gilberto Peña 41 Puerto Rico PUR 1 10 18 QU
5 James Kerr 43 United States Virgin Islands ISV 0 7 20

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Jerri Bergström 21 Sweden SWE 3 20 13 QU
2 Daniel Giger 34 Switzerland SUI 2 17 16 QU
3 Yun Nam-Jin 21 South Korea KOR 1 20 16 QU
4 Martin Brill 28 New Zealand NZL 1 17 19 QU
5 Rashid Fahd Al-Rasheed Saudi Arabia KSA 0 10 20

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Cui Yining 27 China CHN 3 19 9 QU
2 Arno Strohmeyer 21 Austria AUT 2 16 15 QU
3 Jean-Marc Chouinard 20 Canada CAN 2 14 16 QU
4 José Rafael Magallanes 28 Venezuela VEN 2 16 18 QU
5 Jamil Mohamed Bubashit Saudi Arabia KSA 1 12 19

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Nils Koppang 26 Norway NOR 4 20 10 QU
2 Zong Xiangqing 24 China CHN 2 17 14 QU
3 Ángel Fernández 23 Spain ESP 2 16 14 QU
4 Stefan Joos 21 Belgium BEL 1 13 16 QU
5 Liu Chi On 25 Hong Kong HKG 1 7 19

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Steven Paul 29 Great Britain GBR 4 20 11 QU
2 Daniel Perreault 23 Canada CAN 3 19 12 QU
3 Stéphane Ganeff 25 Belgium BEL 2 19 14 QU
4 Tsai Shing-Hsiang 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 1 12 15 QU
5 Lam Tak Chuen 29 Hong Kong HKG 0 2 20

Round One Pool Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Volker Fischer 33 West Germany FRG 5 25 9 QU
2 Robert Marx 27 United States USA 4 24 15 QU
3 Sergio Luchetti 26 Argentina ARG 2 19 21 QU
4 Thierry Soumagne 30 Belgium BEL 2 17 22 QU
5 Mohamed Ahmed Abu Ali Saudi Arabia KSA 1 14 25
6 Lee Tai-Chung 25 Chinese Taipei TPE 0 18 25

Round One Pool Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Philippe Riboud 27 France FRA 4 22 15 QU
2 Stefano Bellone 29 Italy ITA 3 23 17 QU
3 Bård Vonen 28 Norway NOR 2 20 22 QU
3 Hannes Lembacher 30 Austria AUT 2 20 22 QU
5 Denis Cunningham 34 Hong Kong HKG 2 17 21
6 Osama Al-Khurafi 21 Kuwait KUW 1 17 22

Round One Pool Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Gabriel Nigon 28 Switzerland SUI 5 25 12 QU
2 Kazem Hasan 23 Kuwait KUW 3 18 18 QU
3 Kim Seong-Mun 21 South Korea KOR 2 21 19 QU
4 Sandro Cuomo 21 Italy ITA 2 21 20 QU
5 David Cocker 29 New Zealand NZL 2 18 24
6 John Hugo Pedersen 23 Norway NOR 1 14 24