Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Platform

Diving at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Women's Platform Qualifying

Diving at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Olympic Swim Stadium, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: August 9, 1984
Date Finished: August 9, 1984
Format: Eight dives. Top 12 advanced to the final.

Gold: CHN Zhou Jihong
Silver: USA Michele Mitchell
Bronze: USA Wendy Wyland

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 462.87 QU
2 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 434.88 QU
3 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 402.39 QU
4 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 382.08 QU
5 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 376.11 QU
6 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 371.10 QU
7 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 364.11 QU
8 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 351.45 QU
9 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 348.60 QU
10 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 344.70 QU
11 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 343.11 QU
12 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 341.31 QU
13 Angela Ribeiro 22 Brazil BRA 329.31
14 Marianne Weinås 21 Sweden SWE 327.66
15 Verónica Ribot 22 Argentina ARG 324.21
16 Elke Heinrichs 19 West Germany FRG 320.07
17 Kathy Kelemen 18 Canada CAN 313.77
18 Carolyn Roscoe 17 Great Britain GBR 312.39
19 Lindsey Fraser 26 Great Britain GBR 295.86
20 Nicole Kreil 18 Austria AUT 277.92
21 Rim Hassan 15 Egypt EGY 146.94

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 50.40 8.0 7.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 2.0 0403B
2 Marianne Weinås 21 Sweden SWE 43.20 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.0 0403B
3 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 42.60 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 2.0 0403B
4 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 39.84 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 1.6 0103B
5 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 39.36 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.6 0103B
6 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 38.88 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.6 0103B
7 Verónica Ribot 22 Argentina ARG 37.26 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 8.0 7.0 6.5 1.8 0113B
8 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 35.52 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 1.6 0103B
9T Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 34.08 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 0103B
9T Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 34.08 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 6.5 7.5 1.6 0103B
11T Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 33.60 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0103B
11T Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 33.60 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0103B
13 Nicole Kreil 18 Austria AUT 33.12 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.6 0103B
14 Angela Ribeiro 22 Brazil BRA 32.40 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 1.8 0201B
15 Carolyn Roscoe 17 Great Britain GBR 31.50 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 1.5 0101B
16T Kathy Kelemen 18 Canada CAN 31.20 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 6.0 6.5 1.6 0103B
16T Lindsey Fraser 26 Great Britain GBR 31.20 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.6 0103B
18 Elke Heinrichs 19 West Germany FRG 29.25 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.0 1.5 0101B
19 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 28.80 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 1.5 0103C
20 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 28.14 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.4 0401B
21 Rim Hassan 15 Egypt EGY 20.16 3.5 3.0 4.5 4.0 5.0 4.5 4.5 1.6 0103B

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 49.14 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
2 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 46.80 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.0 0403B
3 Kathy Kelemen 18 Canada CAN 44.40 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.0 0403B
4T Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 43.80 8.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.0 0403B
4T Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 43.80 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 2.0 0403B
6T Nicole Kreil 18 Austria AUT 43.20 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.0 0403B
6T Verónica Ribot 22 Argentina ARG 43.20 7.0 7.5 8.0 6.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.0 0403B
8 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 42.00 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 2.0 0301A
9 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 40.47 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 0301B
10T Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 40.20 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.0 0403B
10T Lindsey Fraser 26 Great Britain GBR 40.20 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.0 0403B
12 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 39.84 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 1.6 0103B
13T Elke Heinrichs 19 West Germany FRG 39.60 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.0 0403B
13T Angela Ribeiro 22 Brazil BRA 39.60 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.0 0403B
15 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 38.88 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.8 0201B
16 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 38.76 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 0301B
17 Carolyn Roscoe 17 Great Britain GBR 38.40 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 2.0 0403B
18 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 37.05 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.9 0301B
19 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 33.12 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.6 0631C
20 Marianne Weinås 21 Sweden SWE 32.64 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0103B
21 Rim Hassan 15 Egypt EGY 15.66 1.5 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.5 3.0 3.0 1.8 0201B

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 52.29 8.5 8.0 9.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 2.1 5231D
2 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 45.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 1.9 0301B
3T Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 44.10 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
3T Carolyn Roscoe 17 Great Britain GBR 44.10 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
5 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 43.20 6.0 7.5 8.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.0 0403B
6 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 41.04 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 0301B
7 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 40.47 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 0201A
8 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 40.20 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.0 0403B
9 Verónica Ribot 22 Argentina ARG 39.90 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 0301B
10 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 39.84 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 1.6 0103B
11 Lindsey Fraser 26 Great Britain GBR 39.06 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 7.5 6.5 6.0 2.1 5132D
12 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 39.00 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.0 0403B
13 Elke Heinrichs 19 West Germany FRG 37.05 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.9 0301B
14 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 35.34 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 1.9 0301B
15 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 34.77 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 1.9 0301B
16 Angela Ribeiro 22 Brazil BRA 34.02 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.8 0113B
17 Kathy Kelemen 18 Canada CAN 31.92 4.5 5.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 1.9 0301B
18 Nicole Kreil 18 Austria AUT 30.78 4.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 6.0 1.9 0301B
19 Marianne Weinås 21 Sweden SWE 29.07 4.5 5.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 1.9 0301B
20 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 25.08 4.0 4.5 4.5 4.0 4.5 4.5 5.5 1.9 0301B
21 Rim Hassan 15 Egypt EGY 24.51 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.5 4.5 5.0 4.5 1.9 0301B

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 60.48 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 2.4 5233D
2 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 49.20 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.0 0403B
3 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 47.31 8.5 7.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 1.9 0301B
4 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 46.62 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
5 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 44.85 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.3 0105B
6 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 44.10 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.1 5231D
7 Carolyn Roscoe 17 Great Britain GBR 43.80 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.0 0301A
8 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 43.47 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.1 5132D
9T Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 42.84 8.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
9T Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 42.84 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
11 Kathy Kelemen 18 Canada CAN 42.21 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
12 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 41.40 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.0 0403B
13 Elke Heinrichs 19 West Germany FRG 40.95 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.1 5132D
14 Marianne Weinås 21 Sweden SWE 39.06 5.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.1 5132D
15 Lindsey Fraser 26 Great Britain GBR 38.76 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.9 0301B
16T Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 37.80 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.0 0301A
16T Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 37.80 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 1.8 0201B
18 Nicole Kreil 18 Austria AUT 35.28 5.0 5.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 2.1 5132D
19 Angela Ribeiro 22 Brazil BRA 32.49 5.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 1.9 0301B
20 Verónica Ribot 22 Argentina ARG 28.08 5.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 1.8 0201B
21 Rim Hassan 15 Egypt EGY 18.00 2.0 3.0 3.5 3.0 2.5 3.0 4.0 2.0 0403B

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 69.72 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 2.8 0405B
2 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 68.04 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 2.8 0405B
3 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 58.50 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 3.0 0107B
4 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 57.96 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 2.8 0405B
5 Kathy Kelemen 18 Canada CAN 55.80 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 3.0 0107B
6 Lindsey Fraser 26 Great Britain GBR 54.00 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 2.5 0405C
7 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 52.50 8.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 2.5 0405C
8 Elke Heinrichs 19 West Germany FRG 52.08 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 2.8 0405B
9 Verónica Ribot 22 Argentina ARG 49.56 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 2.8 0405B
10 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 49.41 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.7 0107C
11 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 47.79 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 7.5 6.0 2.7 0305C
12 Marianne Weinås 21 Sweden SWE 46.23 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 2.3 0105B
13 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 42.63 5.0 4.5 5.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 2.9 0205B
14 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 40.50 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 2.7 0107C
15T Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 38.88 4.5 4.0 5.0 4.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 2.7 0107C
15T Carolyn Roscoe 17 Great Britain GBR 38.88 5.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 4.5 4.5 5.0 2.7 0107C
17 Angela Ribeiro 22 Brazil BRA 37.26 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 5.0 5.0 2.7 0107C
18 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 33.84 4.0 4.5 4.5 5.5 4.5 5.0 5.0 2.4 0614B
19 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 31.59 4.0 4.0 3.5 3.5 4.5 4.0 4.0 2.7 0107C
20 Nicole Kreil 18 Austria AUT 26.22 4.0 3.5 4.0 3.5 4.0 3.0 4.0 2.3 0105B
21 Rim Hassan 15 Egypt EGY 19.32 2.5 3.0 2.5 2.5 3.0 3.5 3.0 2.3 0105B

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 76.56 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 2.9 0205B
2 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 72.00 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 7.5 3.0 0107B
3 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 70.47 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 2.7 0107C
4 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 57.72 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.6 0303A
5 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 57.51 8.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 0205C
6 Verónica Ribot 22 Argentina ARG 53.94 6.5 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 2.9 0205B
7 Angela Ribeiro 22 Brazil BRA 53.46 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.7 0205C
8 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 53.07 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.9 0205B
9 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 52.65 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 2.7 0305C
10 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 52.08 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 2.8 0405B
11 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 49.41 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 5.5 6.5 5.5 2.7 0205C
12 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 47.79 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 2.7 0205C
13 Marianne Weinås 21 Sweden SWE 43.50 6.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 2.5 0405C
14 Carolyn Roscoe 17 Great Britain GBR 42.84 5.0 4.5 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.0 2.8 0405B
15 Lindsey Fraser 26 Great Britain GBR 39.60 4.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 2.4 0614B
16 Elke Heinrichs 19 West Germany FRG 39.15 4.0 5.0 5.0 4.5 4.5 4.0 4.5 2.9 0205B
17 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 36.54 3.5 4.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 2.9 0205B
18 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 34.44 3.5 3.5 4.5 4.0 5.0 4.0 4.5 2.8 5235D
19 Nicole Kreil 18 Austria AUT 33.00 4.5 4.0 5.0 4.0 4.5 4.0 5.0 2.5 0405C
20 Rim Hassan 15 Egypt EGY 21.00 2.0 2.5 3.0 2.5 3.0 3.0 3.5 2.5 0405C
21 Kathy Kelemen 18 Canada CAN 19.44 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.7 0305C

Qualifying Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 66.36 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 2.8 5235D
2 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 59.64 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.8 5235D
3 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 59.13 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 2.7 0305C
4T Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 54.60 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 6.5 2.8 5235D
4T Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 54.60 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.0 2.8 0405B
6 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 53.76 5.5 5.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 5.5 7.0 2.8 5235D
7 Marianne Weinås 21 Sweden SWE 53.46 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.7 0205C
8 Angela Ribeiro 22 Brazil BRA 52.08 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 2.8 5235D
9 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 51.84 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 5.5 6.5 2.7 5152D
10 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 51.03 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.7 0305C
11 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 50.46 6.0 5.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 2.9 0205B
12 Carolyn Roscoe 17 Great Britain GBR 50.25 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.5 5134D
13 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 49.56 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 2.8 0405B
14 Elke Heinrichs 19 West Germany FRG 47.79 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 2.7 0305C
15 Lindsey Fraser 26 Great Britain GBR 42.12 5.0 5.5 5.0 4.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 2.6 0115B
16 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 39.75 4.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 2.5 0405C
17 Kathy Kelemen 18 Canada CAN 38.40 5.0 4.0 4.0 4.5 4.0 3.5 3.5 3.2 0407C
18 Nicole Kreil 18 Austria AUT 38.16 4.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 2.4 0614B
19 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 30.78 2.5 5.0 4.0 3.0 4.5 3.5 4.0 2.7 0305C
20 Verónica Ribot 22 Argentina ARG 21.87 2.0 2.5 3.0 2.5 3.5 2.0 3.5 2.7 0305C
21 Rim Hassan 15 Egypt EGY 14.49 2.0 2.5 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.5 2.5 2.1 5132D

Qualifying Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 72.90 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.0 0107B
2 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 62.16 7.5 6.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.8 5235D
3 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 61.77 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.9 5136D
4 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 61.56 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.7 0205C
5 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 60.90 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.9 5136D
6 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 60.48 7.0 6.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.8 0405B
7 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 60.30 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 3.0 0107B
8 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 57.96 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 2.8 0405B
9 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 57.12 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.8 0405B
10 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 51.03 6.5 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 2.7 0107C
11T Kathy Kelemen 18 Canada CAN 50.40 5.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 2.8 5235D
11T Verónica Ribot 22 Argentina ARG 50.40 5.5 5.5 7.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.8 5235D
13 Angela Ribeiro 22 Brazil BRA 48.00 5.5 3.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.5 3.2 0407C
14 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 47.52 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.4 5233D
15 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 43.50 4.5 5.5 4.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 2.9 0205B
16 Marianne Weinås 21 Sweden SWE 40.50 5.5 4.5 5.0 5.5 5.0 4.5 5.0 2.7 0305C
17 Nicole Kreil 18 Austria AUT 38.16 4.5 6.0 4.5 5.5 6.0 5.0 5.5 2.4 5233D
18 Elke Heinrichs 19 West Germany FRG 34.20 4.0 3.5 4.0 4.0 3.5 3.5 4.5 3.0 0107B
19 Carolyn Roscoe 17 Great Britain GBR 22.62 2.5 2.0 2.5 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 2.9 0205B
20 Rim Hassan 15 Egypt EGY 13.80 1.5 2.5 3.5 2.5 2.0 2.0 2.5 2.0 0303C
21 Lindsey Fraser 26 Great Britain GBR 10.92 1.0 1.5 1.5 1.5 1.0 0.5 1.5 2.8 5235D

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 88.50
2 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 86.64
3 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 83.52
4 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 82.68
5 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 82.44
6 Verónica Ribot 22 Argentina ARG 80.46
7 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 77.88
8 Nicole Kreil 18 Austria AUT 76.32
9 Marianne Weinås 21 Sweden SWE 75.84
10 Kathy Kelemen 18 Canada CAN 75.60
11 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 74.55
12 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 74.40
13 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 72.36
14 Angela Ribeiro 22 Brazil BRA 72.00
15 Lindsey Fraser 26 Great Britain GBR 71.40
16 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 70.65
17 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 70.14
18 Carolyn Roscoe 17 Great Britain GBR 69.90
19 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 69.00
20 Elke Heinrichs 19 West Germany FRG 68.85
21 Rim Hassan 15 Egypt EGY 35.82

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 138.93
2 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 134.10
3 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 123.36
4 Verónica Ribot 22 Argentina ARG 120.36
5 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 117.45
6 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 115.44
7 Carolyn Roscoe 17 Great Britain GBR 114.00
8 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 113.85
9 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 113.55
10 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 113.22
11 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 113.10
12 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 112.56
13 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 110.61
14 Lindsey Fraser 26 Great Britain GBR 110.46
15T Kathy Kelemen 18 Canada CAN 107.52
15T Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 107.52
17 Nicole Kreil 18 Austria AUT 107.10
18 Angela Ribeiro 22 Brazil BRA 106.02
19 Elke Heinrichs 19 West Germany FRG 105.90
20 Marianne Weinås 21 Sweden SWE 104.91
21 Rim Hassan 15 Egypt EGY 60.33

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 186.24
2 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 183.84
3 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 183.30
4 Carolyn Roscoe 17 Great Britain GBR 157.80
5 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 157.65
6 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 157.32
7 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 156.84
8 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 156.06
9 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 155.46
10 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 155.40
11 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 155.25
12 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 154.14
13 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 150.90
14 Kathy Kelemen 18 Canada CAN 149.73
15 Lindsey Fraser 26 Great Britain GBR 149.22
16 Verónica Ribot 22 Argentina ARG 148.44
17 Elke Heinrichs 19 West Germany FRG 146.85
18 Marianne Weinås 21 Sweden SWE 143.97
19 Nicole Kreil 18 Austria AUT 142.38
20 Angela Ribeiro 22 Brazil BRA 138.51
21 Rim Hassan 15 Egypt EGY 78.33

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 254.28
2 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 253.02
3 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 217.68
4 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 214.56
5 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 212.10
6 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 207.96
7 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 206.25
8 Kathy Kelemen 18 Canada CAN 205.53
9 Lindsey Fraser 26 Great Britain GBR 203.22
10 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 203.04
11 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 199.95
12 Elke Heinrichs 19 West Germany FRG 198.93
13 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 198.15
14 Verónica Ribot 22 Argentina ARG 198.00
15 Carolyn Roscoe 17 Great Britain GBR 196.68
16 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 194.28
17 Marianne Weinås 21 Sweden SWE 190.20
18 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 182.49
19 Angela Ribeiro 22 Brazil BRA 175.77
20 Nicole Kreil 18 Austria AUT 168.60
21 Rim Hassan 15 Egypt EGY 97.65

Qualifying Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 330.84
2 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 325.02
3 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 288.15
4 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 272.28
5 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 265.47
6 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 264.75
7 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 254.04
8 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 252.03
9 Verónica Ribot 22 Argentina ARG 251.94
10 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 247.35
11 Lindsey Fraser 26 Great Britain GBR 242.82
12 Carolyn Roscoe 17 Great Britain GBR 239.52
13 Elke Heinrichs 19 West Germany FRG 238.08
14 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 237.48
15 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 234.69
16 Marianne Weinås 21 Sweden SWE 233.70
17 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 231.90
18 Angela Ribeiro 22 Brazil BRA 229.23
19 Kathy Kelemen 18 Canada CAN 224.97
20 Nicole Kreil 18 Austria AUT 201.60
21 Rim Hassan 15 Egypt EGY 118.65

Qualifying Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Chen Xiaoxia 21 China CHN 391.38
2 Zhou Jihong 19 China CHN 389.97
3 Michele Mitchell 22 United States USA 341.91
4 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe 23 Australia AUS 324.12
5 Julie Kent 19 Australia AUS 320.07
6 Wendy Wyland 19 United States USA 315.21
7 Debbie Fuller 18 Canada CAN 306.99
8 Tine Tollan 19 Norway NOR 293.79
9 Carolyn Roscoe 17 Great Britain GBR 289.77
10 Kerstin Finke 18 West Germany FRG 289.29
11 Marianne Weinås 21 Sweden SWE 287.16
12 Yoshino Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 287.04
13 Elke Heinrichs 19 West Germany FRG 285.87
14 Lindsey Fraser 26 Great Britain GBR 284.94
15 Elsa Tenorio 21 Mexico MEX 282.93
16 Guadalupe Canseco 22 Mexico MEX 282.81
17 Angela Ribeiro 22 Brazil BRA 281.31
18 Verónica Ribot 22 Argentina ARG 273.81
19 Kathy Kelemen 18 Canada CAN 263.37
20 Nicole Kreil 18 Austria AUT 239.76
21 Rim Hassan 15 Egypt EGY 133.14